July 27: TV & Radio

July 26, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

9 p.m. Philadelphia at San Antonio, CBSSN

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary, NBCSN

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

Noon NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Indiana 250, at Indianapolis, SPEED

2 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, ESPN

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Indiana 250, at Indianapolis, ESPN

7 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN

BOWLING

Noon U.S. Open, men’s and women’s championships, at Columbus, Ohio, ESPN

BOXING

9 p.m. Omar Figueroa Jr. (21-0-1) vs. Nihito Arakawa (24-2-1), for vacant WBC interim lightweight title; champion Diego Chaves (22-0-0) vs. Keith Thurman (20-0-0), for WBA interim welterweight title; welterweights, Andre Berto (28-2-0) vs. Jesus Soto Karass (27-8-3), at San Antonio, SHO

GOLF

Noon Senior British Open Championship, third round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario, WRAL, WNCT

4 p.m. USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, championship match, at Truckee, Calif., TGC

6:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, Boise Open, third round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. NTRA, Diana Handicap and Jim Dandy Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m. St. Louis at Atlanta, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Boston at Baltimore or Texas at Cleveland, MLB

7 p.m. Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, WGN

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

2 p.m. Chesapeake at Denver, ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC, women’s, bantamweights, Liz Carmouche (8-3-0) vs. Jessica Andrade (9-2-0); welterweights, Robbie Lawler (20-9-0) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-9-0); welterweights, Rory MacDonald (14-1-0) vs. Jake Ellenberger (29-6-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (17-2-1) vs. John Moraga (13-1-0), for flyweight title, at Seattle, WRAZ, WFXI

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7 p.m. Durham at Columbus, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

1 p.m. AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn., FUELTV

3 p.m. AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn., WNCN, WITN

4 p.m. AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn., NBCSN

SOCCER

2 p.m. International Champions Cup: Valencia vs. AC Milan, FOXSOC

7 p.m. MLS, Los Angeles at Colorado, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Under 19: U.S. Boys National Championship, FOXSOC

9 p.m. MLS, Chicago at Houston, NBCSN

TENNIS

4 p.m. ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, semifinal, ESPN2

6 p.m. Bank of the West Classic, TENNIS

8 p.m. ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, TENNIS

10 p.m. WTA, Bank of the West Classic, semifinal, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s semifinals and men’s Grand Slam semifinals, at Long Beach, Calif., NBCSN

4 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s championship, at Long Beach, Calif., WNCN, WITN

WNBA

3:30 p.m. All-Star Game, at Uncasville, Conn., WTVD, WCTI

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service