Nov. 29-Dec. 1: TV and Radio

November 28, 2013 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Iowa at Nebraska, WTVD, WCTI

Noon SMU at Houston, ESPN2

Noon East Carolina at Marshall, CBSSN, WPTK-850

1:30 p.m. Bowling Green at Buffalo ESPNU

2:30 p.m. Arkansas at LSU, WRAL, WNCT WCMC-99.9

3 p.m. FIU at FAU, FS1

3:30 p.m. Miami at Pittsburgh, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Washington St. at Washington, WRAZ, WFXI

3:30 p.m. Fresno St. at San Jose St., CBSSN

7 p.m. Oregon St. at Oregon, FS1

8 p.m. South Florida at UCF, ESPN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, second round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa, TGC

8 p.m. Austrlian Open TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, second round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Old Spice Classic, consolation game, Purdue vs. Washington St., ESPNU

12:30 p.m. Fairfield at Providence, FS1

1 p.m. Mount St. Mary’s at Michigan St., BTN

1:30 p.m. Old Spice Classic, semifinal, Oklahoma St. vs. Butler, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN

3 p.m. UALR at Oklahoma, FCSA

3 p.m. Pacific at Oregon, PAC12

3 p.m. Coppin St. at Michigan, BTN

3:30 p.m. Teams TBA, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Teams TBA, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Barclays Center Classic, doubleheader, first round, Georgia Tech vs. Mississippi and St. John’s vs. Penn St., at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

5 p.m. Appalachian St. at Georgia, WCMC-HD3

5 p.m. North Florida at Ohio St., BTN

5:30 p.m. Old Spice Classic, semifinal, Memphis/Siena vs. LSU/St. Joeseph’s, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN2

6 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off, championship, Arizona vs. Duke, at New York, ESPN, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

7 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis, semifinal, Xavier/Iowa vs. Tennessee/UTEP, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. Florida St. at Florida, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Corpus Christi Challenge, SMU vs. Virginia, at Corpus Christi, Texas, CBSSN

8 p.m. Texas (San Antonio) at Texas Tech, FCS

9:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy, semifinal, Charleston/San Diego St. vs. Creighton/Arizona St., at Fullerton, Calif., ESPN2

9:30 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis, semifinal, Villanova vs. Kansas, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN

10 p.m. Corpus Christi Challenge, Missouri St. vs. Texas A&M, at Corpus Christi, Texas, CBSSN

11:30 p.m. Las Vegas Invitational, first round, Northwestern vs. UCLA, ESPN2

Midnight Wooden Legacy, semifinal, at Fullerton, Calif. ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m. Wisconsin at Minnesota, ESPNU

7:15 p.m. Ohio St. at Michigan, BTN

NBA

7 p.m. Milwaukee at Charlotte, SPSO

7:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Detroit, TWCS

8 p.m. Golden State at Oklahoma City, NBATV

NHL

1 p.m. N.Y. Rangers at Boston, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Montreal at Washington, NHLTV

7 p.m. New Jersey at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

8:30 p.m. Chicago at Dallas, NHLTV

WINTER SPORTS

12:30 p.m. USSA, Raptor World Cup, women’s downhill, at Avon, Colo., NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Cancun Challenge, North Carolina vs. Arizona St., at Cancun, Mexico, WCHL-97.9

1:15 p.m. Paradise Jam, Duke vs. Central Michigan, at St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, WDNC-620

2:30 p.m. Gulf Coast Showcase, NC State vs. Wright St., at Estero, Fla., WKNC-88.1

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. Arizona St. at Arizona, PAC12

9 p.m. California at Stanford, PAC12

11 p.m. Washington St. at Washington, PAC12

Saturday

BOXING

10:15 p.m. Champion Sergey Kovalev (22-0-1) vs. Ismayl Sillakh (21-1-0), for WBO light heavyweight title; champion Adonis Stevenson (22-1-0) vs. Tony Bellew (20-1-0) for WBC light heavyweight title, at Quebec City, HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Ohio St. at Michigan, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-HD3

Noon Florida St. at Florida, ESPN, WCMC-99.9 (joined in progress)

Noon Duke at North Carolina, ESPN2, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

Noon Temple at Memphis, ESPNEWS

Noon Wake Forest at Vanderbilt, ANTEN, WDRU-1030 (105.5 Durham, 105.7 Raleigh)

Noon Rutgers at Connecticut, ESPNU

Noon Kansas St. at Kansas, FS1

Noon Minnesota at Michigan St., BTN

12:30 p.m. Maryland at N.C. State, WRAL, WITN7.2, WRAL-101.5

2 p.m. Colorado at Utah, PAC12

2:30 p.m. North Texas at Tulsa, FSN

2:30 p.m. Southern U. vs. Grambling St., at New Orleans, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. Tulane at Rice, FCSA

3 p.m. BYU at Nevada, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Georgia at Georgia Tech, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Alabama at Auburn, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9 (joined in progress)

3:30 p.m. Penn St. at Wisconsin, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Baylor at TCU, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Boston College at Syracuse, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at Virginia, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. North Texas at Tulsa, FCS

3:30 p.m. Purdue at Indiana or Northwestern at Illinois, BTN

4 p.m. Iowa St. at West Virginia, FS1

7 p.m. Clemson at South Carolina, ESPN2

7 p.m. Notre Dame at Stanford, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Tennessee at Kentucky, ESPNU

7:45 p.m. Texas A&M at Missouri, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. UCLA at Southern California, WTVD, WCTI

9:30 p.m. Arizona at Arizona St., PAC12

10:15 p.m. New Mexico at Boise St., ESPN2

10:30 p.m. San Diego St. at UNLV, ESPNU

GOLF

8 p.m. Australian Open, TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, third round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Lipscomb at Georgetown, FSN

1 p.m. Duquesne at Pittsburgh, CBSSN

2 p.m. Barclays Center Classic, doubleheader, third-place game and championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

6:30 p.m. North Dakota at Oregon, PAC12

6:30 p.m. Corpus Christi Challenge, third place, Texas A&M/Missouri St. vs. Virginia/SMU, at Corpus Christi, Texas, CBSSN

7 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis, third-place game, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN

7 p.m. Campbell at Georgia Southern, WCLN-107.3

8 p.m. Eastern Kentucky at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WRAL-101.5

9 p.m. Corpus Christi Challenge, championship, Texas A&M/Missouri St. vs. Virginia/SMU, at Corpus Christi, Texas, CBSSN

9:30 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis, championship, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Wisconsin at Minnesota, FCS

NBA

7:30 p.m. Chicago at Cleveland, WGN

8 p.m. Brooklyn at Memphis, NBATV

NHL

2 p.m. Vancouver at N.Y. Rangers, NHLTV

7 p.m. Toronto at Montreal, NHLTV

MEN’S SOCCER

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Cardiff, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, West Bromwich at Newcastle, WNCN, WITN

WINTER SPORTS

12:30 p.m. USSA, Raptor World Cup, women’s super G, at Avon, Colo., NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon or 6 p.m. Gulf Coast Showcase, N.C. State vs. MTSU/Southeastern Louisiana, WKNC-88.1

3:30 p.m. Paradise Jam, Duke vs. Kansas, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, WDNC-620

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

5 p.m. NCAA quarterfinals, UCLA at North Carolina, WCHL-97.9

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

5:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference Championship, Teams TBD, FCSC

8 p.m. Kansas at Oklahoma, FCSC

8:30 p.m. Penn St. at Nebraska, BTN

Sunday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Old Spice Classic, third-place game, Teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla., ESPNU

1 p.m. Wichita St. at St. Louis, CBSSN

2 p.m. Farleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall, FS1

2:30 p.m. Old Spice Classic, consolation game, Teams TBD, ESPNU

3 p.m. Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, FCSC

4 p.m. Cent. Arkansas at Kansas St., FSCR

4 p.m. Oregon St. at DePaul, FS1

4:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy, third-place game, Teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU

5 p.m. UNC Wilmington at East Carolina, WITN, WNCT-107.9

6 p.m. North Carolina at UAB, FS1, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

7 p.m. Wooden Legacy, consolation game, Teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Old Spice Classic, championship, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN2

8 p.m. South Dakota St. at Stanford, PAC12

8:30 p.m. Kentucky vs. Providence, at Brooklyn, N.Y., FS1

9:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy, championship, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPN2

10 p.m. Cal Poly at Oregon, PAC12

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

4:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina at California, PAC12

NBA

6 p.m. Charlotte at Miami, SPSO

NFL

1 p.m. New England at Houston, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-HD3

1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Carolina, WRAZ, WFXI, WDNC-620

4:15 p.m. St. Louis at San Francisco, WCMC-99.9

4:25 p.m. Denver at Kansas City, WRAL, WNCT

4:30 p.m. Cincinnati at San Diego, WCMC-99.9 (joined in progress), WDNC-620 (joined in progress)

8 p.m. N.Y. Giants at Washington, WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

NHL

1 p.m. Vancouver at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

5:30 p.m. Detroit at Ottawa, NHLTV

MEN’S SOCCER

7 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Tottenham, NBCSN

9:05 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool at Hull City, NBCSN

11:10 a.m. Premier League, Southampton at Chelsea, NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

2:30 p.m. USSA, Raptor World Cup, women’s giant slalom, at Avon, Colo., WNCN, WITN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Louisville at Kentucky, FCS

1 p.m. Creighton at Oklahoma, FS2

5:30 p.m. Ohio St. vs. UConn, at Springfield, Mass., ESPN2

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service