National Merit Scholarship program names semifinalists

November 18, 2012 

The National Merit Scholarship program has named its semifinalists for the 2013 competition.

The high school seniors were chosen as semifinalists on the basis of their scores on the 2011 PSAT. They can go on to compete for National Merit Scholarships that together are worth more than $32 million next spring.

To become a finalist, a semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record throughout high school, be endorsed by officials from his or her high school, earn SAT scores that are on par with his or her PSAT performance and submit an application that includes an essay and list of leadership and community activities.

Here are the National Merit Scholarship semifinalists from Wake County (semifinalists from other counties will be listed next week):

APEX

APEX HIGH SCHOOL: Caroline B. Broadwell, Clayton M. Connors, Daniel Ghan, Kate E. Hobble, Eric J. Luke, Kyle A. Malone, Siddharth Shankar, Sophia H. Wang, Neil Wathore

HOMESCHOOL: Rachel Freedman, Luke R. Harvey

CARY

CARY ACADEMY: Nicole B. Ackman, Adrienne L. Bell-Koch, Ethan A. Coeytaux, Joseph A. Cornett, David M. Maydew, Anna E. Mukamal, Daniel H. Orol, Sarah N. Thalheimer, Orlin O. Velev

CARY HIGH SCHOOL: Joshua D. Horowitz, Anupama Warrier, Olivia A. Wood

GREEN HOPE HIGH SCHOOL: Chang Jun Kim, Meaghan L. Nazareth, Shivam P. Patel, Caroline E. Reilly, Nisha Saxena, Aaron Wan, Jessica Wan, Allyson Weglar, Kira A. Wegner-Clemens, Christine T. Wei, Mark S. Wickelgren, Kevin K. Xiao, Jenny Xu

HOMESCHOOL: Christopher W. Bollinger, Julia K. LaFond

PANTHER CREEK HIGH SCHOOL: Sameer R. Kak, Kenneth K. Lee, Aishwarya Nag, Sagar S. Patel, Shiven Srivastava, Fariha Syed

GARNER

GARNER HIGH SCHOOL: Mary-Anna Rice

RALEIGH

ATHENS DRIVE HIGH SCHOOL: Maryam Ahmed, Rita M. Meganck, John A. Nance

BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL: Fiona W. Dunn, Alexander R. Hudson

ENLOE HIGH SCHOOL: Gautam Adusumilli, Helena M. Arose, Hudson R. Ayers, Brian H. Darst, Deepthi Gowrishankar, Akil A. Guruparan, Vivek S. Hebbar, Shoutao Luo, Graeme P. Peterson, Aribah M. Shah, Aishwarya Sriraman, River Wu, Vanessa Wu, Minami Yoshizawa

CARDINAL GIBBONS HIGH SCHOOL: Richard B. Rosso

LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH SCHOOL: Dowon Cha

NORTH RALEIGH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Timothy J. Hayes

RALEIGH CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL: Stephanie M. Austin, Rachel L. Hammond, Richard X. He, Daniel P. Huddleston, Aruna S. Iyer, Ryan E. Kilgore, Tony W. Li, Christine K. Nam, Pranavi Sanka, Danielle M. Siegert, Shobana S. Subramanian, Jonathan T. Tseng, Benjamin T. Whitfield

THE RAVENSCROFT SCHOOL: Kyla A. Babson, Christopher Brajer, Ryan T. Carr, Alexander Cooley, Caroline C. Mangum, Claudia N. Meyer, Elisabeth J. Schricker, Maxwell M. Sminkey, Catherine J. Sweeney

SANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL: Rachel H. Coffman, Jessica L. Loverde, Anna Pittenger, Jaraad Y. Samad

WAKEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL: Haley E. Sheehan

WAKE FOREST

HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL: Ethan P. Wenker

WAKE FOREST-ROLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL: Alex S. Moss, Hannah R. Moyles

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service