March 14-16: TV and Radio

March 13, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

3 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Notre Dame at Duke, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. N.C. State at Florida State, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Belmont at Oklahoma, FCSC

7 p.m. Arkansas at Florida, FCS

7:30 p.m. Texas Tech at Baylor, FCSA

GOLF

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, second round, at Agadir, Morocco, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, second round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round, at Newport Beach, Calif., TGC

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ACC, quarterfinal, Florida State vs Virginia, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WCMC-99.9, WDNC-620

Noon Big Ten, quarterfinal, Illinois vs. Michigan, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

Noon Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

1 p.m. SEC, quarterfinal, Missouri vs. Florida, at Atlanta, ESPNU

2:25 p.m. Big Ten, quarterfinal, Ohio State vs. Nebraska, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

2:30 p.m. ACC, quarterfinal, Pitt vs. North Carolina, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WCMC-99.9, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1, WDNC-620

2:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, Dayton vs Saint Joseph’s, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

3:25 p.m. SEC, quarterfinal, South Carolina vs. Tennessee, at Atlanta, ESPNU

6 p.m. MEAC semifinal, N.C. Central vs. Norfolk State/Savannah State winner, WCMC-HD3

6:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, TBD vs. VCU, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

7 p.m. ACC, quarterfinal, TBD vs. Syracuse, at Greensboro, WRAL, WCTI-DT3, ESPN, WCMC-99.9, WDNC-620

7 p.m. American Athletic Conference, semifinal, Louisville vs. Houston, at Memphis, Tenn. ESPN2

7 p.m. Big 12 Conference, semifinal, Iowa St. vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

7 p.m. Big East Conference, semifinal, Providence vs. Seton Hall, at New York, FS1

9 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, TBD vs. George Washington, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

9:30 p.m. ACC, quarterfinal, TBD vs, Duke, at Greensboro, WRAL, WCTI-DT3, ESPN, WCMC-99.9, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

9:30 p.m. American Athletic Conference, semifinal, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN2

9:30 p.m. Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

9:30 p.m. Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at New York, FS1

9 p.m. Mountain West, semifinal, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, FS1

Midnight Big West Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU

2 a.m. Big West Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif. (delayed tape), ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m. Minnesota at Michigan, ESPNEWS

NBA

7 p.m. Minnesota at Charlotte, SPSO

TENNIS

4:30 p.m. ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

11:30 p.m. ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Conference USA, semifinal, El Paso, Texas, CBSSN

Noon NCAA Division II, Round 1, Shaw vs. Gannon, WSHA-88.9

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2

10 a.m. United Sportscar Championship, 12 Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla., FS1

2 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2, WPTF-680

1 a.m. NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape), ESPN2

1:30 a.m. Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

BOXING

9 p.m. Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (16-0-1), at Bethlehem, Pa., NBCSN

9 p.m. Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder (30-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (36-1-1); champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Texas Tech at Baylor, FS1

1 p.m. Notre Dame at Duke, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. N.C. State at Florida State, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Belmont at Oklahoma, FCSC

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif., TGC

2:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, third round, at Agadir, Morocco (delayed tape), TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Noon NCHSAA 1A girls’ final, Riverside vs. Bishop McGuinness, TWCSC 323

Noon NCHSAA 2A girls’ final, T. Wingate Andrews vs. Bandys, TWCSC 324

2:30 p.m. NCHSAA 1A boys’ final, East Carteret vs. Winston-Salem Prep, TWCSC 323

2:30 p.m. NCHSAA 2A boys’ final, Kinston vs. North Rowan, TWCSC 324

5 p.m. NCHSAA 3A girls’ final, Chapel Hill vs. Hickory, TWCSC 323

5 p.m. NCHSAA 4A girls’ final, Southeast Raleigh vs. Myers Park, TWCNEWS 14/200

7:30 p.m. NCHSAA 3A boys’ final, James B. Hunt vs. Freedom, TWCSC 323

7:30 p.m. NCHSAA 4A boys’ final, Apex vs. Lake Norman, TWCNEWS 14/200

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets, at Las Vegas, WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m. Conference USA, championship, teams TBD, at El Paso, Texas, WRAL2, WNCT

11:30 a.m. America East Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

1 p.m. SEC, semifinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, WTVD, WCTI

1 p.m. ACC, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WDNC-620

1:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., CBSSN

1:40 p.m. Big Ten Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, WRAL2, WNCT

3:30 p.m. SECsemifinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. ACC, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WDNC-620

4 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., CBSSN

4 p.m. Big Ten Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, WRAL2, WNCT

4:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Houston, ESPN2

6 p.m. Mountain West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

6 p.m. American Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN

6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Norfolk, Va., ESPNU

6 p.m. Pac-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, FS1, WCMC-99.9

6:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Cleveland, ESPN2

8 p.m. Big Sky Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPNU

8:30 p.m. Southland Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Katy, Texas, ESPN2

8:30 p.m. Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at New York, FS1, WCMC-99.9

9 p.m. Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN

10 p.m. Western Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPNU

10:30 p.m. Big West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPN2, WDNC-620

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU

2 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPNU

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Detroit (same-day tape), FS1

NBA

8 p.m. Sacramento at Chicago, WGN

NHL

1 p.m. Carolina at Boston, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S SOCCER

8:40 a.m. Premier League, Manchester City at Hull City, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Crystal Palace at Sunderland, NBCSN

1:25 p.m. Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa, NBCSN

4 p.m. MLS, Toronto at Seattle, NBCSN

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPNEWS

WINTER PARALYMPICS

6:30 p.m. Wheelchair Curling - Final (same-day tape), NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, St. Charles, Mo , FCSC

4 p.m. Big West championship, Anaheim, Calif., FCS

4:30 p.m. WAC championship, Las Vegas, ESPNU

5 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference, semifinal, St. Charles, Mo., FCSC

6 p.m. Patriot League Conference, championship, teams TBD, CBSSN

8 p.m. Conference USA, championship, teams TBD, at El Paso, Texas, CBSSN

10 p.m. Mountain West, championship, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

7 p.m. NHRA, Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. N.C. State at Florida State, ESPN3.com

1 p.m. Belmont at Oklahoma, FCS

4 p.m. Texas Tech at Baylor, FCS

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m. Virginia at Notre Dame, ESPNU

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, Calif., TGC

1:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, final round, at Agadir, Morocco (delayed tape), TGC

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Atlantic 10 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., WRAL2, WNCT, WRAL-101.5

1 p.m. ACC, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, WRAL, WCTI, ESPN, WDNC-620

1 p.m. Sun Belt Conference, championship, teams TBD, at New Orleans, ESPN2

3 p.m. SEC, championship, teams TBD, at Atlanta, ESPN, WDNC-620

3:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, WRAL, WNCT

6 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, Selection Show, at Indianapolis, WRAL, WNCT

8:30 p.m. NIT Selection Show, at Charlotte, ESPNU

NBA

1 p.m. Charlotte at Milwaukee, SPSO

3:30 p.m. Houston at Miami, WTVD, WCTI

NHL

Noon Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. Edmonton at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

7:30 p.m. Detroit at Chicago, NBCSN

MEN’S SOCCER

9:25 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool at Manchester United, NBCSN

11:55 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Tottenham, NBCSN

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s championship matches, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Horizon League Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPNU

1 p.m. Southland championship, teams TBD, Katy, Texas, CBSSN

3 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, FCSC

3 p.m. Northeast Conference, championship, teams TBD, ESPNU

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service