NCHSAA Football Pairings

October 30, 2011 

1A EAST: #8 (16) Mattamuskeet 2-7 at (1) Manteo 9-1; #5 (12) South Creek 4-6 at #4 (10) Southside 5-4; #6 (13) Columbia 3-3 at #3 (4) Plymouth 8-1; #7 (15) Cape Hatteras 2-6 at #2 (2) Creswell 8-1

1A MIDEAST: #8 (14) Northampton-East 3-6 at #1 (3) North Edgecombe 6-3; #5 (8) North Duplin 6-4 at #4 (7) Lejeune 6-4; #6 (9) Northampton-West 4-5 at #3 (6) Jones Senior 6-4; #7 (11) Rosewood 5-5 at #2 (5) Southeast Halifax 7-3

1A MIDWEST: No.15 West Columbus at (2-8) at No. 1 Albemarle; No. 12 Princeton (3-7) at No. 11 Union (3-7); No. 13 Hobbton (3-7) at No. 4 Lakewood (6-4); No. 14 South Davidson at No. 3 South Stanly (7-3)

1A WEST: No. 16 Alleghany (2-8) at No. 1 Murphy (6-4); No. 8 Robbinsville (5-5) at No. 7 Union Academy (5-5); No. 9 North Stokes (4-6) at No. 6 Andrews (6-4); No. 10 Hayesville at No. 5 Rosman (4-6)

1AA EAST: #8 (16) East Carteret 2-8 at #1 (2) Ayden-Grifton 9-1; #5 (12) Dixon 3-7 at #4 (9) Gates County 4-6; #6 (13) Camden County 3-7 at #3 (7) Riverside-Martin 6-4; #7 (15) Heide Trask 2-8 at #2 (4) Southwest Onslow 8-2

1AA MIDEAST: #8 (14) Pender 3-7 at #1 (1) Wallace-Rose Hill 10-0; #5 (8) East Montgomery 6-4 at #4 (6) Goldsboro 6-4; #6 (10) East Columbus 4-6 at #3 (5) James Kenan 6-4; #7 (11) Midway 3-7 at #2 (3) Red Springs 8-2

1AA MIDWEST: No. 16 East Surry (2-8) at No. 3 Monroe (8-2); No. 12 Lake Norman Charter (5-5) at No. 10 South Stokes (5-5); No. 13 North Rowan (4-6) at No. 8 West Montgomery (8-2); No. 14 Central Academy (4-6) at No. 5 Mount Airy (7-3).

1AA WEST: No. 15 East Wilkes (3-7) at No. 1 Mitchell (9-1); No. 7 Hendersonville (9-1) at No. 6 Bessemer City (6-4); No. 9 Cherryville (5-5) at No. 4 West Wilkes (7-3); No. 11 Avery County (5-5) at No. 2 Swain County (9-1).

2A EAST: #8 (13) Greene Central 5-5 at #1 (1) Northside-Jacksonville 10-0; #5 (8) Tarboro 8-2 at #4 (7) East Duplin 8-2; #6 (11) North Johnston 6-4 at #3 (6) Roanoke Rapids 7-3; #7 (12) Croatan 5-5 at #2 (3) Holmes 9-0

2A MIDEAST: #8 (16) Wheatmore 4-6 at #1 (2) Fairmont 10-0; #5 (10) Eastern Randolph 8-2 at #4 (9) South Columbus 7-3; #6 (14) Jordan-Matthews 5-5 at #3 (5) Randleman 8-2; #7 (15) Providence Grove 4-6 at #2 (4) East Bladen 8-2

2A MIDWEST: No. 12 East Lincoln (6-4) at No. 1 Starmount (10-0); No.8 Carver (6-4) at No. 6 Salisbury (8-2); No. 10 Lexington (4-6) at No. 5 Wilkes Central (9-1); No. 11 Surry Central (7-3) at No. 4 Thomasville (6-4).

2A WEST: No. 2 Lincolnton (9-1) at No. 16 Brevard (3-7); No. 13 Madison (5-5) at No. 3 Draughn (7-3); No. 14 East Rutherford (5-5) at No. 7 Maiden (7-3; No. 15 Owen (4-6) at No. 3 Polk County (7-3).

2AA EAST: #8 (16) Southwest Edgecombe 4-6 at #1 (1) Kinston 9-1; #5 (12) North Pitt 6-4 at #4 (10) Topsail 7-3; #6 (13) Swansboro 6-4 at #3 (5) Northeastern 9-1; #7 (14) North Brunswick 5-5 at #2 (3) Bunn 7-3

2AA MIDEAST: #8 (15) St. Pauls 5-5 at #1 (2) Cummings 9-1; #5 (8) Franklinton 8-2 at #4 (7) Northwood 4-6; #6 (9) TW Andrews 8-2 at #3 (6) Reidsville 8-2; #7 (11) Carrboro 7-3 at #2 (4) South Granville 6-4

2AA MIDWEST: No. 16 Piedmont (4-6) at No. 1 West Stokes (10-0); No. 9 Cuthbertson (5-5) at No. 6 N. Surry (7-3); No. 13 Forbush (4-6) at No. 3 Forest Hills (7-3); No. 14 E. Davidson (4-6) at No. 2 S. Iredell (10-0)

2AA WEST: No. 15 W. Lincoln (4-6) at No. 4 Shelby (6-4); No. 10 Newton-Conover (5-5) at No. 8 Chase (7-3); No. 11 Ashe County (5-5) at No. 7 Bandys (7-3); No. 12 Bunker Hill (5-5) at No. 5 Smoky Mountain (5-5)

3A EAST: #8 (16) Hertford County 4-6 at #1 (1) Havelock 10-0; #5 (10) Fike 4-6 at #4 (9) West Carteret 7-3; #6 (12) White Oak 5-5 at #3 (4) South Brunswick 7-3; #7 (14) Washington 4-5 at #2 (3) Currituck County 7-3

3A MIDEAST: #8 (15) Williams 4-6 at #1 (2) Northeast Guilford 9-1; #5 (8) Eastern Alamance 7-3 at #4 (7) South Johnston 7-3; #6 (11) Southern Wayne 6-4 at #3 (6) Southern Vance 8-2; #7 (13) Southern Lee 5-5 at #2 (5) Cleveland 8-2.

3A MIDWEST: No. 14 Mount Pleasant (4-6) at No. 3 West Rowan (8-2); No. 9 Cox Mill (7-3) at No. 8 Statesville (6-3-1); No. 11 NW Cabarrus (6-4) at No. 7 Concord (7-3); No. 12 Rockingham County (5-5) at No. 5 So. Guilford (8-2)

3A WEST: No. 16 Hunter Huss (4-6) at No. 1 Franklin (10-0); No. 10 W. Iredell (6-4) at No. 6 E. Henderson (7-3); No. 13 Hibriten (4-6) at No. 4 Hickory (6-3-1); No. 15 Tuscola (4-6) at No. 2 Burns (9-1)

3AA EAST: #8 (16) West Brunswick 4-6 at #1 (1) Hunt 10-0; #5 (7) Nash Central 8-2 at #4 (6) Gray's Creek 9-1; #6 (9) DH Conley 7-3 at #3 (5) Cardinal Gibbons 9-1; #7 (13) Southern Nash 7-3 at #2 (3) Triton 9-1

3AA MIDEAST: #8 (15) Orange 5-5 at #1 (2) Douglas Byrd 10-0; #5 (11) Asheboro 6-4 at #4 (10) Chapel Hill 8-2; #6 (12) Overhills 4-6 at #3 (8) Western Alamance 7-3; #7 (14) Eastern Guilford 6-4 at #2 (4) Northern Guilford 9-1.

3AA MIDWEST: No. 13 Hickory Ridge (5-5) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (10-0); No. 9 Berry (7-3) at No. 5 Marvin Ridge (9-1); No. 10 Ledford (6-4) at No. 4 AL Brown (9-1); No. 12 Weddington (6-4) at No. 3 South Point (10-0)

3AA WEST: No. 16 Enka (4-6) at No. 1 Asheville (10-0); No. 11 Ashbrook (6-4) at No. 8 Erwin (8-2); No. 14 Kings Mountain (4-6) at No. 7 Forestview (4-6); No. 15 St. Stephens (4-6) at No. 6 Crest (7-3)

4A EAST: #8 (16) Clayton 5-5 at #1 (2) New Bern 9-1; #5 (8) West Johnston 7-3 at #4 (7) Cape Fear 4-6; #6 (9) JH Rose 5-5 at #3 (5) Southeast Raleigh 7-2; #7 (11) Hoggard 7-3 at #2 (4) New Hanover 8-2

4A MIDEAST: #8 (15) Harnett Central 5-5 at #1 (1) Scotland County 10-0; #5 (12) Southeast Guilford 6-4 at #4 (10) Northern Durham 4-5; #6 (13) EE Smith 5-5 at #3 (6) Southern Durham 7-3; #7 (14) Purnell Swett 5-5 at #2 (3) Hillside 9-1.

4A MIDWEST: No. 14 HP Central (5-5) at No. 1 Porter Ridge (10-0); No. 8 Dudley (5-5) at No. 6 Davie County (7-3); No. 9 N. Davidson (7-3) at No. 8 Ragsdale (8-2); No. 10 Western Guilford (4-6) at No. 2 Mount Tabor (9-1)

4A WEST: No. 16 Hopewell (4-6) at No. 4 Skyland Roberson (7-3); No. 12 Sun Valley (5-5) at No. 11 AC Reynolds (6-4); No. 13 Alexander Central (5-5) at No. 7 Watauga (6-4); No. 15 E. Gaston (4-6) at No. 5 Mooresville (8-2)

4AA EAST: #8 (15) Athens Drive 5-5 at #1 (1) Garner 10-0; #5 (12) Laney 7-3 at #4 (8) Wakefield 8-2; #6 (13) Millbrook 6-4 at #3 (6) Wake Forest-Rolesville 8-2; #7 (14) Broughton 5-4 at #2 (2) Leesville Road 10-0

4AA MIDEAST: #8 (16) South View 4-6 at #1 (3) Jack Britt 8-2; #5 (9) Lumberton 7-3 at #4 (7) Cary 8-2; #6 (10) Seventy-First 4-6 at #3 (5) Fuquay-Varina 9-1; #7 (11) Panther Creek 8-2 at #2 (4) Middle Creek 7-3.

4AA MIDWEST: No. 14 Pinecrest (5-5) at No. 1 Greensboro Page (10-0); No. 8 NW Guilford (8-2) at No. 7 Richmond Senior (8-2); No. 10 Independence (8-2) at No. 5 E. Forsyth (8-2); No. 13 Hoke County (5-5) at No. 3 Butler (9-1)

4AA WEST: No. 16 South Mecklenburg (4-6) at No. 2 Mallard Creek (10-0); No. 11 Vance (4-6) at No. 9 Ardrey Kell (7-3); No. 12 Myers Park (6-4) at No. 6 Olympic (8-2); No. 15 Lake Norman (4-7) at No. 4 South Caldwell (9-1)

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service