Sept. 6-8: TV and Radio

September 5, 2013 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy, NBCSN

9 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., FS1

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

4 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN, WPTF-68 0

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9 p.m. Calgary at Edmonton, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m. Wake Forest at Boston College, ESPN2, WDRU-105.5 Durham, 105.7 Raleigh

8 p.m. Central Florida at Florida International, CBSSN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, European Masters, second round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape), TGC

4 p.m. Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, second round, at Davidson, N.C., TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, first round (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:10 p.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, MLB

7 p.m. Washington at Miami, MASN (satellite only in the Triangle)

7 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, MASN 2 (satellite only in the Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. International League Playoffs Game 3, Durham at Indianapolis, WDNC-620

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at John Curtis Christian (La.), FS1

7 p.m. East Wake at Millbrook, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. Oscar Smith at Lake Taylor, ESPNU

10:30 p.m. Bishop Gorman at Santa Margarita, FCS

SOCCER

3 p.m. Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, England vs. Moldova, at London, FS1

9:15 p.m. Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Honduras, at Mexico City, ESPNEWS

TENNIS

12:30 p.m. U.S. Open, mixed doubles championship and women’s semifinals, at New York, WRAL, WNCT

TRACK AND FIELD

2 p.m. IAAF Diamond League, US

WNBA

8 p.m. Los Angeles at Tulsa, NBATV

Saturday

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy, NBCSN

Noon Camping World Truck Series practice, FS2

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va., WTVD, WCTI, WPTF-680

9 p.m. ARCA in Newton, Iowa, FS2

BOXING

10:25 p.m. Featherweights, Rafael Marquez (41-8-0) vs. Efrain Esquivias (16-2-1); heavyweights, Seth Mitchell (26-1-1) vs. Chris Arreola (35-3-0), at Indio, Calif., SHO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Florida at Miami, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

Noon Western Kentucky at Tennessee, WNCN

Noon Norfolk State at Rutgers, CBSSN

Noon SE Louisiana at TCU, FSN

Noon Oklahoma St. at UTSA, FS1

12:30 p.m. Middle Tennessee State at North Carolina, WLFL, WITN 7.2, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

12:30 p.m. South Carolina State at Clemson, FSCR

2 p.m. St. Augustine’s at N.C. Central, WAUG-750

3:30 p.m. Buffalo at Baylor, FSN

3:30 p.m. Delaware St. at Delaware, NBCSN

3:30 p.m. Toledo at Missouri, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. Utah State at Air Force, CBSSN

4 p.m. Old Dominion at Maryland, ESPNEWS

4:30 p.m. Duke at Memphis, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9, ESPN3.com

4:30 p.m. South Carolina at Georgia, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

5:40 p.m. Virginia State at Fayetteville State, WFSS-91.9

6 p.m. Richmond at N.C. State, WRAL-101.5, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. Virginia-Wise at Campbell, WCLN-107.3

6 p.m. North Carolina A&T at Appalachian State, WCMC-HD3

6:30 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas St., FS1

7 p.m. Texas at BYU, ESPN2

7 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Stephen F. Austin at Texas Tech, FSN

7 p.m. Colorado State at Tulsa, CBSSN

7 p.m. UAB at LSU, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Arkansas State at Auburn, FSCR

8 p.m. Notre Dame at Michigan, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Washington St. at Southern Cal, FS1

10:30 p.m. Arizona at UNLV, CBSSN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, European Masters, third round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape), TGC

2 p.m. Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, third round, at Davidson, N.C., TGC

4 p.m. USGA, Walker Cup, first round, at South Hampton, N.Y., TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, second round (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Pittsburgh at St. Louis or Detroit at Kansas City, MLB

7 p.m. Washington at Miami, MASN (satellite only in the Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. International League Playoffs Game 4, Durham at Indianapolis (if necessary), WDNC-620, WCMC-99.9

SAILING

4 p.m. America’s Cup, race 1 and 2, at San Francisco, WNCN, WITN

SOCCER

10 p.m. MLS, Chicago at Seattle, NBCSN

TENNIS

Noon U.S. Open, men’s semifinals, at New York, WRAL, WNCT

WNBA

7 p.m. Connecticut at Indiana, NBATV

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One, Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Iowa 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape), FS1

2 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Iowa 200, at Newton, Iowa, FS1

5 p.m. Rolex Sports Car Series, at Monterey, Calif., FS1

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, European Masters, final round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape), TGC

2 p.m. Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, final round, at Davidson, N.C., TGC

4 p.m. USGA, Walker Cup, final round, at South Hampton, N.Y., TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, final round (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees, TBS

1 p.m. Washington at Miami, MASN (satellite only in the Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, MASN 2 (satellite only in the Triangle)

2:10 p.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, WGN

8 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, ESPN, WDNC-620

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. International League Playoffs Game 5, Durham at Indianapolis (if necessary), WDNC-620

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. Tennessee at Pittsburgh, WRAL, WNCT

1 p.m. Atlanta at New Orleans, WDNC-620

1 p.m. Seattle at Carolina, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-99.9

1 p.m. Cincinnati at Chicago, WCMC-HD3

4:15 p.m. Arizona at St. Louis, WCMC-HD3

4:25 p.m. Green Bay at San Francisco, WRAZ, WFXI, WDNC-620

8:20 p.m. N.Y. Giants at Dallas, WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

SAILING

4 p.m. America’s Cup, race 3 and 4, at San Francisco, WNCN, WITN

SOCCER

11 a.m. Women’s College soccer, North Carolina vs. West Virginia, WCHL-97.9

12 p.m. Men’s college soccer, North Carolina at Notre Dame, ESPNU

1 p.m. Women’s college soccer, North Texas at TCU, FCSC

11 p.m. MLS, Philadelphia at San Jose, ESPN2

TENNIS

12:30 p.m. U.S. Open, men’s doubles championship, at New York, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. U.S. Open, women’s championship, at New York, WRAL, WNCT

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service