May 24-26: TV & Radio

May 23, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Carb Day, part I, NBCSN

Noon IRL, Indy Lights, Freedom 100, at Indianapolis, NBCSN

1 p.m. IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Carb Day, part II, NBCSN

BOXING

10 p.m. Junior middleweights, Delvin Rodriguez (27-6-3) vs. Freddy Hernandez (30-4-0), at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. ACC Tournament: N.C. State vs. Miami from Durham, FSCR

3 p.m. ACC Tournament: Virginia Tech vs. Georgia Tech from Durham, FSCR

7 p.m. ACC Tournament: North Carolina vs. Clemson from Durham, FSCR

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 1, Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Michigan, ESPNU

4 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M, ESPNU

7 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 1, Alabama vs. Tennessee, ESPN2

Division I playoff, super regional, game 3, Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma (if necessary), ESPN

9 p.m. Division I playoff, super regional, game 1, Florida State vs. Texas, ESPNU

Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Washington vs. Missouri (if necessary), ESPN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE

5 p.m. Division I Women’s Semifinal, North Carolina vs. Northwestern, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Division I Women’s Semifinal, Syracuse vs. Maryland, ESPN3.com

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, PGA Championship, second round, at Surrey, England, TGC

Noon PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, second round, at St. Louis, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, second round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

6 p.m. LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Philadelphia at Washington or N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, MLB

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, WGN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton/WB, WDNC-620

7:15 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

NBA

8 p.m. WNBA: Indiana at San Antonio, NBA

8:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, game 2, Indiana at Miami, WCMC-99.9, TNT

NHL

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 5, Ottawa at Pittsburgh (if necessary), NBCSN

TENNIS

8 a.m. Women’s Tennis: Brussels Open. TENNIS

10 a.m. Women’s Tennis: Brussels Open, TENNIS

Saturday

ATHLETICS

1 p.m. adidas Grand Prix, at New York, WNCN, WITN

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, qualifying for Monaco Grand Prix, NBCSN

10 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, SPEED

11 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for History 300, at Concord, ESPN2

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, SPEED

2:45 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, History 300, at Concord, N.C., WTVD, WCTI, WPTF-680

BOXING

6 p.m. IBF champion Carl Froch (30-2-0) vs. WBA champion Mikkel Kessler (46-2-0), for IBF/WBA super middleweight titles, at London, HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. ACC Tournament: Florida State vs. Virginia from Durham, FSCR

1 p.m. SEC Tournament: a semifinal game, teams TBA, ESPNEWS

3 p.m. ACC Tournament: Clemson vs. Miami from Durham, FSCR

7 p.m. ACC Tournament: North Carolina vs. N.C. State from Durham, FSCR

10 p.m. College Baseball: WCC championship, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Michigan vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, ESPN

1 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 1, UAB vs. Florida, ESPNU

3 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Michigan (if necessary), ESPN

3 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Texas vs. Florida State, ESPNU

5 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Tennessee vs. Alabama, ESPN

6 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Florida State vs. Texas (if necessary), ESPNU

8 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Alabama vs. Tennessee (if necessary), ESPN2

Division I playoffs, super regional, game 1, Nebraska vs. Oregon, ESPNU

10 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 1, Kentucky vs. Arizona State, ESPN2

FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m. Arena Football: Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, CBSSN

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, PGA Championship, third round, at Surrey, England, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, third round, at St. Louis, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. LPGA, Bahamas Classic, third round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, TGC

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

11 a.m. Class 3A State Championship: Cardinal Gibbons vs. St. Stephens, TWC520, news14.com

2 p.m. Class 2A State Championship: Swansboro vs. South Iredell, TWC520, news14.com

5 p.m. Class 4A State Championship: Green Hope vs. Hough, TWC520, news14.com

8 p.m. Class 1A State Championship: Raleigh Charter vs. Lake Norman Charter, TWC520, news14.com

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay or Colorado at San Francisco, MLB

4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, WGN

7 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, WRAZ, WFXL

MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC: 160 prelims, From Las Vegas, FX

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

2:30 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal, Cornell vs. Duke at Philadelphia, ESPN2, WDNC-620

5 p.m. NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal, Denver vs. Syracuse at Philadelphia, ESPN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:15 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton/WB, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m. AMA Motocross, Thunder Valley National, at Lakewood, Colo., NBCSN

5 p.m. AMA Motocross, Lakewood, Colo., FUEL

NBA

9 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, San Antonio at Memphis, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

NHL

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Detroit at Chicago, WNCN, WITN

SOCCER

2 p.m. UEFA Champions League, championship, Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich, at London, WRAZ, WFXL

5:30 p.m. Chelsea vs. Manchester City, FOXSOC

TENNIS

9:30 p.m. Women’s Tennis: Brussels Open, TENNIS

5 a.m. French Open, first round, at Paris, ESPN2

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One, Monaco Grand Prix, WNCN, WITN

10:30 a.m. Formula One, Monaco Grand Prix, NBCSN

Noon IRL, IndyCar, 97th running of the Indianapolis 500, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, WRAZ, WFXL, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. ACC, championship, teams TBD, at Durham, ESPN2

2 p.m. Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FSN

2 p.m. Conference USA, championship, teams TBA, CBSSN

4:30 p.m. Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Hoover, Ala., ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Florida vs. UAB, ESPN

3 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Florida vs. UAB (if necessary), ESPN

Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Oregon vs. Nebraska, ESPNU

5 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 2, Arizona State vs. Kentucky, ESPN

6 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Nebraska vs. Oregon (if necessary), ESPNU

8 p.m. Division I playoffs, super regional, game 3, Kentucky vs. Arizona State (if necessary), ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE

8 p.m. Division I Women’s Lacrosse final: North Carolina/Northwestern vs. Syracuse/Maryland, ESPNU

FOOTBALL

1 a.m. Australian Football: North Melbourne vs. Adelaide, FSPLUS

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, PGA Championship, final round, at Surrey, England, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, final round, at St. Louis, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. LPGA, Bahamas Classic, final round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, TGC

HOCKEY

7 p.m. Memorial Cup Hockey: the final, NHL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:07 p.m. Baltimore at Toronto, MASN2 (Triangle satellite only)

1:30 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, TBS

1:35 p.m. Philadelphia at Washington, MASN (Triangle satellite only)

2 p.m. Miami at Chicago White Sox, WGN

8 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton/WB, WDNC-620

2 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MLS SOCCER

3:30 p.m. Kansas City vs. Houston, NBCSN

11 p.m. Los Angeles vs. Seattle, ESPN2

NBA

8:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, Miami at Indiana, TNT, WCMC-99.9

8:30 p.m. WNBA: Seattle at Los Angeles, NBA, TWCS

NHL

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

TENNIS

5 a.m. French Open, first round, at Paris, ESPN2

10 a.m. French Open: early round play, TENNIS

Noon French Open, first round, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service