Feb. 15: TV and Radio

February 14, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Saturday

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part I, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part II, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

4:15 p.m. ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

8 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WRAL2, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Africa Open, final round, at East London, South Africa, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at La Salle, ESPNU

Noon Memphis at UConn, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

Noon Virginia at Clemson, ESPN2

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, WRAL, WNCT, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

1 p.m. Iowa at Penn St., ESPNU

1:30 p.m. Central Florida at South Florida, ESPNEWS

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, ESPN

2 p.m. VCU at St. Louis, ESPN2

3 p.m. North Carolina State at Syracuse, WRAL, WRAL-101.5

3 p.m. Houston at Cincinnati, ESPNU

4 p.m. Indiana at Purdue, ESPN

4 p.m. Tennessee at Missouri, ESPN2

4 p.m. Mississippi at Georgia, FSCR

4 p.m. UNLV at Utah State, CBSSN

4:30 p.m. Wofford vs. Appalachian State, WCMC-HD3

5 p.m. LSU at Arkansas, ESPNU

5 p.m. North Dakota State at Nebraska, FCSC

6 p.m. Maryland at Duke, ESPN, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

6 p.m. Georgia St. at Troy, ESPN2

6 p.m. Miami at Virginia Tech, FSCR

6 p.m. Nevada at New Mexico, CBSSN

7 p.m. Longwood at Campbell, WCLN-107.3

7 p.m. Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPNU

7 p.m. St. Francis at Farleigh Dickinson, FCSA

7 p.m. Bradley at Illinois State, FCS

7:30 p.m. NC Central at South Carolina State, WCMC-HD3 (in progress)

8 p.m. ECU at North Texas, WNCT-107.9

8 p.m. Florida State at Wake Forest, FSCR

8 p.m. BYU at Saint Mary’s (Cal), ESPN2

8 p.m. Air Force at San Diego State, CBSSN

9 p.m. Florida at Kentucky, ESPN

9 p.m. N. Iowa at Missouri St., ESPNU

9 p.m. Chicago State at New Mexico State, FCSA

10:30 p.m. Cal Poly at Long Beach State, FCSC

10:30 p.m. Hawaii at Cal Baptist, FCS

11 p.m. San Francisco at Santa Clara, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 pm. Michigan State at Penn State, ESPNEWS

8 p.m. Wisconsin at Ohio St., NBCSN

8 p.m. Michigan at Minnesota, FCSC

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. Denver at Duke, ESPN3.COM

NBA

8:30 p.m. Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at New Orleans, TNT, WCMC-99.9

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Villanova at St. Johns, CBSSN

2 p.m. St. Augustine’s at Shaw, WSHA-88.9

5 p.m. Seton Hall at DePaul, FCSA

9 p.m. Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona, FCS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. Vermont at New Hampshire, FCSA

2 p.m. Cal State (San Bernardino) at Cal State (Monterey Bay), CBSSN

SOCCER

9:45 a.m. FA Cup Soccer: Sheffield vs. Charlton, FSPLUS

Noon FA Cup Soccer: Manchester City vs. Chelsea, FS2

UFC

10:30 p.m. UFC Fight Night: Michida vs. Mousasi, FS1

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

(All events taped unless noted as Live (early morning broadcasts are Saturday night/Sunday morning)

3 a.m. Men’s Hockey – Slovakia vs. Slovenia, NBCSN

3 a.m. Men’s Curling - United States vs. Canada, NBCSN

3 a.m. Men’s Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE), USA

5 a.m. Men’s Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN

5 a.m. Women’s Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE), MSNBC

5:30 a.m. Women’s Cross Country Skiing, NBCSN

7 a.m. Men’s Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE), NBCSN, WCMC-99.9, WCMC-HD3

7:30 a.m. Women’s Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE), MSNBC

10 a.m. Men’s Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon Men’s Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE), USA

3 p.m. Women’s Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men’s Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Women’s Curling - United States vs. Sweden, CNBC

6 p.m. Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

8 p.m. Women’s Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final;Men’s Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final, WNCN, WITN

12 Mid. Women’s Curling - United States vs. Sweden, WNCN, WITN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service