NCISAA fall sports playoff schedule, 2013

Posted by J. Mike Blake on November 4, 2013 

The N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs.

Area state champs: Raleigh Grace Christian boys’ cross country; Sanford Grace Christian boys’ soccer; St. David’s girls’ tennis

Football

8-man brackets

1st round (Nov. 1): 8-Northeast Academy at 1-Southampton Academy, Va.; 5-Arendell Parrott Academy at 4-Halifax Academy; 6-Cary Christian at 3-Rocky Mount Academy; 7-St. David’s at 2-Hobgood Academy

Semifinals (Nov. 8): 1-Southampton Academy vs 4/5 winner; 3-Rocky Mount Academy vs 7-St. David’s

Finals (Nov. 15):

11-man brackets, Division I

1st round (Nov. 8): 1-Charlotte Christian vs 4-Providence Day; 2-Charlotte Country Day vs 3-Charlotte Latin

Finals (Nov. 15):

11-man brackets, Division II

1st round (Nov. 8): 1-Davidson Day vs 8-Cannon School; 4-Hickory Grove vs 5-First Assembly; 3-Christ School vs 6-High Point Christian; 2-Harrells Christian vs 7-Wake Christian

Semifinals (Nov. 15):

Finals (Nov. 22)

11-man brackets, Division III

1st round (Nov. 8): 4-Rabun Gap (Ga.) vs 1-SouthLake Christian; 2-Victory Christian vs 3-Metrolina Christian

Finals (Nov. 15):

Cross country

Oct. 25 at Hagan Stone Park - Pleasant Garden

1A girls champ: Hickory Christian

1A boys champ: Hickory Christian

2A girls champ: Asheville Christian

2A boys champ: Raleigh Grace Christian

3A girls champ: Charlotte Providence Day

3A boys champ: Charlotte Providence Day

Field hockey

1st round (Oct. 18): 9-Asheville Schoool at 8-Carolina Day; 12-St.Mary’s at 5-Cary Academy; 11-Greensboro Day at 6-Ravenscroft; 10-Cape Fear Academy at 7-Forsyth Country Day

Quarterfinals (Oct. 22): 8-Carolina Day at 1-Charlotte Latin; 5-Cary Academy at 4-Providence Day; 6-Ravenscroft at 3-Charlotte Country Day; 7-Forsyth Country Day at 2-Durham Academy

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Providence Day): 4-Providence Day vs 1-Charlotte Latin; 3-Charlotte Country Day vs 2-Durham Academy

Finals (Oct. 26 at Providence Day): 3-Charlotte Country Day def. 1-Charlotte Latin

Girls’ golf

Oct. 21 at Pine Needles

State champ: Cannon School

Boys’ soccer

1A brackets

1st round (Oct. 19): 9-Statesville Christian at 8-Freedom Christian; 12-Shannon Forest at 5-Wayne Country Day; 11-Cape Fear Christian at 6-Greenfield School; 10-Kerr-Vance Academy at 7-Trinity of Raleigh

Quarterfinals (Oct. 22): 9-Statesville Christian at 1-Grace Christian Sanford; 5-Wayne Country Day at 4- Ridgecroft School; 6-Greenfield at 3-Hickory Christian; 7-Trinity of Raleigh at 2-Carmel Christian

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Greenfield School): 4-Ridgecroft School vs 1-Grace Christian Sanford; 3-Hickory Christian vs 2-Carmel Christian

Finals (Oct. 26 at Greenfield School): 1-Grace Christian Sanford def. 3-Hickory Christian

2A brackets

1st round (Oct. 19): 8-St. David’s vs 9-Coastal Christian; 12-Gaston Day at 5-Asheville Christian; 11-Cary Christian at 6-Arendell-Parrott; 10-Grace Christian Raleigh at 7-Carolina Friends

Quarterfinals (Oct. 22): 9-Coastal Christian at 1-Caldwell Academy; 12-Gaston Day at 4-Cape Fear Academy; 6-Arendell Parrott at 3-O’Neal School; 7-Carolina Friends at 2-Fayetteville Academy

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Poston Park in Lowell NC): 12-Gaston Day vs 1-Caldwell Academy; 3-O’Neal School vs 2-Fayetteville Academy

Finals (Oct. 26 at Poston Park in Lowell, NC): 2-Fayetteville Academy def. 1-Caldwell Academy

3A brackets

1st round (Oct. 19): 9-Providence Day at 8-Forsth Country Day; 12-Hickory Grove at 5-North Raleigh Christian; 11-Durham Academy at 6-Ravenscroft; 10-Charlotte Christian at 7-Cannon School

Quarterfinals (Oct. 22): 8-Forsyth Country Day at 1-Greensboro Day; 5-North Raleigh Christian at 4-Charlotte Latin; 6-Ravenscroft at 3-Charlotte Country Day; 7-Cannon School at 2-Wesleyan Christian

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Forsth Country Day): 8-Forsyth Country Day vs 5-North Raleigh Christian; 4-Charlotte Country Day vs 2-Wesleyan Christian

Finals (Oct. 26 at Forsyth Country Day): 5-North Raleigh Christian def. 4-Charlotte Country Day

Girls’ tennis

1A brackets

1st round (Oct. 22): 8-Northeast Academy at 1-Statesville Christian; 4-Burlington School at 5-Trinity of Raleigh; 6-Lawrence Academy at 3-Kerr-Vance Academy; 7-Greenfield School at 2-Wayne Country Day

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Barton College): 4-Burlington School vs 1-Statesville Christian; 3-Kerr-Vance Academy vs 2-Wayne Country Day

Finals (Oct. 26 at Barton College): 2-Wayne Country Day def. 1-Statesville Christian

2A brackets

1st round (Oct. 19): 9-Carolina Friends at 8-O’Neal School; 12-Westchester Country Day at 5-Gaston Day; 11-Rocky Mount Academy at 6-Caldwell Academy; 10-Cary Christian at 7-Fayetteville Academy

2nd round (Oct. 22): 8-O’Neal School at 1-St. David’s; 5-Gaston Day at 4-Arendell Parrott; 6-Caldwell Academy at 3-Trinity School of Durham; 7-Fayetteville Academy at 2-Cape Fear Academy

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Barton College): 4-Arendell Parrottt vs 1-St. David’s; 6-Caldwell Academy vs 2-Cape Fear Academy

Finals (Oct. 26 at Barton College) 1-St. David’s def. 2-Cape Fear Academy

3A brackets

1st round (Oct. 19): 9-Ravenscroft at 8-Charlotte Latin; 12-Covenant Day at 5-Durham Academy; 11-Southlake Christian at 6-St. Mary’s; 10-North Raleigh Christian at 7-Cannon School

2nd round (Oct. 22): 8-Charlotte Latin at 1-Charlotte Country Day; 5-Durham Academy at 4-Cary Academy; 6-St. Mary’s at 3-Providence Day; 7-Cannon School at 2-Greensboro Day

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Durham Academy): 4-Cary Academy vs 1-Charlotte Country Day; 2-Greensboro Day vs 3-Providence Day

Finals (Oct. 26 at Durham Academy): 1-Charlotte Country Day def. 3-Providence Day

Volleyball

1A brackets

1st round (Oct. 22): 9-Halifax Academy at 8-United Faith; 12-Pungo Christian at 5-Cresset Christian; 11-Cape Fear Christian at 6-Pope John Paul; 10-Kerr-Vance Academy at 7-Statesville Christian

2nd round (Oct. 25 at Word of God): 9-Halifax Academy vs 1-Freedom Christian; 5-Cresset Christian vs 4-Hickory Christian; 6-Pope John Paul vs 3-Shannon Forrest; 10-Kerr-Vance Academy vs 2-Oakwood School

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Word of God): 1-Freedom Christian vs 4-Hickory Christian; 2-Oakwood School vs 3-Shannon Forest Christian

Finals (Oct. 26 at St. David’s): 3-Shannon Forest Christian def. 1-Freedom Christian

2A brackets

1st round (Oct. 22): 9-Davidson Day at 8-Coastal Christian; 12-Calvary Baptist at 5-Asheville Christian; 11-Harrells Christian at 6-Epiphany School; 10-Fayetteville Academy at 7-Caldwell Academy

2nd round (Oct. 25 at Carolina Friends): 8-Coastal Christian vs 1-Trinity School of Durham; 5-Asheville Academy vs 4-Cary Christian; 6-Epiphany School vs 3-St. David’s; 7-Caldwell Academy vs 2-Westminster Catawba, S.C.

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Carolina Friends): 5-Asheville Christian vs 1-Trinity of Durham; 3-St. David’s vs 2-Westminster Catawba

Finals (Oct. 26 at St. David’s): 2-Westminster Catawba def. 1-Trinity School of Durham

3A brackets

1st round (Oct. 22): 9-Wesleyan Christian at 8-Providence Day; 12-Durham Academy at 5-Cary Academy; 11-Cannon School at 6-Ravenscroft; 10-High Point Christian at 7-Charlotte Christian

2nd round (Oct. 25 at Cary Academy): TBA vs 1-Charlotte Country Day; 5-Cary Academy at 4-North Raleigh Christian; 6-Ravenscroft vs 3-Charlotte Latin; 7-Charlotte Christian vs 2-Covenant Day

Semifinals (Oct. 25 at Cary Academy): 1-Charlotte Country Day def. 4-North Raleigh Christian; 2-Covenant Day def . 6-Ravenscroft

Finals (Oct. 26 at St. David’s): 1-Charlotte Country Day def. 2-Covenant Day

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service