May 17-19: TV & Radio

May 17, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, SPEED

Noon. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Showdown, at Concord, SPEED

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for All-Star Race, at Concord, SPEED

4 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, SPEED

5 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Showdown, at Concord, SPEED

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for All-Star Race, at Concord, SPEED

8 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, SPEED

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. Illinois at Minnesota, BTN

6 p.m. N.C. State at Duke, WKNC-88.1

6:30 p.m. Indiana at Ohio State, BTN

7 p.m. Virginia at North Carolina, WCHL 97.9, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Notre Dame at Cincinnati, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Texas at TCU, FSN, FSCR, FCSC

7:30 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma State, FCSA

8 p.m. St. Mary’s (Cal.) at BYU, BYU

8 p.m. Clemson at Florida State, ESPNU

11 p.m. UC Irvine at Cal State Fullerton, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: San Diego State vs. Georgia, ESPNU

4:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: Florida State vs. Mississippi State, ESPN3.com

5 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: Virginia Tech vs. Notre Dame, ESPN3.com

5:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: Arizona vs. Baylor, ESPN2

6 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: Game 2: San Jose State vs. Arizona State, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals: Pennsylvania vs. Texas A&M, ESPN2

CYCLING

5 p.m. Tour of California, stage 6, at San Jose, Calif., NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon. X Games, at Barcelona, Spain, ESPN

FOOTBALL

11:30 p.m. Australian Football: Essendon vs. Brisbane, FSPLUS

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, second round matches, at Kavarna, Bulgaria, TGC

12:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, at Greer, S.C., Greenville, S.C., and Sunset, S.C., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, second round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, second round, at Mobile, Ala. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. NTRA, Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, at Baltimore, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Baltimore, MASN

7:30 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta or Detroit at Texas (8 p.m. start), MLB

8 p.m. Detroit at Texas, WCMC-99.9

10:10 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:05 p.m. Carolina at Lynchburg, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Rochester, WDNC-620

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. NBA Draft Combine, ESPNU

2 p.m. NBA Draft Combine, ESPN2

8 p.m. NBA Playoff: Conference semifinals, game 6: New York at Indiana (if necessary), ESPN

10:30 p.m. NBA Playoff: Conference semifinals, game 6: TBA, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoff: Game 2: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

SOCCER

3:25 p.m. Spanish Primera Division, Copa del Rey, championship, Atletico Madrid at Real Madrid, ESPN

TENNIS

6 a.m. ATP Masters from Rome, TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP Masters from Rome, TENNIS

10 a.m. ATP Masters from Rome, TENNIS

3: p.m. ATP Masters from Rome, TENNIS

Saturday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Pole Day, NBCSN

4 p.m. Motocross: AMA in Sacramento, FUEL

4:30 p.m. IndyCar Racing: Indianapolis 500 time trials, NBCSN

5:30 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Kansas Nationals, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape), ESPN2

7 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Showdown and All-Star Race, at Concord, SPEED, WPTF-680

BOXING

9:15 p.m. Champion Devon Alexander (24-1-0) vs. Lee Purdy (23-1-0), for IBF welterweight title; welterweights, Lamont Peterson (31-1-1) vs. Lucas Matthysse (33-2-0), at Atlantic City, N.J. SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. UCF at East Carolina, FSN, FSCR

Noon. Pittsburgh at Louisville, ESPNU

Noon N.C. State at Duke, WKNC-88.1

1 p.m. Baylor at Texas Tech, FCS

2 p.m. Virginia at North Carolina, WCHL-97.9, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. Kentucky at Missouri, FSCR

3 p.m. St. Mary’s (Cal) at BYU, BYU

3 p.m. Clemson at Florida State, ESPNU

4 p.m. Notre Dame at Cincinnati, CBSSN

4 p.m. Indiana at Ohio State, BTN

4:30 p.m. Texas at TCU, FCSA

5 p.m. Oregon State at Oregon, PAC12

7:30 p.m. Oklahoma at Kansas State, FCSC

9 p.m. UC Irvine at Cal State Fullerton, FCS

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals, game 3, Arizona/Baylor vs. Penn/TeasA&M, ESPN

5:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals, game 4, Arizona/Baylor vs Penn/Texas A&M, ESPN

6 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals, game 3, Teams TBA, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA Division I playoff, regionals, game 5, teams TBD, ESPNEWS

CYCLING

7 p.m. Tour of California, stage 7, Livermore to Mount Diablo, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

10 a.m. X Games, at Barcelona, Spain, ESPN

8 p.m. Games, at Barcelona, Spain (same-day tape), ESPN2

FOOTBALL

5:30 a.m. Australian Football, Collingwood vs. Geelong, FSPLUS

7 p.m. Arena Football: Orlando at Philadelphia, CBSSN

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. Golf: BMW Charity Pro-Am, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour: Byron Nelson Championship, (CBS), WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. LPGA Tour: Mobile Bay LPGA Classic, TGC

6 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, last 16 and quarterfinal matches, at Kavarna, Bulgaria, TGC

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m. NTRA, Preakness Stakes undercard, at Baltimore, NBCSN

4:30 p.m. NTRA, Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore, (NBC), WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, YES

3:30 p.m. Cincinnati at Philadelphia , (FOX), WRAZ, WFXL

4 p.m. Tampa Bay at Baltimore, FOX

8 p.m. Detroit at Texas or San Francisco at Colorado, MLB

8:40 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN

MARTIAL ARTS

6 p.m. UFC Prelims: From Jaragua do Sul, Brazil, FUEL

9 p.m. UFC: Belfort vs. Rockhold: From Jaragua do Sul, Brazil, FX

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

12:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Cornell vs. Ohio State, at College Park, Md., ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Yale vs. Syracuse, at College Park, Md., ESPN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:05 p.m. Carolina at Lynchburg, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:00 p.m. Norfolk at Durham, WDNC-620, WRAZ-DT2

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs: Conference semifinals game 2: Detroit at Chicago, (NBC), WNCN, WITN

9 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs: Conference semifinals game 3: L.A. Kings at San Jose, NBCSN

TENNIS

6 a.m. Women’s Tennis: Internazionali BNL d’Italia, TENNIS

8 a.m. Women’s Tennis: Internazionali BNL d’Italia, TENNIS

10 a.m. ATP Masters from Rome , TENNIS

2 p.m. ATP Masters from Rome, TENNIS

Sunday

AUTO RACING

Noon. IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Bump Day, NBCSN

2 p.m. ARCA, Menards 200, at Toledo, Ohio, SPEED

4 p.m. Australian V8 Supercars, Austin 400, at Austin, Texas, SPEED

8 p.m. NHRA, Kansas Nationals, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Kansas State, FCSC

3 p.m. Oregon at Oregon State, PAC12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, game 6, teams TBD, ESPN2

6 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, game 7, teams TBD (if necessary), ESPN2

CYCLING

1 p.m. Tour of California, final stage, San Francisco to Santa Rosa, Calif., (NBC), WNCN, WITN

6:30 p.m. Tour of California, final stage, San Francisco to Santa Rosa, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

10 a.m. X Games, at Barcelona, Spain, ESPN

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, semifinal and championship matches, at Kavarna, Bulgaria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, final round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, final round, at Irving, Texas, (CBS), WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, final round, at Greer, S.C., TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, final round, at Mobile, Ala., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta, TBS

2:10 p.m. N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, WGN

8 p.m. Detroit at Texas, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon. Division I Quarterfinal, North Carolina vs. Denver, ESPNU, ESPN3.com

2:30 p.m. Division I Quarterfinal, Duke at Notre Dame, ESPNU, ESPN3.com

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:05 p.m. Carolina at Lynchburg, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

5 p.m. Norfolk at Durham, WDNC-620, WRAZ-DT2

MOTORSPORTS

8 a.m. MotoGP World Championship, French Grand Prix, at Le Mans, France, SPEED

Noon. MotoGP Moto2, French Grand Prix, at Le Mans, France (same-day tape), SPEED

NBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary), (ABC), WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs, conference semifinals, N.Y. Rangers at Boston, (NBC), WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs: Game 3, Pittsburgh at Ottawa, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Scottish Soccer League: Ross County vs. Inverness, FSPLUS

10:30 a.m. Premier League, TBA, ESPN2

1:10 p.m. MLS, Los Angeles at New York, ESPN2, ESPN3-D

TENNIS

7:30 a.m. Women’s Tennis: Internazionali BNL d’Italia, TENNIS

10 a.m. ATP Masters in Rome, TENNIS

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service