March 7-9: TV and Radio

March 6, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas, FS1

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas, FS1

5 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas, FS1

6:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas, FS1

BOXING

9 p.m. Lightweights, Rustam Nugaev (26-6-0) vs. Marvin Quintero (25-4-0), at Pala, Calif., ESPN2

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, second round, at Doral, Fla., TGC

6:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, second round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), TGC

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. Notre Dame at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

3 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. Virginia at Duke, ESPN3.com

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. App State vs Samford, Southern Conference tournament, WCMC-HD3-99.9

1 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference tournament, teams TBA, FCS

3:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference tournament, teams TBA, FCS

7 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference tournament, teams TBA, FCS

7 p.m. Kent St. at Akron, ESPN2

7 p.m. Houston at Central Florida, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Harvard at Yale, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

5:30 p.m. North Carolina at Princeton, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Minnesota at Ohio State, FCSA

NBA

7 p.m. Cleveland at Charlotte, SPSO

7 p.m. Memphis at Chicago, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Indiana at Houston, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. New York Rangers at Carolina, SPSO, WCMC-99.9

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Noon Big 12 championship, FSCR

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

1 a.m. Alpine Skiing - Downhill (LIVE), NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. ACC tournament, quarterfinal, N.C. State vs Syracuse, at Greensboro, FSCR

2 p.m. ACC tournament, quarterfinal, Notre Dame vs Florida St., at Greensboro, FSCR

6 p.m. ACC tournament, quarterfinal, Duke vs Georgia Tech/Virginia winner, at Greensboro, FSCR, WDNC-620

7 p.m. Big 12 tournament, first round, Kansas vs. Kansas St., at Oklahoma City, FCSC

8 p.m. ACC tournament, quarterfinal, Maryland vs. North Carolina/Wake Forest winner, at Greensboro, FSCR

9:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, first round, TCU vs. Texas Tech, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

Saturday

AUTO RACING

4:15 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas, ESPN2, WPTF-680

GOLF

6 a.m. Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, third round, at Haikou, China (same-day tape), TGC

Noon PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla., WNCN, WITN

6:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. Texas 1A division boys championship, FCSA

10:30 a.m. IHSAA 1A girls championship, FCS

11 a.m. UIL 3A boys final, FCSA

12:30 p.m. IHSAA 2A girls championship, FCSC

2 p.m. Summit League women’s championship, FCS

9:30 p.m. CIF-SS open division championship, FCSA

9:30 p.m. UIL 5A boys championship, FCS

HORSE RACING

7 p.m. NTRA, Santa Anita Handicap, at Arcadia, Calif., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Virginia at Duke, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

4 p.m. Notre Dame at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Kentucky at Florida, WRAL, WNCT

Noon Kansas at West Virginia, ESPN

Noon SMU at Memphis, ESPN2

Noon Cincinnati at Rutgers, ESPNEWS

Noon St. John’s at Marquette, FS1

Noon Northeast Conference tournament, semifinal, F CSA

1:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Missouri, WITN7.2

2 p.m. UConn at Louisville, WRAL, WNCT

2 p.m. Oklahoma State at Iowa State, ESPN

2 p.m. Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, ESPN2

2 p.m. Temple at USF, ESPNEWS

2 p.m. Georgetown at Villanova, FS2

2 p.m. Wake Forest at Miami, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Patriot League Conference tournament, CBSSN

4 p.m. Pittsburgh at Clemson, WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. Arizona at Oregon, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

4 p.m. Missouri at Tennessee, ESPN

4 p.m. Texas at Texas Tech, ESPNEWS

4:30 p.m. Seton Hall at Butler, FS1

5 p.m. Georgia at LSU, FSCR

5 p.m. Montana at Northern Arizona, FCSC

5 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference semifinal St. Louis, FCS

5:30 p.m. Patriot League Conference tournament, CBSSN

6 p.m. Indiana at Michigan, ESPN

7 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN2

8 p.m. Providence at Creighton, CBSSN

9 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPN, WDNC-620, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

9 p.m. West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPN2

9:30 p.m. Horizon League, semifinal, teams and site TBD, ESPNU

10 p.m. New Mexico at San Diego State, CBSSN

11 p.m. West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPN2

11 p.m. UCLA at Washington St., FS1

11:30 p.m. Horizon League, semifinal, teams and site TBD (same-day tape), ESPNU

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m. Penn at Villanova, FCSA

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8 p.m. Big 12 championship, FCSC

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

NBA

8 p.m. Charlotte at Memphis, SPSO

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at New Jersey, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. FA Cup, round 6, Arsenal vs. Everton, at London, FS1

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at West Bromwich, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, teams Aresenal vs. Swansea, NBCSN

12:25 p.m. Premier League, Tottenham at Chelsea, NBCSN

3 p.m. MLS, Kansas City at Seattle, NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, semifinal, at Richmond, CBSSN

1:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, semifinal, at Richmond, CBSSN

Noon Big 12 tournament, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FSN

Noon SEC tournament, teams TBD, Duluth, ESPNU

2 p.m. SEC tournament, semifinal, teams TBD, Duluth, ESPNU

2:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FSN

5 p.m. ACC tournament, semifinals, N.C. State/Syracuse winner vs. Notre Dame/Florida St. winner, at Greensboro, FSCR

7 p.m. Big 12 tournament, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FSN

7:30 p.m. ACC tournament, semifinals, Teams TBD, at Greensboro, FSCR

9:30 p.m. Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FSN

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

5:30 p.m. Events TBA, NBCSN

1 a.m. Cross-Country Skiing (LIVE), NBCSN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas, WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon UAB at East Carolina, FSCR

GOLF

6 a.m. Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, final round, at Haikou, China (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla., WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), TGC

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

1 p.m. Notre Dame at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

1 p.m. Virginia at Duke, ESPN3.com

1 p.m. Michigan State at TCU, FCSA

1 p.m. Cal State at Baylor, FCS

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Virginia at Maryland, WRAL

1 p.m. Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Myrtle Beach, S.C., ESPN2, WDNC-620

1 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at St. Louis, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC-620

1 p.m. St. Louis at UMass, CBSSN

1:30 p.m. Colonial Athletic Association, doubleheader, semifinals, teams TBD, at Baltimore, NBCSN

2 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

4 p.m. Colonial Athletic Association, semifinals, teams TBD, at Baltimore, NBCSN

4:30 p.m. Michigan St. at Ohio St., WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPNU, WRAL-101.5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon UAB at East Carolina, FSCR

10 a.m. Mississippi at Florida, FCSA

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

6 p.m. Duke at Loyola, CBSSN

NBA

1 p.m. Miami at Chicago, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

3:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

NHL

Noon Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. Chicago at Buffalo, NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, teams TBD, ESPNU

1 p.m. Big Ten tournament, championship, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, ESPN

2 p.m. American Athletic Conference tournament, championship, teams TBD, at Uncansville, ESPNEWS

2:30 p.m. SEC tournament, championship, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., ESPN

3 p.m. Big 12 tournament, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FS1

5:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FS1

7 p.m. ACC tournament, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, ESPN

9 p.m. Pac-12 tournament, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle, ESPN

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

11 p.m. Events TBA, NBCSN

2 a.m. Alpine Skiing - Super-G (LIVE), NBCSN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service