High Schools

December 4, 2008 

BASKETBALL

Wednesday's results

BOYS

Millbrook 66, Clayton 33

Points: MBK--J.Brown 9, E.Davis 4, K.Eldridge 2, M.Fair 9, D.Hill 4, D.McKoy 8, D.Mizerk 2, B.Orr 5, T.Tate 7, T.Washington 16. CLY--Jones 3, M.Jones 5, Q.Lee 2, B.McFadder 7, A.Parrish 13, D.Tabron 3.

Fike 72, Greene Central 54

Points: GRE--W.Bynum 5, M.Dawson 8, K.Edwards 5, E.Flemming 10, E.Jones 3, J.Shepard 7, B.Waters 14, R.Webb 2. FKE--J.Atkinson 21, K.Davis 2, A.Hines 10, C.Joyner 2, A.King 3, J.Lewis 3, D.Parker 12, J.Williams 15.

Lee County 77, Western Harnett 55

Points: WHA--B.Brewington 2, A.Brown 10, C.Flock 3, B.Grecringer 3, N.Lewis 2, D.McNeill 4, Mickie 11, A.Morris 2, M.Rayam 11, F.Trapp 7. LEE--D.Cameron 3, D.Rigsby 10, S.Stepney 4, D.Swann 7, D.Teel 4, A.Tucker 31, C.Waite, K.Wiley 15, I.Williams 2.

Ravenscroft 76, Riverside 64

Points: RIV--J.Belvin 14, W.Booth 9, S.Denton 7, J.Erb, K.Hunt 8, D.Mayer 8, M.Mayer 10, R.Pickett 2, T.Richardson 2, A.Warren 3. RAV--S. Billerman 5, L. Davis 4, M. Ehilegbu 9, R. Kelly 38, H. Story 12, M. Wilson 10.

Word of God 88, St. David's 47

Points: SDA--J.T.Asebes, F.Brandt 9, K.Davis, C.Huggins 2, R.Hunt 4, G.Rooth 13, G.Sanders, J.Seligson 11, A.Thomas 8, E.Thompson. WOG--M.Baines 11, B.Daniels 9, J.Denning 5, S.Drane 6, R.Edwards, Johnson 6, C.Leslie 17, D.McDonald 5, J.Parker, J.Summerfield 4, J.Wall 13, D.Wells 12, W.Wright.

GIRLS

Oxford Webb 60, Bunn 32

Points: WBB--A.Evans 4, D.Green 8, B.Harris 4, K.Martin 13, C.Morgan 10, K.Norwood 7, M.Oakley 2, C.White 12. BNN--M.Bellamy 2, T.Blackmond, B.Cooke 2, Crudup 4, M.Davis 3, A.Denton 2, C.Dunston 2, B.Gaston 3, C.Neal 8, A.Wright 5.

Enloe 48, Knightdale 31

Points: KNI--A.Burwell 5, S.Greaves 5, M.Hukins 15, Z.Keita 4, C.Marriott 2. ENL--D.Brown 10, S.Burton, E.Frac 2, S.Hodges 19, A.Johnson 2, N.Leach 10, A.Smith 4.

Wake Forest-Rolesville 55, Southern Durham 43

Points: SDR--K.Alston 2, J.Bracey 6, T.Coleman, S.Haskins 12, K.Hinton 5, K.Jacobs 9, D.Johnson 3, S.Neal 2, Satter 3. WFR--K.Hartsfield 22, M.Stewart 5, R. Wakama 14, T.Walker 4, B.Williams 10.

Word of God 44, St. David's 36

Points: SDA--K.Gallagher 7, R.Ivy 6, K.Perry 4, M.Sherrill 13, W.Vick 14. WOG--N.Ealey 7, V.Emodi 9, R.Evans, A.Lewis 6, Morrison 6, K.Rochester 7.

Tuesday's late results

BOYS

Neuse Baptist 85, Raleigh Grace 47

Points: GCR--D.Coggins 10, J.DeVoss 12, J.Edwards 5, D.Ferrell 8, P.Newby 7, E.Schleich 5. NEU--T.Henderson 22, D.Herves 5, J.King 4, B.Manning 14, Z.Newhouse 4, C.Vezina 2, T.West 22, T.Woolwine 6, T.Woolwine 6.

North Raleigh Christian 66, Friendship Christian 58

Points: FRI--J.Batts 7, E.Delphonce 9, D.Kennon 14, E.Kennon 3, Tr.Murray 14, C.Thompson 11. NRC--C.Everett 2, A.Kirk 2, J.Michael 16, L.Miller 4, N.Miller 38, A.Nagy 2, T.Saieed 2.

Trinity School of Durham & Chapel Hill 50, Wayne Christian 30

Points: TRS--M.Bell 7, C.Colton 5, T.Eckstein 8, A.James 8, J.Reid 12, W.Shoe 10. WAY--J.Brathwaite 4, K.Harrell 9, L.Howell 16, T.Johnson.

GIRLS

Sanderson 43, Cary 41

Points: SAN--A.Davis 2, J.Driscoll 10, A.Dunn 10, A.Jones 14, A.Tilley 2, C.Trumps 5. CRY--K.Campbell 16, T.Crosby 11, M.Harris 4, A.McLean 7, D.Pennington 3. Overhills 54, West Johnston 49

Points: WJO--M.Barton 2, T.Dixon 11, C.McLeod, J.Parker 8, C.Smith 7, Tew 2, T.Thompson 16. OHL--F.Bennett 17, J.Canady 7, J.Felton 2, M.Gentry 5, L.Hearon 5, B.Johnson 12, D.Woodard 4.

Other scores

Neuse Baptist 80, Victory Christian 43

WRESTLING

Wednesday's results

Millbrook 41 Broughton 29

103--Sykes(MBK) pinned S. Hines 5:34; 112--Burton(MBK) pinned Pitts :50; 119--Q. Burns(BRO) tech fall Liddicote 3:52; 125--D.Hines(BRO) pinned Zaremba 1:45; 130--C. Burns(BRO) dec. Norton 13-7; 135--Waardenburg(MBK) pinned Moore 3:44; 140--Maule(BRO) pinned Brunbaugh 3:28; 145--Boyce(MBK) pinned W.Smith :22; 152--Taylor (MBK) M Dec Holdren 14-1; 160--Knight(MBK) M Dec Kendall 9-1; 171--J. Farrell(MBK) pinned Dougher :14; 189--N. Farrell(MBK) dec Green 9-8; 215--Betts(BRO) dec Baughknight 6-4; 285--Rogers (BRO) pinned Poole 1:20.

Atkins 44, Cary Academy 36

103--Thomas (CYA) p. Purvis 3:22; 112--Hyatt (CYA) p. Waddell 3:09; 119--Wilson (CYA) p. Valentine 3:11; 125--Mins (ATK) d. Rosenthal 20-5; 130--Westbrook by forfeit; 135--King (CYA) p. Poplin 1:15; 140--Pauwels (CYA) p. Haney 3:30; 145--Gregory (ATK) d. Hartsfield 7-1; 152--Bills (CYA) p. Ford 3:34; 160--Stone (ATK) d. Earnhardt 3:36; 171--Matthews (ATK) p. Jones 1:53; 189--Alecio (CYA) p. Rogers 1:52; 215--Perkins (ATK) p. Pearce 3:27; 285--Stewart (ATK) won by forfeit.

Cary Academy 42, Greensboro Day 39

103--Armstrong (GRD) p. Hines 1:31; 112--Calder (CYA) p. Smith :19; 119--Rosenthal (CYA) d. Smith :43; 125--Akerma (GRD) p. Wilson 4:44; 130--Youngthal (GRD) won by forfeit; 135--King (CYA) p. Farrior 1:19; 140--Cland (GRD) d. Powell (CYA) :44; 145--Hartfield (CYA) d. Browning 2:20; 152--Jackson (GRD) p. Moldie 2:26; 160--Flowers (GRD) d. Smithson 8-5; 171--Jones (CYA) p. Elsmer 2:28; 189--Alecio (CYA) p. King 1:32; 215--Pearce (CYA) p. Linequist 1:51; 285--Henley (GRD) by forfeit.

Knightdale 51, Smithfield-Selma 27

112--D. Lopez (K) pinned Johnson 1:46; 119--Charie (SSS) win by FF; 125--P. Baucom (K) pinned Woodard 3:58; 130--K. Patrick (SSS) pinned J. Haig 3:31; 135--Johnson (SSS) pinned C. Johnson 1:03; 140--Creech (SSS) dec A. McLean 6-3; 145--T. Newton (K) pinned Boucher 1:06; 152--B. Roper (K) pinned Rivera 1:14; 160--Z. Russell (K) dec Pimentel 10-8 OT; 171--N. McClelland (K) pinned Tedder 0:55; 189--M. Okeowo (K) pinned Olmeda 0:39; 215--S. Mason (K) pinned Moore 1:12; 285--J. Horton (K) pinned Farnell 1:12; 103--Davis (SSS) pinned J. Cruz 3:47

Panther Creek 32, Green Hope 30

103--Aravindan (GHO) won by forfeit; 112--M. Elliot (PAN) maj. dec. A. Jin 11-0; 119--B. Elliot (PAN) dec. B. Jin 9-5; 125--Gura (PAN) maj. dec. Donohue 8-0; 130--Buchanan (GHO) dec. Santoro 4-0; 135--Morrison (PAN) tech fall Ether 21-5; 140--Branoff (PAN) maj. dec. Latham 9-1; 145--Baird (GHO) pin Kauvlich 3:04; 152--Compiano (GHO) dec. Nelson 11-8; 160--Chapla (GHO) dec. Ferrell 6-5; 171--Drennen (PAN) pin Yount 3:43; 189--Rucker (PAN) pin Wouters 2:18; 215--Burdett (GHO) dec. Carpenter 6-4 OT; 285--Lloyd (GHO) pin Bailey 3:38

Leesville 73, Enloe 6

103--Jones (LR) pin Aldant 2:42; 112--Mays (LR) pin Poythress :31; 119--Kamens (LR) pin Aryn 1:48; 125--Burns (LR) pin Mcintosh 1:26; 130--Goodwin (LR) pin Ji 5:18; 135--Boggs (LR) pin Benedetti 4:17; 140--Brown (LR) pin Korrell 5:25; 145--Clark (LR) md Matlock 22-9; 152--Tray (LR) tech Trotter 24-7; 160--Cotter (ENL) pin Washeck 1:49; 171--Burchette (LR) md Escamilla 16-5; 189--Draper (LR) pin Jackson 2:55; 215--Edwards (LR) fft; 285--Lincoln (LR) pin Styers 1:20.

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service