High school football playoffs, Nov. 15

Posted on November 15, 2013 

4AA East

Wakefield 14, Green Hope 13 (FINAL)

Millbrook 24, Leesville 21 (FINAL)

Wake Forest 35, Panther Creek 14 (FINAL)

Pinecrest 13, Laney 7 (FINAL)

Fay. Britt 42, Sanderson 35 (FINAL)

Garner 63, Holly Springs 21 (FINAL)

South View 20, Durham Riverside 17 (FINAL)

Middle Creek 37, Fuquay-Varina 20 (FINAL)

4A East

Scotland 56, Heritage 21 (FINAL)

New Bern 28, Southeast Raleigh 21 (4th)

Hillside 36, Clayton 30 (FINAL)

Knightdale 38, Southern Alamance 15 (FINAL)

Greenville Conley 35, Fay. Smith 14 (FINAL)

Greenville Rose 27, Pine Forest 14 (FINAL)

New Hanover 40, Northern Durham (FINAL)

Hoggard 21, Cape Fear 7 (FINAL)

3AA East

Fayetteville Byrd 53, Western Harnett 14 (FINAL)

Wilson Fike 41, Lee County 26 (FINAL)

West Brunswick 44, Corinth Holders 37 (FINAL)

Wilson Hunt 35, Fayetteville Sanford 21 (FINAL)

Orange 31, Rocky Mount 3 (FINAL)

Southern Durham 40, Chapel Hill 6 (FINAL)

3A East

Havelock 48, Topsail 0 (FINAL)

No. 9 Anson at No. 8 Southern Guilford

Jacksonville 14, West Craven 0 (FINAL)

North Forsyth 35, Burlington Williams 29 (FINAL)

Eastern Wayne 35, West Carteret 14 (FINAL)

Southern Nash 51, Swansboro 21 (FINAL)

Eastern Alamance 56, Northwood 21 (FINAL)

Western Alamance 41, Pikeville Aycock 6 (FINAL)

2AA East

No. 16 SW Edgecombe at No. 1 High Point Andrews

No. 9 Randleman at No. 8 North Brunswick 47, Randleman 19 (FINAL)

Northside (Jacksonville) 45, St. Pauls 14 (FINAL)

Hertford County 27, South Granville 14 (FINAL)

Washington 24, North Pitt 14 (FINAL)

Bunn 69, Greene Central 20 (FINAL)

Kinston 31, Franklinton 27 (FINAL)

Currituck 21, East Duplin 19 (FINAL)

2A East

Northeastern 39, West Bladen 12 (FINAL)

Beddingfield 30, Graham 19 (FINAL)

Edenton Holmes (41), Midway 14 (FINAL)

Ayden Grifton 41, Fairmont 28 (FINAL)

East Bladen 14, Clinton 7 (FINAL)

Southwest Onslow 37, Jordan-Matthews 21 (FINAL)

Eastern Randolph 51, Farmville Central 42 (FINAL)

Southern Vance 12, South Columbus 6 (FINAL)

1AA East

Tarboro 49, Spring Creek 0 (FINAL)

Camden 48, East Carteret 45 (OT)

Riverside-Martin 44, Perquimans 9 (FINAL)

Wallace-Rose Hill 70, Gates 6 (FINAL)

James Kenan 49, Union 0 (FINAL)

Princeton 59, Granville Central 22 (FINAL)

Lakewood 34. Louisburg 14 (FINAL)

Whiteville 55, Rosewood 0 (FINAL)

1A East

Plymouth 44, Creswell 0 (FINAL)

Manteo 38, Northside 8 (FINAL)

Northampton 48, Columbia 8 (FINAL)

Pamlico 44, Southside 6 (FINAL)

Lejeune 48, Northwest Halifax 0 (FINAL)

North Duplin 18, Weldon 12 (FINAL)

East Columbus 40, North Edgecombe 22 (FINAL)

Southeast Halifax 62, Rocky Mount Prep 0 (FINAL)

NCISAA

Eight man championship: Rocky Mount Academy 42, Southampton, Va. 30 (FINAL)

Division I championship: Charlotte Christian 48, Charlotte Latin 10 (FINAL)

Division II semifinals: Davidson Day 73, Hickory Grove 24 (FINAL); Harrells 57, Arden Christ 20 (FINAL)

Division III championship: Victory Christian (7-4) at Southlake Christian (10-1)

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service