April 26-28: TV & Radio

April 25, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday

AUTO RACING

NOON NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

4 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Va. ESPN2.

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

7 p.m. NASCAR, Toyotacare250 at Richmond, V.A., WPTF-680AM, 850AM

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series at Richmond, V.A., ESPNNEWS

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. Purdue at Michigan State, BTN

6:30 p.m. North Carolina at N.C. State, WKNC-88.1, WCHL97.9

7 p.m. Minn. at Iowa, BTN

7:30 p.m. Texas at Baylor, FSN

7:30 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSC

9 p.m. Texas at Baylor, FSCR

COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. ACC Tournament, Women’s: Virginia vs. Maryland from Chapel Hill, FSCR

3 p.m. ACC Tournament, Women’s: Boston College or Virginia Tech vs. North Carolina, FSCR

5 p.m. ACC Tournament, Men’s: Virginia vs. Maryland, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. ACC Tournament, Men’s: North Carolina vs. Duke, ESPNU

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, second round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first round, at Savannah, Ga., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, second round, at New Orleans, TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Atlanta at Detroit or Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

7 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Miami, WGN

7:05 p.m. Cincinnati at Washington, MASN

7:05 p.m. Atlanta at Detroit, FSS

10:05 p.m. Baltimore at Oakland, MASN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Frederick, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960AM

7:05 p.m. Toledo at Durham, WDNC-620AM,99.9-HD2FM, WRAZ-DT2

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m. Playoffs, New York at Boston, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, Denver at Golden State, ESPN2

NFL FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m. Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN

8 p.m. Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN2

NHL HOCKEY

8:30 p.m. Calgary at Chicago, NBCSN

TENNIS

8:30 a.m. Barcelona Open, TENNIS

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

10 p.m. Tampa Bay at Spokane, CBSSN

ATHLETICS

1 p.m. Penn Relays, at Philadelphia, NBC

8 p.m. Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPN2

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Spring Nationals, at Baytown, Texas, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. Toyota Owner 400 at Richmond, V.A., WPTF-680AM/850AM

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., FOX

9:30 a.m. Motocross, AMA Supercross at Salt Lake City, SPEED

BOXING

8:30 p.m.

Chris Arreola vs. Bermane Stiverne, Luis Carlos Abregu vs. Antonin Decarie, Sergio Martinez vs. Martin Murray HBO

9 p.m. Peter Quillin vs. Fernando Guerrero, Danny Garcia vs. Zab Judah, Amir Khan vs. Julio Diaz SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSC

4:30 p.m. Michigan at Indiana, BTN

6:30 p.m. North Carolina at N.C. State, WKNC-88.1, WCHL97.9,

7:30 p.m. UAB at Southern Miss., FSN

9 p.m. Texas at Baylor, ESPNU

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, third round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, second round, at Savannah, Ga., CBS

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, CBS

3 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Washington, Atlanta at Detroit, or Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, FOX

1:05 p.m. Atlanta at Detroit, FOX, WCMC-99.9FM

1:05 p.m. Cincinnati at Washington, MASN

4:05 p.m. Baltimore at Oakland, FOX

9 p.m. Regional coverage, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers or San Francisco at San Diego (8:30 p.m. start), MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Carolina at Frederick, WRNS-960AM

7 p.m. Durham at Syracuse, WDNC-620AM, 99.9HD2

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m. Supercross, at Salt Lake City, SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Playoffs, Brooklyn at Chicago, TNT

4:30 p.m. Playoffs, L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TNT

7 p.m. Playoffs, Indiana at Atlanta, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, Oklahoma at Houston, ESPN

NFL FOOTBALL

Noon Draft, rounds 4-7, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, NBC

7 p.m. Detroit at Dallas, NBCSN

7 p.m. Montreal at Toronto, NHL

7:30 p.m. Carolina at Pittsburgh, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

10:30 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, West Ham at Manchester City, ESPN2

10 a.m. Premier League, Wigan vs. Tottenham, FOXSOC

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Newcastle vs. Liverpool, FOXSOC

4 p.m. MLS, Chicago at Montreal, NBCSN

TENNIS

7:30 a.m. Barcelona Open, TENNIS

Sunday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. NHRA, Spring Nationals, at Baytown, Texas, ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NOON Purdue at Michigan State, BTN

NOON TCU at Kansas State, FCS

2 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSC

3 p.m. Texas at Baylor, FCSA

3 p.m. South Carolina at LSU, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Stanford at Oregon, ESPNU

7 p.m. North Carolina at N.C. State, ESPNU, WKNC-88.1, WCHL-97.9

COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Men’s Championship, ESPNU

5 p.m. ACC Tournament: Women’s Championship, FSCR

EQUESTRIAN

4 p.m. Rolex Championships, at Lexington, Ky. (same-day tape), NBC

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, final round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, final round, at Savannah, Ga., CBS

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, CBS

3 p.m. LPGA Tour, North Texas Shootout, final round, at Irving, T.X., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, TBS

1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, WGN

1:35 p.m. Cincinnati at Washington, MASN

4:05 p.m. Baltimore at Oakland, MASN2

8 p.m. Atlanta at Detroit, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Durham at Syracuse, WDN-620AM, 99.9HD-2

2 p.m. Carolina at Frederick, WRNS-960AM

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Palyoffs, New York at Boston, ABC

3:30 p.m. Playoffs, Miami at Milwaukee, ABC

7 p.m. Playoffs, San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TNT

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, Denver at Golden State, TNT

SOCCER

10:30 a.m. Premier League: Arsenal vs. Manchester United, FOXSOC

5 p.m. Mexican Primera Division, Atlas at Puebla (same-day tape), ESPN2

TENNIS

10 a.m. Barcelona Open, TENNIS

12:30 p.m. Women’s Tennis: Porsche Grand Prix, TENNIS

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service