Feb. 14-16: TV and Radio

February 13, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

5 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

6:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

BOXING

9 p.m. Junior welterweights, Chris Algieri (18-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (17-1-0), at Huntington, N.Y., ESPN2

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Africa Open, second round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), TGC

Noon LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, second round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

5 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Africa Open, third round, at East London, South Africa, TGC

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at TCU, FCS

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Detroit at Oakland, ESPNU

9 p.m. Arizona at Arizona St., ESPN

9 p.m. Canisius at Niagara, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. Boston U. at New Hampshire, NBCSN

7 p.m. Merrimack at Maine, FCSA

8:30 p.m. Miami (Ohio) at North Dakota, CBSN

NBA

7 p.m. NBA All-Star Celebrity game, at New Orleans, ESPN

9 p.m. Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at New Orleans, TNT, WCMC-99.9

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 p.m. Evansville at Indiana State, FCSC

WINTER OLYMPICS

7:30 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE), NBCSN

10 a.m. Men’s Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE), MSNBC

Noon Men’s Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE), USA

2:15 p.m. Men’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition, NBCSN

3 p.m. Women’s Biathlon - 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

5 p.m. Men’s Curling - United States vs. Russia, CNBC

8 p.m. Men’s Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Men’s Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women’s Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs, WNCN, WITN

12:05 a.m. Men’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men’s Skeleton – Competition, WNCN, WITN

3 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE), NBCSN

3 a.m. Women’s Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE), MSNBC

5 a.m. Women’s Curling – United States vs. Denmark, USA

5:30 a.m. Women’s Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN

5:30 a.m. Women’s Curling - Canada vs. Japan, MSNBC

Saturday

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part I, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part II, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

4:15 p.m. ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

8 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WRAL2, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Africa Open, final round, at East London, South Africa, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at La Salle, ESPNU

Noon Memphis at UConn, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

Noon Virginia at Clemson, ESPN2

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, WRAL, WNCT, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

1 p.m. Iowa at Penn St., ESPNU

1:30 p.m. Central Florida at South Florida, ESPNEWS

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, ESPN

2 p.m. VCU at St. Louis, ESPN2

3 p.m. N.C. State at Syracuse, WRAL, WRAL-101.5

3 p.m. Houston at Cincinnati, ESPNU

4 p.m. Indiana at Purdue, ESPN

4 p.m. Tennessee at Missouri, ESPN2

4 p.m. Mississippi at Georgia, FSCR

4 p.m. UNLV at Utah State, CBSSN

4:30 p.m. Wofford vs. Appalachian State, WCMC-HD3

5 p.m. LSU at Arkansas, ESPNU

5 p.m. North Dakota State at Nebraska, FCSC

6 p.m. Maryland at Duke, ESPN, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

6 p.m. Georgia St. at Troy, ESPN2

6 p.m. Miami at Virginia Tech, FSCR

6 p.m. Nevada at New Mexico, CBSSN

7 p.m. Longwood at Campbell, WCLN-107.3

7 p.m. Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPNU

7 p.m. St. Francis at Farleigh Dickinson, FCSA

7 p.m. Bradley at Illinois State, FCS

7:30 p.m. NC Central at S.C. State, WCMC-HD3 (in progress)

8 p.m. ECU at North Texas, WNCT-107.9

8 p.m. Florida State at Wake Forest, FSCR

8 p.m. BYU at Saint Mary’s (Calif.), ESPN2

8 p.m. Air Force at San Diego State, CBSSN

9 p.m. Florida at Kentucky, ESPN

9 p.m. N. Iowa at Missouri St., ESPNU

9 p.m. Chicago State at New Mexico State, FCSA

10:30 p.m. Cal Poly at Long Beach State, FCSC

10:30 p.m. Hawaii at Cal Baptist, FCS

11 p.m. San Francisco at Santa Clara, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 pm. Michigan State at Penn State, ESPNEWS

8 p.m. Wisconsin at Ohio St., NBCSN

8 p.m. Michigan at Minnesota, FCSC

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. Denver at Duke, ESPN3.COM

NBA

8:30 p.m. Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at New Orleans, TNT, WCMC-99.9

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Villanova at St. Johns, CBSSN

2 p.m. St. Augustine at Shaw, WSHA-88.9

5 p.m. Seton Hall at DePaul, FCSA

9 p.m. Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona, FCS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. Vermont at New Hampshire, FCSA

2 p.m. Cal State (San Bernardino) at Cal State (Monterey Bay), CBSSN

MEN’S SOCCER

9:45 a.m. FA Cup Soccer: Sheffield vs. Charlton, FSPLUS

Noon FA Cup Soccer: Manchester City vs. Chelsea, FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

10:30 p.m. UFC Fight Night: Michida vs. Mousasi, FS1

WINTER OLYMPICS

5:30 a.m. Women’s Cross Country Skiing, NBCSN

7 a.m. Men’s Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE), NBCSN, WCMC-99.9

7:30 a.m. Women’s Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE), MSNBC

10 a.m. Men’s Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE), USA

3 p.m. Women’s Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men’s Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Women’s Curling - United States vs. Sweden, CNBC

6 p.m. Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

8 p.m. Women’s Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final;Men’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final, WNCN, WITN

Midnight Women’s Curling - United States vs. Sweden, WNCN, WITN

3 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE), USA

3 a.m. Men’s Curling - United States vs. Canada, NBCSN

5 a.m. Men’s Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN

5 a.m. Women’s Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE), MSNBC

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, final round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), TGC

COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m. Jacksonville at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9:15 p.m. Massachusetts at Ohio State, NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Bryant at Wagner, CBSSN

1 p.m. Wisconsin at Michigan, WRAL, WNCT

2 p.m. SMU at Temple, CBSSN

3 p.m. Oregon St. at Oregon, FS1

4 p.m. St. Francis at LIU, FCSA

5 p.m. Villanova at Creighton, FS1

6 p.m. Rutgers at Louisville, ESPN2

6 p.m. Notre Dame at Boston College, ESPNU

7 p.m. Georgetown at St. John’s, FS1

8 p.m. Colorado at Southern Cal, ESPNU

NBA

8 p.m. All-Star Game, at New Orleans, TNT, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S SOCCER

8:30 a.m. FA Cup, Round 5, Swansea City at Everton, FS1

11 a.m. FA Cup Soccer: Liverpool vs. Arsenal, FS2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN

1 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, ESPN2

1 p.m. Syracuse at Boston College, FSCR

1 p.m. Baylor at Texas, FS1

3:30 p.m. North Carolina at N.C. State, ESPN2, WKNC-88.1, WCHL-97.9

3:30 p.m. Louisville at Memphis, ESPNU

4 p.m. UCONN at South Florida, CBSSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3 p.m. Minnesota State at North Dakota, FCSC

WINTER OLYMPICS

5 a.m. Men’s Cross Country Skiing (live), NBCSN

5 a.m. Women’s Curling – U.S. vs. Canada, MSNBC

7:15 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE), MSNBC, WCMC-99.9

7:30 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE), USA

10 a.m. Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE), MNSBC

Noon Men’s Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE), USA

2 p.m. Men’s Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final, MSNBC

3 p.m. Men’s Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition, WNCN, WITN

4 p.m. Men’s Curling - United States vs. Sweden, CNBC

5 p.m. Game of the Day: Hockey, MSNBC

7 p.m. Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men’s Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled – Competition, WNCN, WITN

11:35 p.m. Men’s Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final, WNCN, WITN

3 a.m. Women’s Curling - United States vs. South Korea, MSNBC

5 a.m. Men’s Curling - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE), USA

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service