The 2014 NCHSAA and NCISAA wrestling blog: playoff brackets, tournament results

Posted by J. Mike Blake on February 22, 2014 

Holly Springs was the top-ranked wrestling team in the N&O area entering the postseason.

STEVEN WORTHY — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

State qualifiers, dual-team playoff results, links to our stories and much more from the 2013-14 season that was, including every round from the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual-team wrestling playoffs, with links to our coverage.

Chatham Central was the NCHSAA 1A runner-up in dual-team championships and won the 1A tournament title.

Our story from the individual championships: Six area individual champs; Chatham Central wins 1A; Orange third in 3A; Cary third in 4A

N&O Wrestler of the Year: Announced in June.

N&O all-metro team: 17 wrestlers made the team

Final N&O top 15 rankings: Holly Springs No. 1, Cary No. 2, Sanderson No. 3; etc.

Triangle-area NCHSAA state champs:

  • Chatham Central's James Daggett, senior, 126 pounds, 46-3 overall

  • Cary junior Will Clark, junior, 138 pounds, 49-1 overall

  • Chatham Central's Chris Jaeger, senior, 138 pounds, 48-7 overall

  • Wake Forest's Nashid Barrow, senior, 145 pounds, 43-1 overall

  • Riverside's Jaquon Sowell, 160 pounds, 37-3 overall

  • Orange's David Peters-Logue, senior, 170 pounds 41-0 overall

    Triangle-area NCHSAA state placers:

  • Runner-up: Cary's Nick Tarvin (senior, 113, 4A, 50-8), Apex's Chance Davis (junior, 120, 4A, 40-6), West Johnston's Sam Campbell (junior, 220, 4A, 40-3)

  • 3rd place: Holly Springs’ Aaron Redus (senior, 120, 4A, 52-6), Cary’s Kollin Wade (sophomore, 132, 4A, 45-4), Holly Springs’ Travian Cooke (junior, 160, 4A, 40-3), Riverside’s Gary Whitaker (junior, 285, 4A, 48-4) , Corinth Holders’ Darius Dunn (senior, 113, 3A, 48-2) , Jhavonte Moon (senior, 145, 3A, 46-3) , Carrboro’s George Carpenter (senior, 120, 2A, 53-4) and Carrboro’s Stephen Dreher (senior, 126, 2A, 50-6), Chatham Central’s Nick Daggett (freshman, 106, 1A, 48-6), Rodney Van De Walker (junior, 152, 1A, 31-12) and Casey Canterbury (junior, 285, 1A, 32-5).

  • 4th-place finishers: Leesville Road’s Matt Cesari (senior, 152, 4A, 40-3), Holly Springs’ Austin Galati (senior, 170, 4A, 50-6), Millbrook’s Dillon Dawkins (senior, 182, 4A, 42-6) , Broughton’s Roberto Phillips (junior, 195, 4A, 34-6), Southeast Raleigh’s Joshua Mack (senior, 285, 4A, 31-5) , Orange’s Byron Stephenson (junior, 285, 3A, 37-9) , Carrboro’s Carson McKay (senior, 182, 2A, 47-14) , Chatham Central’s Dalton Robinson (senior, 145, 1A, 32-18) and Princeton’s Jesse Tomljenovich (senior, 160, 1A, 25-13).

  • 5th-place finishers: Holly Springs’ Daniel Richardson (senior, 152, 4A, 49-5), Knightdale’s Brandon Skinner (junior, 170, 4A, 38-6), Northern Durham’s Atavion Oliver (junior, 182, 4A, 42-4), Wake Forest’s Brinson Allen (senior, 285, 4A, 30-8) and Orange’s Collin Smith (senior, 138, 3A, 46-6) .

  • 6th-place finishers: Sanderson’s Adam DeRose (senior, 113, 4A, 37-7), Heritage’s Anthony Brito (freshman, 126, 4A, 34-6), Panther Creek’s Matt Powell (senior, 220, 4A, 31-6) and South Granville’s Nathean Castillo (sophomore, 113, 2A, 40-9) .

    Triangle-area state qualifiers:

    4A

    Story from 4A Mideast regional

    Apex: Chance Davis; Daniel Krakowski, senior, 145 pounds (24-7).

    Athens Drive: Trey Cornish, junior, 120 pounds (41-13); Grant Finkbeiner, junior, 132 pounds (48-9); Mahmoud Ghuweir, senior, 195 pounds (31-13).

    Broughton: Roberto Phillips.

    Cary: Ian Anderson, junior, 106 pounds (38-11); Nick Tarvin; Parker Ragsdale - regional champ, senior, 126 pounds; (37-3) Kollin Wade - regional champ; Will Clark - regional champ; Mark Mulligan, junior, 160 pounds (41-11); Alex Zuniga, sophomore, 170 pounds (40-11); Javon Jarrett, sophomore, heavyweight (36-17).

    Fuquay-Varina: Daniel Cockerill, junior, 113 pounds (28-15).

    Garner: Aschawlew Teka, senior, 120 pounds (31-13).

    Green Hope: Michael Eastwood, junior, 106 pounds (45-12); Ian Callahan - regional champ, senior, 195 pounds (41-3).

    Heritage: Anthony Brito.

    Holly Springs: Aaron Redus - regional champ; Cam Devers, sophomore, 138 pounds (49-6); Nick Connochie, sophomore, 145 pounds (42-10); Daniel Richardson - regional champ; Travian Cooke - regional champ; Austin Galati - regional champ; Josh Richardson, junior, 182 pounds (28-14); C.J. Toogood, junior, 220 pounds (47-10).

    Jordan: Kaleel Gainey, senior, 182 pounds (36-11).

    Knightdale: Brandon Skinner; Bradley Skinner, junior, 182 pounds (33-8); Tyler Paolochak, senior, heavyweight (27-10).

    Leesville Road: Zach Jones, junior, 132 pounds (41-14); Matt Cesari.

    Millbrook: Crayton Saby, sophomore, 106 pounds (50-9); Dillon Dawkins - regional champ.

    Northern Durham: Atavion Oliver.

    Panther Creek: Miles Kent, sophomore, 145 pounds (26-10); Matt Stober, junior, 160 pounds (26-10); Cameron Shaffer, senior, 170 pounds (38-7); Matt Powell.

    Person: Darius Pettiford, senior, 113 pounds (17-8); Francisco Jimenez, senior, 120 pounds (27-7).

    Riverside: Jaquon Sowell; Araad Sarrami, junior, 195 pounds (33-11); Gary Whitaker.

    Sanderson: Adam DeRose; David Losada, junior, 132 pounds (32-13); Marquise Bowens, sophomore, 138 pounds (22-22); Said Al-Hammami, senior, 152 pounds (36-15); Matt Norby, senior, 182 pounds (38-8); Christopher Grannan, senior, 195 pounds (31-10); Antwaun Elliott, senior, 220 pounds (36-6).

    Southeast Raleigh: Joshua Mack - regional champ.

    Wakefield: Billy Liptrot, junior, 126 pounds (32-17); Dedrick Harrington, senior, 152 pounds (11-7).

    Wake Forest: Nicholas Mutio - regional champ, sophomore, 113 pounds (17-4); Nashid Barrow - regional champ; Brinson Allen.

    West Johnston: Tony Jimenez - regional champ, senior, 106 pounds (44-4); Raheem Simmons, senior, 126 pounds (33-8); Brian Crutchfield, senior, 138 pounds (37-15); George Nathaniel, senior, 160 pounds (43-8); Sam Campbell - regional champ.

    3A

    Chapel Hill: Zach Allen, sophomore, 106 pounds (31-22); George McBurney, sophomore, 220 pounds (28-7).

    Cleveland: Mathews Cruz-Cruz, sophomore, 126 pounds (43-12); Jhavonte Moon - regional champ; Chase Wallace, senior, 182 pounds (34-12).

    Corinth Holders: Darius Dunn - regional champ; Cameron Brewer, senior, 138 pounds (40-10); Jason Gonzales, senior, 170 pounds (21-19).

    Northwood: Hunter Queen, freshman, 132 pounds (45-15); Michael Queen - regional champ, sophomore, 160 pounds (51-10); John Dunning, sophomore, 182 pounds (44-21).

    Orange: Joe Scott, sophomore, 120 pounds (41-7); Gonzalo Garcia Contoral, sophomore, 126 pounds (35-14); Jared Flynn - regional champ, senior, 132 pounds (37-10); Collin Smith; Trent Tanner, junior, 145 pounds (22-13); Melik Jimenez, junior, 152 pounds (33-12); David Peters-Logue - regional champ; Byron Stephenson, - regional champ.

    Smithfield-Selma: Tyler Talley, senior, 132 pounds (22-14).

    Southern Durham: James Taylor, junior, 195 pounds (24-6).

    Southern Lee: Anthony Brown, junior, 113 pounds (23-12); Jonathan McCullen, junior, 182 pounds (29-6).

    Triton: Malik Abney, senior, 170 pounds (32-9).

    Western Harnett: Mason Morris, sophomore, 113 pounds (38-13); Nathan Zak, senior, 138 pounds (35-9).

    2A

    Bunn: William Hall, junior, 152 pounds (13-8); Ronnie Morrissette - regional champ, senior, heavyweight (19-9).

    Carrboro: Otto Wolin, freshman, 106 pounds (28-17); Hserti Ya, freshman, 113 pounds (29-19); George Carpenter; Stephen Dreher - regional champ; Keegan Cordell, junior, 138 pounds (35-19); Carson McKay; Magnus Herweyer, sophomore, heavyweight (42-13).

    Durham School of Arts: Diego Terron, sophomore, 160 pounds (29-20); Jakeem Brooks, sophomore, 195 pounds (23-18).

    Franklinton: Darius Scott, senior, 106 pounds (27-12); Alex Loury, sophomore, 126 pounds (19-15); Antonio Rogers - regional champ, senior, 170 pounds (11-10); Dominick Cotton - regional champ, senior, 182 pounds (24-8); Lincoln Lyons, senior, 220 pounds (31-10).

    South Granville: Nathean Castillo - regional champ; Austin Higgs, sophomore, 160 pounds (18-15); Austin Brogden - regional champ, junior, 195 pounds (38-7).

    1A

    Chatham Central: Nick Daggett; Bradley Harms - regional champ, senior, 120 pounds (34-15); James Daggett - regional champ; Chris Jaeger - regional champ; Dalton Robinson; Rodney Van De Walker - regional champ; Jared Mathewson, junior, 160 pounds (31-19); Graham Jones, senior, 170 pounds (36-15); Luis Puente, junior, 182 pounds (23-24); Curtis Brown, junior, 195 pounds (24-21); Casey Canterbury - regional champ.

    Granville Central: Arie Freeman, senior, 138 pounds (30-9).

    Louisburg: Ryder Bishop, junior, 152 bounds (23-14); Chris Smith - regional champ, senior, 195 pounds (28-5).

    Princeton: Michael Daughtry, sophomore, 126 pounds (27-11); Jesse Tomljenovich; Matthew Peedin, senior, heavyweight (23-9).

    Voyager Academy: Ronald Whitt, freshman, 106 pounds (34-12); Travis Bramigk, sophomore, 120 pounds (27-21); Patrick Tomasic - regional champ, 132 pounds (42-11); Benjamin Ammons, junior, 195 pounds (21-24).

    Final conference standings: View standings here: conference champs included Sanderson, West Johnston, Riverside, Holly Springs, Orange, South Granville, Carrboro and co-champs Cleveland, Corinth Holders and Western Harnett.

    Conference tournament stories:

    • From the Two Rivers 3A, where Cleveland won

    •  From the Greater Neuse River 4A, where West Johnston won

    •  From the Mid-State 2A, where Carrboro won

    NCISAA wrestling

    •  From the TISAC, where Ravenscroft won

    • Three area state champs: Cary Academy’s junior Matthew Gibbon (120 pounds) and senior Ian Siegal (152 pounds) plus junior Garrett Hicks of Ravenscroft (182 pounds).

    NCHSAA playoff brackets

    4A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Wilmington Laney def. Hope Mills South View 40-32; Southern Pines Pinecrest def. Wake Forest 45-33 (at Laney)

    Fayetteville Jack Britt def. Hoke County 70-6; Cary def. New Bern 52-21; Jack Britt def. Cary 50-17 (at Jack Britt)

    Holly Springs def. Millbrook 37-21; West Johnston def. Northern Durham 48-27; Holly Springs def. West Johnston 56-11 (at Northern Durham)

    Sanderson def. Knightdale 56-9; Riverside def. Athens Drive 57-24; Sanderson def. Riverside 42-29 (at Riverside)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Jack Britt def. Laney 50-10; Holly Springs def. Sanderson 34-25; Jack Britt def. Holly Springs 40-16 (at Jack Britt)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Winston-Salem Parkland def. Jack Britt 30-24

    3A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    West Carteret def. Western Harnett 34-28; West Brunswick def. Southern Nash 40-28; West Carteret def. West Brunswick 31-28 (at West Brunswick)

    Swansboro def. Pikeville C.B. Aycock 53-18; Rocky Mount def. Havelock 41-27; Swansboro def. Rocky Mount 46-27 (at C.B. Aycock)

    Eastern Guilford def. Cleveland 37-33; Cameron Union Pines def. Chapel Hill 39-36; Union Pines def. Eastern Guilford 38-35 (at Chapel Hill)

    Orange def. Thomasville Ledford 38-19; Eden Morehead def. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 51-18; Morehead def. Orange 46-24 (at Orange)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Swansboro def. West Carteret 32-25; Morehead def. Union Pines 31-25; Morehead def. Swansboro 31-26 (at Union Pines)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Morehead def. Newton Fred T. Foard 33-28

    2A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Holly Ridge Dixon def. Southwest Onslow 38-33; North Pitt def. Ayden-Grifton 37-36; Dixon def. North Pitt 63-12 (at Northside Jacksonville)

    Newport Croatan def. Kill Devil Hills First Flight 48-19; Currituck County def. North Lenoir 70-6; Croatan def. Currituck County 50-21 (at Currituck)

    Carrboro def. Wheatmore 48-21; South Granville def. Bunn 48-36; Carrboro def. South Granville 45-24 (at Carrboro)

    Trinity def. Burlington Cummings 25-24; Farmville Central def. Franklinton 34-33; Farmville Central def. Trinity 49-26 (at D.H. Conley)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Dixon def. Croatan 36-30; Carrboro def. Farmville Central 34-34 on tiebreaker; Dixon def. Carrboro 63-9 (at Farmville Central)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Newton-Conover def. Dixon 44-16

    1A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Pamlico County def. West Montgomery 41-39; Rosewood def. East Montgomery 59-15; Rosewood def. Pamlico County 59-19 (at East Montgomery)

    Louisburg def. Rocky Point Trask 48-24; Chatham Central def. South Stanly 42-28; Chatham Central def. Louisburg 52-30 (at Chatham Central)

    East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Chatham Central def. Rosewood 40-30 (at Rosewood)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Mitchell def. Chatham Central 36-30

  • News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

    Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service