June 28-30: TV & Radio

June 27, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. Formula One, British Grand Prix practice, at Towcester, England NBCSN

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Quaker State 400 practice, at Sparta, Ky. SPEED

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Quaker State 400 SPEED

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Feed the Children 300 qualifying SPEED

5 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Quaker State 400 qualifying SPEED

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Feed the Children 300 ESPN, WPTF-680

BOXING

9 p.m. Middleweights, Grzegorz Proksa (29-2-0) vs. Sergio Mora (23-3-2), at Jacksonville, Fla. ESPN2

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon X Games, at Munich ESPN2

7 p.m. X Games, at Munich (same-day tape) ESPN2

10 p.m. X Games, at Munich (same-day tape) ESPN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Irish Open, second round, at Maynooth, Ireland TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, second round, at Pittsburgh TGC

3 p.m. USGA, U.S. Women’s Open, second round, at Southampton, N.Y. ESPN2

3 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T National, second round, at Bethesda, Md. TGC

6 p.m. Web.com Tour, United Leasing Championship, second round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape) TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. New York Yankees at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Washington at New York Mets, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Texas or Kansas City at Minnesota MLB

10 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Seattle WGN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:30 p.m. Durham at Lehigh Valley, WDNC-620

7 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

TENNIS

7 a.m. The Wimbledon Championships, early round, at London ESPN

Saturday

AUTO RACING

6:30 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Route 66 Nationals, at Joliet, Ill. (same-day tape) ESPN2

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Quaker State 400, at Sparta, Ky. TNT, WPTF-680

11 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Route 66 Nationals, at Joliet, Ill. (same-day tape) ESPN2

BOXING

9:45 p.m. Junior middleweights, Willie Nelson (20-1-1) vs. Luciano Cuello (32-2-0);super middleweights, Thomas Oosthuizen (21-0-1) vs. Brandon Gonzales (17-0-0);champion Gennady Golovkin (26-0-0) vs. Matthew Macklin (29-4-0), for IBO/WBA middleweight titles, at Mashantucket, Conn. HBO

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

3:30 p.m. Saskatchewan at Edmonton ESPN2

CYCLING

7:30 a.m. Tour de France, stage 1, Porto-Vecchio to Bastia, Corsica NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m. X Games, at Munich WTVD, WCTI

4 p.m. X Games, at Munich ESPN

7 p.m. X Games, at Munich (same-day tape) ESPN

GOLF

8 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Irish Open, third round, at Maynooth, Ireland TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T National, third round, at Bethesda, Md. TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, third round, at Pittsburgh TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T National, third round, at Bethesda, Md. WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. USGA, U.S. Women’s Open, third round, at Southampton, N.Y. WNCN, WITN

6:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, United Leasing Championship, third round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape) TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Mets MLB

4 p.m. Cleveland at Chicago White Sox WGN

7 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7 p.m. Columbus at Durham, WRAZ-DT2, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 a.m. MotoGP World Championship, Dutch Grand Prix, at Assen, Netherlands SPEED

3:30 p.m. AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338, at Southwick, Mass. NBCSN

SOCCER

1:45 p.m. Under 20 World Cup: Egypt vs. England, ESPNU

5:30 p.m. MLS, Dallas at Philadelphia NBCSN

7 p.m. Atlanta at Carolina, WRAL2

SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Women’s, National Pro Fastpitch, doubleheader, game 1, Chicago at Akron ESPN2

8 p.m. Women’s, National Pro Fastpitch, doubleheader, game 2, Chicago at Akron ESPN2

SWIMMING

11 p.m. U.S. National Championships, NBCSN

TENNIS

8 a.m. The Wimbledon Championships, early round, at London ESPN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. Rolex Sports Car Series, 6 Hours of the Glen, at Watkins Glen, N.Y. SPEED

11:30 a.m. Formula One, British Grand Prix, at Towcester, England (same-day tape) NBCSN

9 p.m. NHRA, Route 66 Nationals, at Joliet, Ill. (same-day tape) ESPN2

BASKETBALL

4 p.m. WNBA: Tulsa at Washington, NBATV

CYCLING

7:30 a.m. Tour de France, stage 2, Bastia to Ajaccio, Corsica NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Tour de France, stage 2, Bastia to Ajaccio, Corsica (same-day tape) WNCN, WITN

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m. X Games, at Munich ESPN

GOLF

8:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Irish Open, final round, at Maynooth, Ireland TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T National, final round, at Bethesda, Md. TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, final round, at Pittsburgh TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T National, final round, at Bethesda, Md. WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. USGA, U.S. Women’s Open, final round, at Southampton, N.Y. WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, United Leasing Championship, final round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape) TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Washington at New York Mets, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Arizona at Atlanta TBS

2 p.m. Cleveland at Chicago White Sox WGN

8 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

5 p.m. Columbus at Durham, WRAZ-DT2, WDNC-620

NHL

3 p.m. Draft, at Newark, N.J. NBCSN

SOCCER

11:45 a.m. FIFA, Confederations Cup, third place game, Uruguay vs. Italy, at Salvador, Brazil ESPN2

2 p.m. MLS, Houston at New York ESPN2

5:30 p.m. FIFA, Confederations Cup, championship, Brazil vs. Spain, at Rio de Janeiro ESPN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service