Terpsichorean Club announces 2009 debutantes

From staff reportsJuly 2, 2009 

RALEIGH -- The Terpsichorean Club of Raleigh has invited 225 young women to the 83rd annual North Carolina Debutante Ball. The event will be held Sept. 10-12 in Raleigh.

The Terpsichorean Club, made up of young men from the Raleigh area, was formed in the 1920s to sponsor an annual statewide Debutante Ball to present North Carolina's prominent young women and to honor their families. The ball has been given every year since 1923 with the exception of the World War II years. The young women's invitations are extended in recognition of the contributions their families have made to the economic, cultural, social, and civic life of North Carolina.

This year's debutantes are listed alphabetically by hometown:

AHOSKIE: Elizabeth Hayes Bryant, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Wayne Bryant; Loftin Lea Johnson; daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Tillery Johnson Jr.; Cecelia Dianne Mileur Jones, daughter of Mr. William Hugh Jones Jr. and the late Mrs. Mari Cecelia Mileur

ASHEVILLE: Aubrey Lea Amherst Cecil, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Amherst Vanderbilt Cecil Jr.

AYDEN: Ruby Evans Stokes, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Laughinghouse Stokes Jr.

BEAUFORT: Mary Brantley Safrit, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Yearby Safrit Jr.

BURLINGTON: Madeline Anne Chandler, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Boren Chandler; Sarah Madelyn Holt, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Manning Holt III; Elizabeth Ann Tate, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Denny Cook Tate; Kathleen Mackenzie Williams, daughter of Mr. Douglas Edward Williams and Mrs. Karen Perry Williams

CHAPEL HILL: Louisa Ann Alfano, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William David Alfano; Melanie Lindsay Burton, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Claude Shreve Burton III

CHARLOTTE: Leah Duval Andress, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Weston Miller Andress; Catherine Spencer Beasley, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Michael Edward Beasley; Elizabeth Baker Bonner, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Archibald Stuart Bonner; Anne Howard Dooley, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Thomas Dooley III; Mary Rachel Dorsett, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Thomas Hicks Dorsett; Julia Elizabeth Ehringhaus, Mr. and Mrs. John Christoph Blucher Ehringhaus III ; Eloise DuPree Hamilton, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Blanton Hamilton Jr.; Caroline Elizabeth Hodgin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Willis Coite Hodgin Jr.; Merritt Elizabeth Johnson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Weeks Johnson; Charlotte Robinson Ellis Lyle; daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Robinson Lyle Jr.; Katherine Townsend Mason, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Elijah Mason IV; Kathryn Matheson Plyler, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Weaver Plyler; Julia Gray Saunders, daughter of Dr. Timothy Gray and the Rev. Mrs. Elizabeth Goodwin Saunders; Anna McKenzie Shifflet, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allen Douglas Shifflet; Hillary Elizabeth Stratton-Brook, daughter of Mr. Hillary Stratton-Brook and Mrs. Ramon Ricardo Ballew; Victoria Cullinan Strayhorn, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Nichols Strayhorn III; Mary Brown Taylor, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Gilchrist Taylor; Elizabeth Amanda Morris Weisiger, daugher of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Innes Weisiger Jr.

CONCORD: Mollie Anderson Clark, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Douglas Clark; Jennifer Christine Harvey, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Loree Harvey

DAVIDSON: Isabelle Kathleen Powell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ronald McMillan Powell

DEEP RUN: Brittany Lee Collier, daughter of Mr. Raymond Otis Collier Jr. and Mrs. Leraine Howard Collier

DUNN: Catherine Bergstrand Kelly, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Harris Kelly Jr.

DURHAM: Katherine Iris Johnson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Hutchins Johnson Jr.; Margaret Sullivan Niemann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Michael Niemann

EDENTON: Mary Kaitlyn Greene, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wilson Greene III

FAIRMONT: Elizabeth Lea Walters , daughter of Mr. Michael Page and Dr. Barbara Morgan Walters

FARMVILLE: Player Reid Eason, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Norris Eason

FAYETTEVILLE: Elizabeth Roberts Cogdell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Henry Cogdell IV; Laura Elizabeth Kastner, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Robert John Kastner; Susanna Wilson Long, daughter of Dr. Horace Robert Long and the late Mrs. Susanne Hux Long Sarah Katherine Williford, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Ray Williford

GASTONIA: Katherine McKown Dyke, daughter of Dr. Cornelius McKown Dyke and Mrs. Melanie Walker Dyke; Katherine St. Clair Matthews , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Robinson Matthews II; Catherine Elizabeth Nason, daughter of Dr. Ronald Herbert Nason Jr. and Mrs. Elizabeth Johnson Nason

GATESVILLE: Sarah Thomas Coxe, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Chatterton Coxe IV

GOLDSBORO: Emily McArn Best, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Marcellus James Best Jr.; Mary Catherine Hollowell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alan Gilbert Hollowell; Hallie Middleton Hulse, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Geoffrey Hulse; Jenny Caroline Lewis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Dortch Lewis Jr.; Mary Virginia Mayo, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. George Edward Mayo III; Louise Carter Northington, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Rousseau Northington; Ann Gordon Pelletier, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jere Walter Pelletier III

GREENSBORO: Katherine Lawrence Cohen, , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Karl Cohen; Elizabeth Sidney Dawson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Council Claudius Dawson II; Mittie Arista Dodge , daughter of Mr. Paul Henry Dodge Jr. and Mrs. James Michael Cowhig; Haynes Cowan Hicks, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Christian Hicks ;Julianne Kornegay Howard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Ross Howard; Mary Holland Johnson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Maus Johnson Jr.; Julianna Cochran King, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lee King; Taylor Elizabeth Klass, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Todd Alexander Klass; Anne Moore McCarty, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Chester McCarty; Julia Brantley Nutt, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Virden Nutt Jr.; Ann Pender Sessoms, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Keith Valaer Sessoms; Lauren Elizabeth Weatherly, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Elwood Weatherly III; Lucy Merrill Zuraw, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Charles Zuraw

GREENVILLE: Laura Adair Barber, daughter of Mr. Timothy Coleman Barber and Ms. Jane Frances Farley; Mary Melinda Howard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Blucher Howard Jr.; Kathryn Margaret Latham, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ramon Bonner Latham III; Catherine Michelle Ormond, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Lyman Ormond III; Marycobb Brabham Randall, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Marcus Eddie Randall; Kathryn Tyler Welch, daughter of Mr. Robert Lee Welch II and Mrs. Courtney Holton Kobe; Catherine Lee Rentz Wilkerson , daughter of Mrs. Jean Ramey Wilkerson and the late Mr. Herbert Moseley Wilkerson Jr.

HENDERSONVILLE: Dorothy Adeline Carr, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Morrison Carr III

HICKORY: Elizabeth Stuart Dale, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Lewis Dale Jr.; Carter Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Claude Thomas Davis Jr.; Rebecca Anne Hart, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Robert Eric Hart; Sarah Garratt Hart, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Keith Hart

HIGH POINT: Elizabeth Kelley Moore, daughter of Mr. William Dudley Moore Jr. and Mrs. Kelley Fenn Moore; Anne Kathleen Reid, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. David Settle Reid IV

KINSTON: Elizabeth Anne Zeph, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Edmund Zeph

LA GRANGE: Jane Loede, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Calvin David Watson

LEXINGTON: Margaret Cambridge Cunningham, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Waverly Cunningham

LINCOLNTON: Cameron Stowe Rhyne, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Johnathan Laban Rhyne Jr.

LUMBERTON: Anna Marie Musselwhite, daughter of Mr. William Edward Musselwhite Jr. and Mrs. Melissa Matthews Musselwhite; Carey Elizabeth Musselwhite, daughter of Mr. James Wilton Musselwhite and the late Mrs. Kristin Merck Musselwhite

MANTEO: Jane Hunter Spruill, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Walton Spruill

MEBANE: Katherine Elizabeth Landi, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Nicholas Landi Jr.

MOREHEAD CITY: Katherine Hallet, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Davis Darden III; Stephanie Marion Gherini, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Pier Ambrose Gherini Jr.

MORGANTON: Ellen Harper VanNoppen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allen VanNoppen.

MOUNT AIRY: Katherine Elizabeth Fawcett Seivers, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Phillip Seivers

NAGS HEAD: Ashby Claire Murray, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Brantley Murray

NASHVILLE: Mary Eloise Brooks, daughter of Mr. Frederick Franklin Brooks Jr. and the late Carol Bass Brooks

NEW BERN: Josephine Montague, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hovey Eugene Aiken III; Sarah Ellis Dunnigan, daughter of Mr. Thomas Michael Dunnigan and Mrs. Claudia Wooten Outlaw; Ethalee Greene Powell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hogue Powell III; Claire Anthony, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Wright Davis Shields; Erin Reade Taylor, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rhett Winters Taylor

PINEHURST: Caroline Elizabeth Cordell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lawing Cordell

RAEFORD: Anna Jean, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Coble Poole

RALEIGH: Mary Brent Barnard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Glenn Barnard; Katharine Shannon, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Daniel Brady; Anna Lindsay Brooks-Fontaine, daughter of Mr. James Ritchie Fontaine and Mrs. Mary Jane Brooks; Elizabeth Blair Burnette, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Andrew Burnette; Anne Cameron Cain, daughter of Ambassador and Mrs. James Palmer Cain; Madeleine vanDeeter Carlson, daughter of Dr. Timothy Don Carlson and Ms. Irene vanDeeter Kennedy; Jessica Elizabeth Clark, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. George Thomas Clark III; Sara Currier Cole, daughter of Mr. William Howard Cole and Mrs. Mary Catherine Currier Cole; Emily James Collawn, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. James Belknap Collawn; Rachel McGee, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Dunbar Cooley II; Martha Catherine, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Robbins Cox; Allison Gray Cranfill, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Lennon Cranfill; Jacqueline Lane Creech, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Judson Creech;Hayley Patterson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Grover Lee Dillon III; Carlelle Chalmers Dixon, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Andrew Dixon; Rush Terrell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Kye Dorsett III; Betsy Bogue Douglass, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Augustus Douglass III; Sarah Scott Dupree, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Anquish Dupree III; Berry Ann Faust, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Kirk Berry Faust; Carson Brooks Ford, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Russell Thomas Ford; Allyson Ann Greenlee, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. David Brent Greenlee; Josephine Lawrence Hodge, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lawrence Hodge Jr.; Caroline Elizabeth Hoft, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Randolph Hoft; Ashley Elizabeth Horne, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Forest Horne Jr.; Julianna Marie Hunter, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Robert Merrill Hunter; McCauley Thornhill, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Augustus James III; Jaquelin Nash Jenkins, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Gatlin Jenkins III; Sarah Cole, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Carter Randolph Jordan; Greyson Carmichael Kane, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Merritt Kane; Mary Reid Larcade, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Lee Alan Larcade; Charlotte Elizabeth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Power Lehan; Charlotte Thompson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Ivan Mabe; Katherine Elizabeth Mangano, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Charles A. Mangano Jr.; Rebecca Nicole Mann, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Larry Douglas Mann; Anna Margret Maynard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Peyton Maynard; Catherine Elizabeth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Forbes McMillan; Cecily Aine Millen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Pressly McAuley Millen III; Lauren Elizabeth Miller, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Fielding Miller; Elizabeth Straley Mills, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frederic Baker Mills III; Sarah Spenser Murray, daughter of Mr. James Carl Murray and Mrs. Patricia Persinger Murray; Nancy Geoghegan Pace, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Thomas Walter Pace Jr.; Taylor Frances Rankin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Harrison Rankin; Claire Elizabeth Rasberry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Francis Pugh Rasberry Jr.; Emily Clarkson Roach, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Franklin Roach; Cameron Paige Robbins, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Larry Edward Robbins; Lindsay Estill Robertson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Battle Robertson II; Arden Muir Saunders, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Neil Barbour Saunders; Anna Jane Sewell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael James Sewell; Isabella Houston Shaw, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Charles Shaw; Laura McLeod Skinner, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Pailin Skinner III; Emily Alan Skipper, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Alan Skipper; Katherine Rebecca Sloan, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Orris Temple Sloan III; Chelsea Jane Smith, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Eugene Smith Jr.; Suneha Shanthi Sundaram, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mani Sundaram; Katharine Delara Teague, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodrow Teague Jr.; Sara Merritt Walker, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Murray Lee Walker; Lillian Gray Warren, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sullivan Warren III; Sarah Wesley Wheaton, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Craig Bradford Wheaton; Martha Elisabeth Williams, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter McNeill Williams; Mary Lanier Zaytoun, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Henry Stanley Zaytoun Jr. REIDSVILLE: Carroll Royal Davis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allen Hunter Davis

ROBERSONVILLE: Ashley Louise Corey, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Lloyd Corey

ROCKY MOUNT: Julie Hawes Bynum, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Robert William Bynum IV and Dr. Mary Linda Hawes and Dr. Richard Tomey; Anna Elizabeth Chambless, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hautman Chambless III; Leonora Yates Mallory Chambliss, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Norman Yates Chambliss III; Claire McNulty, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Harris Chewning III; Eliza Davidson Steed, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Warwick Steed III; Lauren Elizabeth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Craig Worthy

ROXBORO: Mary Kelsey Wrenn, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Curtis Wrenn

SALISBURY: Olivia Agner Goss, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Frederick Uhl Goss; Susan Elizabeth Wear, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Eugene Wear

SANFORD: Jordan Elizabeth Normann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Keller Normann

SILER CITY: Coltrane Cannon Milholen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Jennings Milholen Jr.; Ashley Armstrong Wood , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Craig Brooks Wood

SMITHFIELD: Marcia Eason Armstrong, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Law Lamar Armstrong Jr.; Sarah Clifton Ashley, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Emery Denny Ashley; Sagan Lee Lampe, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Harold Lampe II

SPEED: Emily Shelton Urquhart, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Eaton Urquhart Jr.

WAKE FOREST: Elizabeth Wynn Hammond, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Arlen Hammond Jr.; Madison Elaine McLeod, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Franklin McLeod III

WASHINGTON: Spencer Marie Edwards, daughter of Dr. Zeno Lester Edwards III; Mrs. Robert Craven Turner Jr., daughter of Nancy Stewart McLendon, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Barlow McLendon; Sarah Staton Nash, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Forbes Nash; Virginia Crutcher Nash, Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Forbes Nash; Elizabeth Welch Page, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Howard Page Jr.; Cynthia Stuart Partrick, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Theodore Partrick Jr.

WENDELL: Morgan Annette Kirk, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Philip Glenn Kirk

WILMINGTON: Caitlin Elizabeth Black, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Winston Black Jr.; Caroline Caison, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Claude Caison Bridger; Elizabeth Spencer Bridgers, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Strange Bridgers; Emily Hall Brown, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Clarence Brown II; Emma Katharine Louisa Currigan, daughter of Mrs. Emma Harvin Currigan and the late Mr. Shawn T. Curringan; Mary Grigg Fountain, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Vinton Earl Fountain III; Alexis Carpenter Gainey, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Floyd Gainey; Leigh Wallace Hines, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Montgomery Hines Jr.; Sarah Elizabeth Hunt, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Scott Hunt; Hanna Catherine McMurry, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Warren Winslow McMurry; Elizabeth Suiter Pierce, daughter of Mr. James Robert Pierce and Mrs. Virginia Suiter Pierce; Carolyn Culver Schaeffer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Milton Turner Schaeffer Jr.; Louise Wells Sullivan, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Scott Christopher Sullivan; Anna Louise van Rens, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Gerard Henderik van Rens

WILSON: Madison Johnson Auwers Bissette, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Johnson Bissette; Grayson Elizabeth McAden, daughter of Mr. John Wesley McAden Jr. and the late Mrs. Susan Finch McAden; Laura Suzanne Scott, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Richard David Scott; Kate Connor Woodard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Warren Woodard

WINSTON-SALEM: Mary Catherine Bozymski, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Bozymski; Alice Day Dibrell Brown, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Royall Randolph Brown Jr.; Caroline Snow Dallas, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Sanders Dallas III; Conley Maxwell Henderson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Maxwell Henderson; Mary-Freemon Keiser, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kristopher Joel Keiser; Rebecca Beale, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Horace Robinson Kornegay Jr.; Barbre Elizabeth McGill, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Stewart McGill; Lela Elizabeth Newell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Robert Newell; Anna Keener, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Richard Olson; Suzanna Mary Roemer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Conrad Roemer III; Courtney Nelson Rudolph, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sanford Harrison Rudolph; Jordan Elizabeth Rudolph, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sanford Harrison Rudolph; Elizabeth Allen Symons, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Don Paul Symons; Reilly Catherine Townsend, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Gray Townsend; Lisa Kathryn Waugh, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Philip Robertson Sleadd Waugh Jr.; Margaret Hamrick, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Barber White Jr.

WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH: Elise Corinne Rouse, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Taylor Rouse

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service