Nov. 15-17: TV and Radio

November 14, 2013 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

11 a.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

1 p.m. Formula One, practice for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2

3 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series practice, FS2

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series qualifying, FS2

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2

8 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Campbell at Davidson, WCLN-107.3

9 p.m. Washington at UCLA, ESPN2

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Noon Big Ten semifinal, Penn State vs. Indiana, at Columbus, Ohio, BTN

2:30 p.m. Big Ten semifinal, Michigan St. vs. Northwestern, at Columbus, Ohio, BTN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, third round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, second round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

8:30 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. Wagner at St. John’s, FS2

7 p.m. Samford at Indiana, BTN

7 p.m. Florida Atlantic at Duke, ESPN3.com, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

7 p.m. Presbyterian at Wake Forest, ESPN3.com

8 p.m. Ark.-Pine Bluff at Oklahoma St., FSN

8 p.m. Holy Cross at North Carolina, ESPNU, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

8 p.m. Moorehead St. at Xavier, FS2

9 p.m. Idaho St. at Arizona St., PAC12

9 p.m. Columbia at Michigan St., BTN

10 p.m. Rice at Texas A&M, FSCR

11 p.m. Oakland at California, PAC12

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m. Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Merrimack at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9 p.m. Michigan at Nebraska (Omaha), CBSSN

NBA

7:30 p.m. Charlotte at Cleveland, SPSO

8 p.m. Minnesota at Denver, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Detroit at Sacramento, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Memphis at L.A. Lakers, TWCS

NHL

7 p.m. Anaheim at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

7:30 p.m. Washington at Detroit, NHLTV

SOCCER

2:55 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, Scotland vs. United States, at Glasgow, Scotland, ESPN2

3 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, England vs. Chile, at London, FS1

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. Connecticut at Maryland, ESPNU

Saturday

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup practice, FS2

1 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, CNBC

1 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series qualifying, FS2

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup practice, FS2

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN, WPTF-680

6:30 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), NBCSN

BOXING

10 p.m. Champion Andre Ward (26-0-0) vs. Edwin Rodriguez (24-0-0), for WBA super middleweight title, at Ontario, Calif., HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Kentucky at Vanderbilt, WNCN

Noon Ohio St. at Illinois, ESPN

Noon Indiana at Wisconsin, ESPN2

Noon Troy at Mississippi, ESPNU

Noon Cincinnati at Rutgers, ESPNEWS

Noon Iowa St. at Oklahoma, FS1

Noon Penn at Harvard, NBCSN

Noon Purdue at Penn St., BTN

12:30 p.m. North Carolina at Pittsburgh, WRAL, WITN7.2, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

12:30 p.m. NC State at Boston College, FSCR, WRAL-101.5

1:30 p.m. Appalachian St. at Wofford, WCMC-HD3

2 p.m. Washington St. at Arizona, PAC12

2 p.m. Alabama (Birmingham) at East Carolina, WITN, WPTK-850

3:30 p.m. Syracuse at Florida St., WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Georgia at Auburn, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

3:30 p.m. Michigan St. at Nebraska, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Oklahoma St. at Texas, WRAZ, WFXI

3:30 p.m. Miami at Duke, ESPNU, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

3:30 p.m. South Alabama at Navy, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Michigan at Northwestern, BTN

4 p.m. Utah at Oregon, FS1

5:30 p.m. California at Colorado, PAC12

7 p.m. Florida at South Carolina, ESPN2

7 p.m. Baylor vs. Texas Tech, at Arlington, Texas, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Houston at Louisville, ESPNU

7 p.m. Louisiana Tech at Rice, CBSSN

7:45 p.m. Alabama at Mississippi St., ESPN

8 p.m. Stanford at Southern California, WTVD, WCTI, WDNC-620

9:30 p.m. Oregon St. at Arizona St., PAC12

10:15 p.m. Wyoming at Boise St., ESPN2

10:30 p.m. San Jose St. at Nevada, ESPNU

10:30 p.m. San Diego St. at Hawaii, CBSSN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, final round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, third round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

8:30 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Ohio St. at Marquette, WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. Marist at Prvidence, FS2

4:30 p.m. Colgate at Syracuse, FSCR

7 p.m. Campbell at NC State, ESPN3.com, WRAL-101.5, WCLN-107.3

8 p.m. Princeton at Butler, FS2

NBA

7 p.m. Miami at Charlotte, SPSO

8 p.m. Indiana at Chicago, WGN

10:30 p.m. Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, NBATV

NHL

7 p.m. N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, NHLTV

8 p.m. Carolina at St. Louis, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

SOCCER

4:30 a.m. Australian League, Melbourne at Sydney, FS2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Presbytarian at NC State, WKNC-88.1

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

8:30 p.m. Penn St. at Minnesota, BTN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. Formula One, United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN, WPTF-680

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, (same-day tape), NBCSN

GOLF

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, final round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Indiana St. at Notre Dame, FSCR

Noon Boston University at Connecticut, ESPNU

4 p.m. Long Beach St. at Kansas St., FSCR

4 p.m. Belmont at North Carolina, ESPNU, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

4 p.m. Southern California at Washington St., PAC12

5 p.m. Michigan at Iowa St., ESPN2

5 p.m. Towson at Villanova, FS1

5 p.m. Stony Brook at Indiana, BTN

6 p.m. Oregon St. at Maryland, ESPNU

7 p.m. Robert Morris at Kentucky, ESPN2

7 p.m. Rider at Purdue, BTN

8 p.m. Florida Atlantic at Boston College, ESPNU

8 p.m. Eastern Washington at Washington, PAC12

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

12:30 p.m. Big East championship, Teams TBA, FS2

1:30 p.m. Conference USA championship, Teams TBA, CBSSN

2 p.m. ACC championship, Teams TBA, ESPNU

2 p.m. Big Ten championship, Teams TBA, BTN

2 p.m. Washington at Oregon St., PAC12

NBA

9:30 p.m. Detroit at L.A. Lakers, TWCS

NFL

12:30 p.m. Detroit at Pittsburgh, WCMC-99.9

1 p.m. Baltimore at Chicago, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-HD3

1 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, WRAZ, WFXI

4:15 p.m. Minnesota at Seattle, WCMC-HD3

4:30 p.m. San Diego at Miami, WDNC-620

4:25 p.m. San Francisco at New Orleans, WRAZ, WFXI

8 p.m. Kansas City at Denver, WNCN, WITN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Connecticut at Penn State, BTN

2 p.m. Central Michigan at Kentucky, FSCR

2 p.m. Alabama at Duke, WDNC-620

3 p.m. California at Georgetown, FS1

6 p.m. North Carolina at UCLA, PAC12

7 p.m. Georgia Tech at Tennessee, FSCR

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service