March 15: TV and Radio

March 15, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2

10 a.m. United Sportscar Championship, 12 Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla., FS1

2 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2, WPTF-680

1 a.m. NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape), ESPN2

1:30 a.m. Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

BOXING

9 p.m. Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (16-0-1), at Bethlehem, Pa., NBCSN

9 p.m. Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder (30-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (36-1-1); champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Texas Tech at Baylor, FS1

1 p.m. Notre Dame at Duke, ESPN3.com

1 p.m. N.C. State at Florida State (doubleheader), ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

7 p.m. Belmont at Oklahoma, FCSC

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif., TGC

2:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, third round, at Agadir, Morocco (delayed tape), TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Noon NCHSAA 1A girls’ final, Riverside vs. Bishop McGuinness, TWCSC 323

Noon NCHSAA 2A girls’ final, T. Wingate Andrews vs. Bandys, TWCSC 324

2:30 p.m. NCHSAA 1A boys’ final, East Carteret vs. Winston-Salem Prep, TWCSC 323

2:30 p.m. NCHSAA 2A boys’ final, Kinston vs. North Rowan, TWCSC 324

5 p.m. NCHSAA 3A girls’ final, Chapel Hill vs. Hickory, TWCSC 323

5 p.m. NCHSAA 4A girls’ final, Southeast Raleigh vs. Myers Park, TWCNEWS 14/200, WDNC-620 (joined in progress at 6 p.m.)

7:30 p.m. NCHSAA 3A boys’ final, James B. Hunt vs. Freedom, TWCSC 323

7:30 p.m. NCHSAA 4A boys’ final, Apex vs. Lake Norman, TWCNEWS 14/200, WDNC-620

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets, at Las Vegas, WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m. Conference USA, final, at El Paso, Texas, WRAL2, WNCT

11:30 a.m. America East, final, site TBD, ESPN2

1 p.m. SEC, semifinal, Florida vs. Tennessee, at Atlanta, WTVD, WCTI

1 p.m. ACC, semifinal, Virginia vs. Pittsburgh, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WDNC-620

1:30 p.m. Atlantic 10, semifinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y., CBSSN

1:40 p.m. Big Ten, semifinal, Michigan vs. Ohio State, at Indianapolis, WRAL2, WNCT

3:30 p.m. SECsemifinal, LSU/Kentucky winner vs. Ole Miss/Georgia winner, at Atlanta, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. ACC, semifinal, N.C. State vs. Duke, at Greensboro, WRAL, WFXI, ESPN, WDNC-620

4 p.m. Atlantic 10, semifinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y., CBSSN

4 p.m. Big Ten, semifinal, Wisconsin vs. Michigan State/Northwestern winner, at Indianapolis, WRAL2, WNCT

4:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic, final, at Houston, ESPN2

6 p.m. Mountain West, final, at Las Vegas, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

6 p.m. American Athletic, final, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN

6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic, final, N.C. Central vs. Morgan State/Coppin State winner, at Norfolk, Va., ESPNU, WCMC-HD3

6 p.m. Pac-12, final, Colorado/Arizona winner vs. Stanford/UCLA winner, at Las Vegas, FS1, WCMC-99.9

6:30 p.m. Mid-American, final, at Cleveland, ESPN2

8 p.m. Big Sky, final, site TBD, ESPNU

8:30 p.m. Southland, final, at Katy, Texas, ESPN2

8:30 p.m. Big East, final, Seton Hall/Providence winner vs. Creighton/Xavier winner, at New York, FS1, WCMC-99.9

9 p.m. Big 12, final, Iowa State/Kansas winner vs. Baylor/Texas winner, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN

10 p.m. Western Athletic, final, at Las Vegas, ESPNU

10:30 p.m. Big West, final, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPN2, WDNC-620

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU

2 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPNU

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Detroit (same-day tape), FS1

NBA

8 p.m. Sacramento at Chicago, WGN

NHL

1 p.m. Carolina at Boston, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S SOCCER

8:40 a.m. Premier League, Manchester City at Hull City, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Crystal Palace at Sunderland, NBCSN

1:25 p.m. Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa, NBCSN

4 p.m. MLS, Toronto at Seattle, NBCSN

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPNEWS

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley, semifinal, St. Charles, Mo , FCSC

4 p.m. Big West, final, Anaheim, Calif., FCS

4:30 p.m. WAC, final, Las Vegas, ESPNU

5 p.m. Missouri Valley, semifinal, St. Charles, Mo., FCSC

6 p.m. Patriot League, final, CBSSN

8 p.m. Conference USA, final, at El Paso, Texas, CBSSN

10 p.m. Mountain West, final, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service