Jan. 17-19: TV and Radio

January 17, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

BOXING

10 p.m. Middleweights, Antoine Douglas (11-0-0) vs. Marquis Davis (8-0-2); junior middleweights, John Thompson (14-0-0) vs. Frank Galarza (11-0-2); lightweights, Ivan Redkach (15-0-0) vs. Tony Luis (17-1-0), at Memphis, Tenn., SHO

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia Tech, ESPN3.com

GOLF

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, second round, at La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, TGC

4 a.m. European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, third round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, TGC

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Wisconsin-Green Bay at Wright State, ESPNU

9 p.m. Canisius at Iona, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m. Penn St. at Michigan St., BTN

7 p.m. Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9 p.m. Ohio St. at Minnesota, BTN

MEN’S

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, PAC12

NBA

7 p.m. Charlotte at Orlando, SPSO

7 p.m. L.A. Clippers at New York, ESPN

7:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Boston, TWCS

9:30 p.m. Golden State at Oklahoma City, ESPN

NHL

8 p.m. Anaheim at Chicago, NHLTV

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Wake Forest at Enloe, WDNC-620

9:30 p.m. Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions, semifinal, Willard/Paul VI vs. White Station/Wesleyan Christian, at Springfield, Miss., CBSSN

11 p.m. Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions, semifinal, Kickapoo/Christ the King vs. Montverde/Village Christian, at Springfield, Miss., CBSSN

SOCCER

4 p.m. CONCACAF, U-20 women, semifinal, Mexico vs. Costa Rica, at George Town, Grand Cayman, FSPLUS

7 p.m. CONCACAF, U-20 women, semifinal, United States vs. Trinidad, at George Town, Grand Cayman, FSPLUS

TENNIS

9 p.m. Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

3 a.m. Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

4 p.m. USSA, U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix, at Mammoth Lakes, Calif., NBCSN

11 p.m. USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, NBCSN

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 p.m. Stanford at Arizona, PAC12

11 p.m. Oregon at UCLA, PAC12

Saturday

BOXING

10:15 p.m. Heavyweights, Mike Perez (20-0-0) vs. Carlos Takam (28-1-0); light heavyweights, Jean Pascal (28-2-1) vs. Lucian Bute (31-1-0), at Montreal, HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m. East-West Shrine Game, at St. Petersburg, Fla., NFL, WCMC-99.9, WDNC-620 (joined in progress)

6 p.m. NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, ESPN2

COLLEGE WRESTLING

5:30 p.m. Iowa at Nebraska, BTN

6 p.m. Air Force at Oregon State, PAC12

GOLF

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, TGC

4 a.m. European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, TGC

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Toledo at Akron, ESPNU

Noon Tennessee at Kentucky, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

Noon Boston College at North Carolina, ESPN, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

Noon Temple at La Salle, ESPN2

Noon Florida State at Virginia, WRAL2

Noon SMU at Central Florida, ESPNEWS

Noon Tulsa at Marshall, CBSSN

12:30 p.m. George Mason at Rhode Island, NBCSN

1 p.m. Missouri State at Northern Iowa, ESPNU

1 p.m. Hartford at New Hampshire, FCSA

1:30 p.m. Arkansas at Georgia, WITN7.2

2 p.m. N.C. State at Duke, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9, WRAL-101.5

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Baylor, ESPN

2 p.m. Alabama at Missouri, ESPN2

2 p.m. Miami at Georgia Tech, FSCR

2 p.m. Southern California at Colorado, FS1

2 p.m. Marquette at Butler, CBSSN

2 p.m. Murray St. at SIU-Edwardsville, FCS

2 p.m. Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., WCMC-HD3

2:30 p.m. Fordham at Saint Louis, NBCSN

2:30 p.m. Northwestern at Indiana, BTN

3 p.m. Dayton at Richmond, ESPNU

4 p.m. Oklahoma St. at Kansas, WRAL, WNCT

4 p.m. Pittsburgh at Syracuse, ESPN

4 p.m. Indiana State at Wichita State, ESPN2

4 p.m. Wake Forest at Clemson, WRAL2, ACC

4 p.m. UCLA at Utah, FS1

4 p.m. Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount. TWCS

4 p.m. Duquesne at VCU, CBSSN

4 p.m. Washington St. at California, PAC12

4 p.m. Florida at Auburn, WITN7.2

4:30 p.m. Mississippi at South Carolina, FSCR

5 p.m. Cincinnati at South Florida, ESPNU

5 p.m. Portland State at Northern Arizona, FCS

5 p.m. East Carolina at Florida International, WNCT-107.9

5 p.m. Delaware St. at NC Central, WCMC-HD3

6 p.m. Michigan at Wisconsin, ESPN

6 p.m. Western Illinois at South Dakota State, FSCA

6 p.m. Dartmouth at St. John’s, FS1

6 p.m. UNLV at San Diego St., CBSSN

7 p.m. Penn State at Purdue, ESPNU

7 p.m. VMI at Campbell, WCLN-107.3

8 p.m. Creighton at Providence, FS1

9 p.m. Louisville at UConn, ESPN

9 p.m. Vanderbilt at LSU, ESPNU

10 p.m. BYU at Santa Clara, TWCS

10:30 p.m. UC Santa Barbara at Cal State-Northridge, FCS

11 p.m. Washington at Stanford, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Ohio St. at Minnesota, FS2

6:30 p.m. Penn St. at Michigan St., NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

10 p.m. Pacific at UCLA, PAC12

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Anaheim, Calif., FS1

NBA

7 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Indiana, NBATV

7:30 p.m. Miami at Charlotte, SPSO

8 p.m. Philadelphia at Chicago, WGN

NHL

2 p.m. N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, NHLTV

7 p.m. Florida at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

7 p.m. Montreal at Toronto, NHLTV

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

10 p.m. Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions, championship game, Teams TBD, CBSSN

HIGH SCHOOLHOCKEY

2:30 p.m. Stillwater at Elk River, FS2

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Southampton at Sunderland, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal vs. Fulham, at London, NCBSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Aston Villa at Liverpool, WNCN, WITN

TENNIS

9 p.m. Australian Open, Round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

3 a.m. Australian Open, Round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

2:30 p.m. USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, WNCN, WITN

4:30 p.m. USSA, U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix, at Park City, Utah, NBCSN

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Illinois at Michigan, BTN

8 p.m. Iowa St. at Kansas St., FCS

Sunday

COLLEGE WRESTLING

3 p.m. Northern Iowa at Oklahoma, FCSC

FIGURE SKATING

4 p.m. European Championships, at Budapest, Hungary, WNCN, WITN

GOLF

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, final round, at La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, TGC

GYMNASTICS

9 p.m. Oregon St. at UCLA, PAC12

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Louisiana Tech at Southern Miss., FS1

1 p.m. Rutgers at Houston, CBSSN

1 p.m. Minnesota at Iowa, BTN

3 p.m. Bucknell at Army, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Towson at College of Charleston, NBCSN

5 p.m. St. Joseph’s at LaSalle, CBSSN

6 p.m. Virginia Tech at Notre Dame, ESPNU

8 p.m. Oregon at Oregon St., ESPNU

NBA

1 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Toronto, TWCS

NFL

3 p.m. Playoffs, AFC Championship, New England at Denver, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9, WDNC-620

6:30 p.m. Playoffs, NFC Championship, San Francisco at Seattle, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-99.9 (joined in progress), WDNC-620

NHL

12:30 p.m. Boston at Chicago, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Tampa Bay at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

7:30 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN

SOCCER

8:25 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham at Swansea City, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Chelsea, NCBSN

4 p.m. CONCACAF, U-20 women, third place, United States/Trinidad vs. Mexico/Costa Rica, at George Town, Grand Cayman, FSPLUS

7 p.m. CONCACAF, U-20 women, championship, United States/Trinidad vs. Mexico/Costa Rica, at George Town, Grand Cayman, FSPLUS

TENNIS

9 p.m. Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

3 a.m. Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Duke at Virginia Tech, FSCR, ESPN3.com, WDNC-620

1 p.m. North Carolina at Boston College, WCHL-97.9

1:30 p.m. Louisville at SMU, ESPNU

2 p.m. N.C. State at Miami, FSCR, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

2 p.m. Texas at TCU, FCSA

3 p.m. UConn at Rutgers, ESPN2

3 p.m. Villanova at DePaul, FS1

3 p.m. Utah at Washington St., PAC12

3 p.m. Iowa at Ohio St., BTN

3:30 p.m. Fordham at Dayton, ESPNU

5 p.m. Penn St. at Michigan St., ESPN2

5 p.m. Oregon at Southern California, PAC12

5 p.m. Purdue at Nebraska, BTN

7 p.m. Colorado at Washington, PAC12

8 p.m. Iowa State at Kansas State, FCS

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service