NCHSAA Football

November 10, 2009 

NCHSAA Football

Friday's first round

Class 4-AA

Clayton at Wake Forest-Rolesville

Wakefield at Garner

Millbrook at Fuquay-Varina

Durham Jordan at So. Pines Pinecrest

Panther Creek at Fayetteville Britt

Leesville Road at Broughton

Hope Mills South View at Lumberton

Cary at Wilmington Hoggard

West Charlotte at Matthews Butler

Lake Norman at West Forsyth

East Mecklenburg at Greensboro Page

N. Mecklenburg at Charlotte Olympic

Hopewell at Mallard Creek

East Forsyth at Charlotte Independence

Charlotte Providence at Charlotte Vance

Northwest Guilford at Richmond

Class 4-A

East Wake at Southern Durham

Person at Athens Drive

Holly Springs at New Hanover

Fayetteville Pine Forest, bye

New Bern at Middle Creek

Pembroke Swett at Durham Hillside

Greenville Rose at Southeast Raleigh

Fay. Seventy-First at Harnett Central

Asheville Roberson at W-S Reynolds

Western Guilford at Mount Tabor

Porter Ridge at Alexander Central

East Gaston at Asheville Reynolds

Boone Watauga at Jamestown Ragsdale

North Davidson at Sun Valley

High Point Central at Kernersville Glenn

Greensboro Smith at Greensboro Dudley

Note: Fayetteville Pine Forest receives a bye in the first round because its opponent, Fayetteville Sanford, became ineligible for the playoffs because it used an ineligible player during the season.

Class 3-AA

Eastern Guilford at South Johnston

South Central Pitt at Rocky Mount

Fayetteville Byrd at Fayetteville Westoer

Chapel Hill at West Brunswick

Burlington Williams at Wilson Hunt

Southern Nash at Erwin Triton

Pikeville Aycock at Orange

Western Harnett at Gray's Creek

Asheboro at North Guilford

Hickory Ridge at North Forsyth

Anson at Marvin Ridge

Shelby Crest at Northeast Guilford

Jay Robinson at Kannapolis Brown

Asheville Erin at Charlotte Catholic

Gastonia Ashbrook at Belmont South Point

Weddington at Forestview

Class 3-A

Currituck at Cardinal Gibbons

Jesse Carson at Ledford

Mayodan McMichael at Eastern Alamance

Southern Vance at West Craven

Southern Guilford at Havelock

South Brunswick at East Rowan

Washington at Western Alamance

Jacksonville White Oak at Hertford County

Charlotte Harding at Hibriten

Northwest Cabarrus at Concord

West Henderson at Burns

Hickory at Waynesville Tuscola

West Iredell at Asheville

Gastonia Huss at Franklin

Rutherford-Spindale at South Rowan

Morganton Freedom at West Rowan

Class 2-AA

St. Pauls at East Duplin

Kinston at High Point Andrews

Elizabeth City Northeastern at Pittsboro Northwood

South Lenoir at South Granville

Wilson Beddingfield at Reidsville

Richlands at Bunn

Cedar Ridge at Jacksonville Northside

West Stanly at SouthWest Edgecome

Bunker Hill at Shelby

East Burke at Salisbury

Black Mountain Owen at Canton Pisgah

Wilkes Central at Forest Hills

Ashe at East Lincoln

Berry Academy at West Stokes

Piedmont at Newton Conover

South Iredell at Bandys

Class 2-A

Carrboro at East Bladen

Pasquotank at Louisburg

Northwest Halifax at Siler City Jordan-Matthews

Franklinton at Fairmont

North Brunswick at Roanoke Rapids

Croatan at Tarboro

Farmville Central at Whiteville

Burlington Cummings at First Flight

Surry Central at Starmount

Lexington at Trinity

Brevard at Polk County

East Rutherford at Thomasville

West Davidson at Winston-Salem Carver

Maiden at Lincolnton

Eastern Randolph at Providence Grove

Madison at Mountain Heritage

Class 1-AA

Union at Southwest Onslow

East Montgomery at Warsaw Kenan

Dixon at Ayden-Grifton

Perquimans at Pender

Rocky Point Trask at East Columbus

Gates at East Carteret

Midway at Southeast Halifax

South Robeson at Goldsboro

North Wilkes at Albemarle

North Rowan at Murphy

Avery at Bessemer City

West Wilkes at Swain County

Mitchell at Hendersonville

East Wilkes at East Surry

W-S McGuinness at West Montgomery

Cherryville at Monroe

Class 1-A

Mattamuskett at Manteo

Plymouth at Jamesville

Southside at Williamston

Northampton-East at Wallace-Rose Hill

Roanoke at Weldon

Northampton-West at Jones Senior

Columbia at North Edgecombe

Pinetown Northside at Creswell

Rosewood at Mount Airy

West Columbia at North Stokes

Alleghany at Hobbton

Hayesville at Princeton

South Davidson at Robbinsville

Lakewood at South Stanly

North Duplin at Cherokee

Union Academy at Elkin

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service