N&O All-Metro teams for spring sports

June 8, 2013 

Area athletes dominated the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A and 2A championship track and field meets this spring to help area high school teams bring home 10 state team championships.

The Knightdale boys and the Southeast Raleigh girls won titles in 4A track while the Cedar Ridge boys and Carrboro girls claimed 2A track championships.

Apex and East Chapel Hill swept the boys and girls lacrosse titles, respectively, and Green Hope and Cardinal Gibbons took the 4A and 3A girls soccer crowns.

Cardinal Gibbons also won in 3A boys dual-team tennis while Millbrook earned the 4A dual-team title.

St. David’s claimed the N.C. Independent Athletic Association 2A boys tennis championship.

Many of the state champions are represented on the News & Observer’s annual All-Metro all-star teams. The squad were selected by members of the N&O sports staff and with consultation with area high school coaches.

BASEBALL

Brett Daniels, Fuquay-Varina, Jr.: Posted a 12-2 record and led Bengals to the 4A finals; hit .432; committed to UNC.

Daniel Dulaney, Sanderson, Sr.: Built a 9-1 record with 0.65 ERA; struck out 65; allowed only five earned runs in 11 starts.

Jon Evans, Orange, Sr.: .374 batting average with 20 RBIs and 21 stolen bases; also posted a 0.31 ERA and a school-record 11 saves.

Brian Fortier, Holly Springs, Sr.: Hit .436 with five home runs and 27 RBIs; also 5-4 as a pitcher with a 2.08 ERA and 65 strikeouts.

Brighton Hudson, Garner, Jr.: Posted a 9-0 record with a 0.88 ERA; struck out 79.

Brian Nobles, Millbrook, Sr.: Posted a 6-1 record with a 0.46 ERA and 90 strikeouts.

Stephen Scott, Cardinal Gibbons, Soph.: Hit .440 and led the area with seven home runs; drove in 22 and stole 15 bases

Robert Straughn, Northwood, Sr.: 19-1 in his career and 13-1 this season with 2.27 ERA; No. 3 in state for pitching wins in season.

Garrett Suggs, Fuquay-Varina, Sr.: N.C. State recruit hit .449 and roamed center field when not pitching.

Thomas Yoder, Green Hope, Jr.: Hit .402 with 14 doubles and three home runs; drove in 27.

Tim Stevens

SOFTBALL

Kaylynn Batten, North Johnston, Soph.: Catcher hit .536 with six homers, 36 RBIs for 23-1 Panthers.

Lauren Batten, North Johnston, Sr.: 14-0 with 133 strikeouts and 0.38 ERA.

Nicole Bond, Clayton, Sr.: Hit .509; 15-4 pitching record with 213 strikeouts and 0.72 ERA

Charley Cox, Princeton, Soph.: Hit .508 for 19-3 club.

Brittaney Dahle, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Sr.: Led Cougars to 4A finals with a 13-1 record and a 0.52

ERA; struck out 160.

Jenna Davis, South Granville, Sr.: Hit .560 and belted five home runs while driving in 52 runs.

Megan Gibbons, West Johnston, Sr.: Led Wildcats to state 4A semifinals with a .491 batting average.

Lindsay Hodge, Apex, Jr.: .500 batting average with 30 RBIs and 13 doubles; 20-2 as a pitcher with a 1.56 ERA and 128 strikeouts.

Katy Holt, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Soph.: Hit .533 and drove in 27 runs.

Lauren Miller, East Wake, Sr.: Led Warriors to third round of 4A playoffs with 1.17 ERA.

Maddie Stewart, Garner, Sr.: Hit .377 as a senior and .347 during her career; UNC-Wilmington recruit.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mary Kate Bowers, F, Leesville Road, Jr.: Speedy forward had 17 goals and 14 assists.

Sydney Curtis, D, Green Hope, Sr.: Co-captain organized a back line that allowed just 15 goals in 28 games.

Alexis Degler, M, Green Hope, Sr.: The N.C. Soccer Coaches Association Player of the Year netted 38 goals and 28 assists; headed to Ohio State.

Sydney Frizzelle, D, Leesville Road, Jr.: Physical defender one of the main reasons for the Pride’s 14 shutouts.

Christina Gibbons, M, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.: MVP of the 3A title game had 35 goals and 21 assists. Duke recruit.

Rachel Hallman, M, Millbrook, Sr.: A solidifying presence for the Wildcats, Hallman had 12 assists and six goals.

Alexandra Kimball, M, Chapel Hill, Jr.: North Carolina commitment had 25 goals and 16 assists for the 19-5 Tigers.

Morgan Reid, D, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.: Duke commitment was steady in the back but could also push forward (21 goals, 23 assists).

Alexis Shaffer, F, Green Hope, Sr.: Two-time N.C. Gatorade Player of the Year had 39 goals and 25 assists; MVP of 4A finals; Virginia recruit.

Anna Shelden, GK, Millbrook, Jr.: Dynamic goalkeeper recorded eight shutouts and allowed just 16 goals in 24 games; Charlotte recruit.

Emily Truelove, F, Cleveland, Soph.: Scored 54 goals and handed out 20 assists to lead the Triangle in points for the 18-2-0 Rams.

J. Mike Blake

BOYS LACROSSE

Evan Allen, D, Holly Springs, Sr.: Providence recruit received U.S. Lacrosse all-America honors.

Ethan Brantley, D, Holly Springs, Sr.: Another U.S. Lacrosse all-America pick.

Jamie Herakovich, A, Ravenscroft, Jr.: Scored 41 goals and assisted on 16 more to help the Ravens to NCISAA semifinals.

Ian Levin, A, East Chapel Hill, Jr.: Led the area with 109 points – 54 goals and 55 assists.

William McEntee, D, East Chapel Hill, Sr.: Air Force recruit was U.S. Lacrosse all-America pick.

Colin McKendry, M, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.: The area’s top faceoff man will play at Providence next year.

Gannon Morrison, M, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.: All-America pick with 42 goals, 37 assists.

Austin Nelli, G, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.: The Crusader earned U.S. Lacrosse all-America honor.

Tyler Nesbitt, G, Apex, Jr.: His red-hot play in the playoffs drove the Cougars to a title.

Thomas Schmidt, M, Jordan, Jr.: U.S. Lacrosse all-America pick.

Luke Sieber, A, Apex, Sr.: Scored 53 goals and added 17 assists for the Cougars’ potent offense.

Derek Sweet, A, Apex, Sr.: Led area with 61 assists and poured in 47 goals, none bigger than the state title game-winner.

Davis Weaver, A, Broughton, Jr.: Scored 56 goals and handed out 20 assists.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Rose Redfoot, G, Apex, Jr.: Her saves and long outlet passes helped Cougars to a 13-5 season.

Olivia Aschman, A, Ravenscroft, Soph.: Poured in 27 goals for the Ravens.

Maggie Auslander, M, Green Hope, Sr.: North Carolina recruit had 47 goals and 37 assists for the 17-2 Falcons.

Robin Blazing, M, Durham Academy, Sr.: All-around play helped guide the Cavaliers to the NCISAA state title.

Madeline Bromley, A, Athens Drive, Soph.: Led the Jaguars with 48 goals, 22 assists.

Mia Castagnero, M, Apex, Soph.: Conference 2 player of the year had 53 goals, 30 assists.

Bailey DeMuth, D, East Chapel Hill, Sr.: Elon recruit helped Wildcats to 16-2 record, state title.

Sydney Holman, A, East Chapel Hill, Sr: Set NCHSAA season scoring record with 132 goals; led Wildcats to state title.

Lane Huger, D, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.: Elon recruit helped Crusaders to state quarterfinals.

Riley Johnson, G, East Chapel Hill, Sr.: Had 11 saves in the state championship game.

Shelby Scanlin, A, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.: Scored 35 goals and is committed to Maryland.

Katherine Smith, A, Green Hope, Jr.: Scored 72 goals and is committed to San Diego State.

TENNIS

Bo Boylen, Wakefield, Soph.: Only losses were to state 4A champ Nick Stachowiak.

Noah Constantine, Cardinal Gibbons, Soph.: 4A doubles champion.

Matt Galush, Cardinal Gibbons, Soph.: 4A doubles champion.

John Karlawish, Millbrook, Soph.: 4A doubles runner-up.

Robert Kelly, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.: 3A individual champion.

Chris Mahan, Millbrook, Sr.: 4A doubles runner-up.

Nick Stachowiak, Middle Creek, Fr.: 4A individual champion.

BOYS GOLF

Ben Griffin, East Chapel Hill, Jr.: 4A champion in 2011 and 2013.

Stephen Saleeby, Broughton, Soph.: 4A champ in 2012, third in 2013.

Neville Burton, WF-Rolesville, Jr.: Finished ninth in 4A championships.

Carter Jenkins, Leesville Road, Sr.: Top 12 finish in 4A championships

Kaleb Lester, Carrboro, Jr.: 2A runner-up.

BOYS TRACK

100 - Maurice Eaddy, Siler City Jordan-Matthews, Sr.: 2A champion (10.66 seconds).

200 - Bryce Love, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Soph.: Third in 4A (21.64 seconds).

400 - Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale, Jr.: 4A champion (47.16 seconds).

800 - Corey Aikens, Knightdale, Jr.: Fourth in 4A (1:55.28).

1,600 - Bakri Abushouk, Cary, Sr.: 4A runner-up (4:14.59).

3,200 - William Roberson, Broughton, Jr.: 4A runner-up (9:21.23).

110 hurdles - Xavier Carter, West Johnston, Jr.: Third in 4A (14.65).

300 hurdles - Nyheim Hines, Garner, Soph.: Third in 4A (38.28).

Shot put - Jalen Peterkin, Southern Durham, Sr.: 4A champion (59 feet, 6 inches).

Discus - Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill, Sr.: 4A runner-up (169 feet, 11 inches).

Pole vault - Ethan Smith, Cedar Ridge, Sr.: 2A champion (15 feet).

High jump - Jesse Freeman, Harnett Central, Sr.: 4A champion (6 feet, 6 inches).

Long jump - Marcus Krah, Hillside, Fr.: 4A champion (23 feet, 1 inch).

Triple jump - Kimani Hoffman, Knightdale, Jr.: 4A champion (46 feet, 8 inches).

GIRLS TRACK

100 - Jasmine Dawson, West Johnston, Sr.: 4A champion (11.70 seconds)

200 - Tyra Lea, Wakefield, Sr.: 4A champion (23.95 seconds).

400 - Tiana Patillo, Wakefield, Sr.: 4A champion (55.46 seconds).

800 - Megan Sullivan, Broughton, Jr.: 4A champion (2:13.29).

1,600 - Wesley Frazier, Ravenscroft, Sr.: NCISAA 3A champion (4:49.10).

3,200 - Wesley Frazier, Ravenscroft, Sr.: NCISAA 3A champion (10:00.43).

100 hurdles - Mollie Williams, Clayton, Sr.: 4A state champion, (13.98 seconds).

300 hurdles - Tametrius Morrison, Southeast Raleigh, Sr.: 4A champion (42.72 seconds).

Shot put - Regene Watson, Southern Durham, Sr.: Fourth in 4A (40 feet, 4.25 inches).

Discus - Briana Heilsnis, Apex, Sr.: 4A runner-up (136 feet).

Pole vault - Kristen Lee, Wakefield, Sr.: 4A champion (13 feet).

High jump - Margaret Edwards, Ravenscroft, Sr.: NCISAA 3A champion (5-feet, 6 inches).

Long jump - Shakinah Brooks, Southeast Raleigh, Sr.: 4A champion (19 feet, 5 inches).

Triple jump - Alex Williamson, Sr., Southeast Raleigh, Sr.: 4A runner-up, (38 feet, 6.5 inches).

-- Tim Stevens

__ J. Mike Blake

-- J. Mike Blake

-- Tim Stevens

-- Tim Stevens

-- Tim Stevens

-- Tim Stevens

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service