N.C. Science and Engineering Fair announces winners

June 9, 2013 

Holly Springs Elementary students Ashleigh Nicoll and Mason Scanlon won Exemplary Project awards in the N.C. Science and Engineering Fair this spring at Meredith College.

COURTESY OF KATHY NICOLL

Several local students came home from the 26th N.C. Science and Engineering Fair with awards and bragging rights.

More than 300 students in grades 3-12 from throughout the state presented original research projects on a wide array of science and engineering topics.

Eight winners in the high school division were selected to compete in the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix last month, including Landon Carter, Tejas Sundaresan and Jenny Wang from Cary and Jaehyeong Lee and Arjun Raghavan of Chapel Hill.

Christie Jiang of Cary was among students invited to attend the International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, and the Environment Project Olympiad competition in Houston last month. There, she won a silver medal and $300 in the Environment category.

Here are the local winners, along with the names of their projects:

Apex

Pranav Chockalingam, “Why do you have bad hair days?” Washington Elementary, Elementary Exemplary Project.

Matthew Hall, “The Science of Air Pressure,” Cary Christian School, Junior Physics 3rd Place.

Cary

Mafaaz White, “Going Green As I Clean,” Al-Iman School, Broadcom Masters and Junior Earth/Environmental Science 1st Place.

Christina Mangelsdorf, “How does the type of oil affect the amount of heat energy produced when burned?” Oak Grove Elementary, Elementary Exemplary Project.

Jenny Wang,“Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving,” Enloe High, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award, Special Meredith President’s Award ($500), Senior Technology/Engineering 1st Prize and U.S. Army Award.

Tejas Sundaresan, “Common Targeting of Epstein-Barr Virus microRNA BART1-3p and Human microRNA miR-29a: Implications in EBV-linked Lymphoma,” N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award and Senior Biological Science A 2nd Place.

Landon Carter, “Design and Synthesis of Novel Tetraphenylporphyrin-based Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photodynamic Therapy and Drug Delivery,” N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award and Senior Chemistry 1st Prize.

Christie Jiang, “Chitosan-modified Cellulose as Adsorbent to Collect and Reuse Nitrate from Groundwater,” N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Grand ISWEEEP Senior Grand Awards, 2nd Place N.C. American Water Works Association Award Senior, Regional Nominee for the Stockholm Junior Water Prize and Senior Earth/Environmental Science 1st Place.

Chapel Hill

Arjun Raghavan, “Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars,” Chapel Hill High, Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award, Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute Award, Senior Physics 1st Prize and SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Award 2nd Prize.

Jaehyeong Lee, “An Optimal Design of Electrode Surface Morphology to Improve Water Electrolysis Efficiency,” N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award, Special Mu Alpha Theta Award and Senior Physics 2nd Prize.

Chase Lewis, “Refugee Travois: Reengineering an Ancient Technology to Solve a 20th-Century Humanitarian Problem,” Lewis School, Junior Technology/Engineering Honorable Mention.

Fuquay-Varina

Matthew Clay, “Effect of Container Color on Better Boy Tomatoes,” Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers, Broadcom Masters and Junior Biological Science B 1st Place.

Luke Clay, “Hands Off Deer,” Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers, Elementary Honorable Mention.

Holly Springs

Ashleigh Nicoll, “Earth Vs. Apophis,” Holly Ridge Elementary, Elementary Exemplary Project and SMT Center Young Scientist Award Elementary.

Mason Scanlon, “Testing the Sound Quality of Homemade Speakers,” Holly Springs Elementary, Elementary Exemplary Project.

Raleigh

William Stewart, “eMammal Camera Trapping with Smithsonian WILD,” St. Timothy’s School, Broadcom Masters and Junior Biological Science A 2nd Place.

Avery Risinger and Polly Ferrell, “Do All Brands of Gum Blow the Same Size Bubble?” Lacy Elementary, Elementary Honorable Mention.

Lauren Barber, “Tidal Energy: Catch the Wave. How do different approaches to harnessing tidal energy as an alternative, renewable energy source compare to each other?” St. Timothy’s School, Junior Earth/Environmental Science 3rd Place, NOAA’s Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award and U.S. Navy Naval Science Award Junior.

Caroline Mason, “Catching the Waves,” The Franciscan School, Junior Technology/Engineering 3rd Prize.

William Ge, “Differential Sequestration of TLR Agonists: A Novel Mechanism By Which apoE Isoform Regulates Immunoresponse in Humans,” N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, Senior Biological Science B Honorable Mention.

Wake Forest

McKenzie Yarina, “Posture Perfect,” The Franciscan School, Broadcom Masters and Junior Physics 1st Place.

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service