August 2-4: TV & Radio

August 1, 2013 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa. (same-day tape), SPEED

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

5 p.m. ARCA, ModSpace 125, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

BOXING

9 p.m. Featherweights, Javier Fortuna (22-0-0) vs. Luis Franco (11-1-0), at Miami, Okla., ESPN2

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9 p.m. Hamilton at Edmonton, NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

9 p.m. X Games, at Los Angeles, ESPN

GOLF

9 a.m. Women’s British Open Championship, second round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, ESPN2

10 a.m. Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, second round, at Canonsburg, Pa., TGC

12:30 p.m.Champions Tour, 3M Championship, first round, at Blaine, Minn., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, second round, at Akron, Ohio, TGC

7 p.m. PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, second round, at Reno, Nev., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati or Arizona at Boston, MLB

7 p.m. Seattle at Baltimore, MASN

8 p.m. Washington at Milwaukee, MASN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Durham at Toledo, WDNC-620

7:15 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WRNS-960

TENNIS

4 p.m. ATP World Tour, Citi Open, quarterfinal, at Washington, ESPN2

7 p.m. ATP World Tour, Citi Open, quarterfinal, at Washington, ESPN2

11 p.m. WTA, Southern California Open, quarterfinal, at Carlsbad, Calif., ESPN2

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

10 a.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Pocono Mountains 125, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, ‘‘Happy Hour Series,’’ final practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

1 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Pocono Mountains 125, at Long Pond, Pa., SPEED

5 p.m. IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, at Lexington, Ohio (same-day tape), NBCSN

8 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, U.S. Cellular 250, at Newton, Iowa, ESPN

10 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Northwest Nationals, at Kent, Wash. (same-day tape), ESPN2

BOXING

10:30 p.m. Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (48-2-0) vs. Dominick Guinn (34-9-1); cruiserweights, Eddie Chambers (36-3-0) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (12-1-0); middleweights, Curtis Stevens (24-3-0) vs. Saul Roman (37-9-0), NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m. X Games, at Los Angeles, ESPN

GOLF

10 a.m. Women’s British Open Championship, third round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, ESPN2

Noon PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, at Akron, Ohio, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, at Akron, Ohio, WRAL, WNCT

2 p.m. Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, third round, at Canonsburg, Pa., TGC

4 p.m. Champions Tour, 3M Championship, second round, at Blaine, Minn., TGC

7 p.m. PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, third round, at Reno, Nev., TGC

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. Thoroughbreds, West Virginia Derby, at Chester, W.Va., FSN

5 p.m. NTRA, Whitney Invitational Handicap, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y., WNCN, WITN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m. Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, Texas at Oakland, or Atlanta at Philadelphia, FOX, WCMC-99.9

7 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Detroit, WGN

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Arizona at Boston or St. Louis at Cincinnati, MLB

7 p.m. Seattle at Baltimore, MASN

7 p.m. Washington at Milwaukee, MASN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:15 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WRNS-960

7 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, WRAZ-DT2, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m. AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship, at Hurricane Mills, Tenn., WNCN, WITN

NFL

7 p.m. Ceremony, Pro Football Hall of Fame Induction, at Canton, Ohio, ESPN2

SOCCER

6:30 p.m. MLS, New York at Kansas City, NBCSN

8 p.m. International Champions Cup, semifinal, teams TBD, at Los Angeles, NBCSN

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour, Citi Open, semifinal, at Washington, ESPN2

5 p.m. WTA, Southern California Open, semifinal, at Carlsbad, Calif., ESPN2

7 p.m. Edmonton at Carolina, WCMC-HD3

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa., ESPN, WPTF-680

2 p.m. IRL, Indy Lights, at Lexington, Ohio, NBCSN

3 p.m. IRL, IndyCar, Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, at Lexington, Ohio, NBCSN

7 p.m. NHRA, Northwest Nationals, at Kent, Wash., ESPN2

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m. X Games, at Los Angeles, WTVD, WCTI

5 p.m. X Games, at Los Angeles, ESPN

GOLF

10 a.m. Women’s British Open Championship, final round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, ESPN2

Noon PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, final round, at Akron, Ohio, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, final round, at Akron, Ohio, WRAL, WNCT

2 p.m. Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, final round, at Canonsburg, Pa., TGC

4 p.m. Champions Tour, 3M Championship, final round, at Blaine, Minn., TGC

7 p.m. PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, final round, at Reno, Nev., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:15 p.m. Tampa Bay at San Francisco, WCMC-99.9

1:30 p.m. Arizona at Boston, TBS

1:30 p.m. Seattle at Baltimore, MASN

2 p.m. Washington at Milwaukee, MASN2

2:10 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, WGN

8 p.m. Atlanta at Philadelphia, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, WRAZ-DT2, WDNC-620

NFL

8 p.m. Preseason, Hall of Fame Game, Dallas vs. Miami, at Canton, Ohio, WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour, Citi Open, championship, at Washington, ESPN2

5 p.m. WTA, Southern California Open, championship, at Carlsbad, Calif., ESPN2

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service