This week's high school football schedule

October 30, 2012 

NCHSAA Football Playoffs

(All games at 7:30 p.m.)

1A EAST

No. 8 Cape Hatteras (2-8) at No. 1 Plymouth (10-0)

No. 5 Southside (5-5) at No. 4 Creswell (6-4)

No. 6 Northside (4-6) at No. 3 Manteo (9-1)

No. 7 Mattamuskeet (3-7) at No. 2 Columbia (7-3)

1A MIDEAST

No. 8 Princeton (2-8) at No. 1 North Duplin (7-3)

No. 5 Weldon (4-6) at No. 4 North Edgecombe (4-5)

No. 6 Rosewood (3-7) at No. 3 Lejeune (5-5)

No. 7 Jones Senior (2-8) at No. 2 Southeast Halifax (7-3)

1AA EAST

No. 8 Camden County (6-4) at No. 1 Southwest Onslow (9-1)

No. 5 Gates County (7-3) at No. 4 Ayden-Grifton (8-2)

No. 6 Dixon (7-3) at No. 3 Goldsboro (9-1)

No. 7 Riverside-Martin (6-4) at No. 2 Northampton (9-1)

1AA MIDEAST

No. 8 East Montgomery (4-6) at No. 1 Warsaw Kenan (10-0)

No. 5 Lakewood (7-3) at No. 4 Union (6-4)

No. 6 Pender (5-5) at No. 3 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)

No. 7 Midway (5-5) at No. 2 Red Springs (8-2)

2A EAST

No. 8 Wilson Beddingfield (4-6) at No. 1 Tarboro (10-0)

No. 5 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (6-4) at No. 4 Kinston (6-4)

No. 6 Bertie (6-4) at No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-1)

No. 7 Louisburg (5-5) at No. 2 Edenton Holmes (10-0)

2A MIDEAST

No. 8 Whiteville (4-6) at No. 1 East Bladen (7-3)

No. 5 Providence Grove (5-5) at No. 4 Eastern Randolph (7-3)

No. 6 Jordan-Matthews (5-5) at No. 3 South Granville (8-2)

No. 7 Clinton (5-5) at No. 2 South Columbus (9-1)

2AA EAST

No. 8 Croatan (6-4) at No. 1 Northside-Jax (10-0)

No. 5 Topsail (7-3) at No. 4 North Pitt (7-3)

No. 6 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-5) at No. 3 East Duplin (9-1)

No. 7 North Brunswick (6-4) at No. 2 Bunn (8-2)

2AA MIDEAST

No. 8 Burlington Cummings (5-5) at No. 1 Carrboro (10-0)

No. 5 Randleman (7-3) at No. 4 Franklinton (9-1)

No. 6 Northwood (6-4) at No. 3 St. Pauls (8-2)

No. 7 Corinth Holders (5-5) at No. 2 Reidsville (9-1)

3A EAST

No. 8 Currituck (3-7) at No. 1 Havelock (10-0)

No. 5 Jacksonville (7-3) at No. 4 Rocky Mount (8-2)

No. 6 West Craven (6-4) at No. 3 Washington (8-2)

No. 7 West Carteret (5-5) at No. 2 Hertford County (7-3)

3A MIDEAST

No. 8 South Brunswick (2-8) at No. 1 Eastern Alamance (9-1)

No. 5 C.B. Aycock (5-5) at No. 4 Burlington Williams (6-4)

No. 6 Southern Vance (5-5) at No. 3 South Johnston (7-3)

No. 7 E. Wayne (4-6) at No. 2 Orange (8-2)

3AA EAST

No. 8 Greenville Conley (6-4) at No. 1 Triton (10-0)

No. 5 Cleveland (9-1) at No. 4 West Brunswick (5-5)

No. 6 Southern Nash (8-2) at No. 3 Wilson Hunt (10-0)

No. 7 Gray’s Creek (8-2) at No. 2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-0)

3AA MIDEAST

No. 8 Asheboro (4-6) at No. 1 Northern Guilford (10-0)

No. 5 Chapel Hill (8-2) at No. 4 Fayetteville Byrd (8-2)

No. 6 Western Alamance (7-3) at No. 3 Overhills (6-4)

No. 7 Fayetteville Westover (4-6) at No. 2 Southern Guilford (9-1)

4A EAST

No. 8 Fayetteville Pine Forest (6-4) at No. 1 New Bern (10-0)

No. 5 Wilmington Hoggard (8-2) at No. 4 Southern Durham (6-4)

No. 6 Knightdale (7-3) at No. 3 Clayton (8-2)

No. 7 Southeast Raleigh (6-4) at No. 2 Wilmington New Hanover (9-1)

4A MIDEAST

No. 8 East Chapel Hill (5-5) at No. 1 Scotland County (9-1)

No. 5 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (7-3) at No. 4 Lee County (8-2)

No. 6 Southeast Guilford (6-4) at No. 3 Hillside (8-2)

No. 7 Northern Durham (6-4) at No. 2 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (9-1)

4AA EAST

No. 8 Athens Drive (5-5) at No. 1 Garner (10-0)

No. 5 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1) at No. 4 Wakefield (9-1)

No. 6 Heritage (6-4) at No. 3 Leesville Road (10-0)

No. 7 Wilmington Laney (5-5) at No. 2 Middle Creek (10-0)

4AA MIDEAST

No. 8 Cary (5-5) at No. 1 Richmond Senior (9-1)

No. 5 Green Hope (6-4) at No. 4 Fuquay-Varina (6-4)

No. 6 Pinecrest (5-5) at No. 3 Hoke County (8-2)

No. 7 Lumberton (5-5) at No. 2 Fayetteville Britt (9-1)

NCISAA Football Playoffs

Division I semifinals

Charlotte Latin (5-6) at Charlotte Christian (7-3); Charlotte Providence Day (7-4) at Charlotte Country Day (9-1)

Division II quarterfinals

Wake Christian (2-8) at Arden Christ School (10-0); Hickory Grove (6-4) at North Raleigh Christian (8-2); High Point Christian (5-5) at Harrells Christian (8-2); First Assembly (5-4) at Davidson Day (8-2)

Division III semifinals

Trinity Christian (2-6) at Victory Christian (6-3); Fayetteville Christian (5-5) at Southlake Christian (10-1)

Eight man second round

Cary Christian (7-3) at Courtland, Va., Southampton Academy (10-0); Hobgood Acad. (8-2) at Raleigh Word of God (9-1)

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service