March 21-23: TV and Radio

March 20, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for TreatMyClot.com 300, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

6 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for TreatMyClot.com 300, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1, WPTF-680

BOXING

9 p.m. Junior middleweights, Vanes Martirosyan (33-1-1) vs. Mario Alberto Lozano (27-4-0), at Cabazon, Calif., ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Missouri St. at Wichita St., ESPNU

7 p.m. Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Kansas State at Oklahoma, FCSC

COLLEGE WRESTLING

11 a.m. NCAA Division I Championships, quarterfinals, at Oklahoma City, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA Division I Championships, semifinals, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

GOLF

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 a.m. L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, MLB

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Duke vs. Mercer, at Raleigh, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

12:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Baylor vs. Nebraska, at San Antonio, truTV

1:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, New Mexico vs. Stanford, at St. Louis, TBS

2 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Arizona vs Weber State, at San Diego, TNT

2:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, UMass vs Tennessee, at Raleigh, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Creighton vs. Louisiana, at San Antonio, truTV

4 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Kansas vs. Eastern Kentucky, at St. Louis, TBS

4:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Gonzaga vs. Oklahoma State, at San Diego, TNT

6:45 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Memphis vs. George Washington, at Releigh, TBS

7 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Wichita State vs. Cal Poly, at St. Louis, WRAL, WNCT

7:15 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, North Carolina vs. Providence, at San Antonio, TNT, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

7:20 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, VCU vs. Stephen F. Austin, at San Diego, truTV

9:15 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Virginia vs. Coastal Carolina, at Raleigh, TBS

9:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Kentucky vs. Kansas State, at St. Louis, WRAL, WNCT

9:30 p.m. NIT, second round, Robert Morris at Belmont, ESPNU

9:45 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iowa State vs. N.C. Central, at San Antonio, TNT, WNCU-90.7 HD2

9:55 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, second round, UCLA vs. Tulsa, at San Diego, truTV

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m. Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, UMass-Lowell vs. Notre Dame, at Boston, NBCSN

8 p.m. Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, Providence vs. New Hampshire, at Boston, NBCSN

NBA

7 p.m. Chicago at Indiana, WGN

NHL

8 p.m. Carolina at Chicago, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 p.m. Alabama at Florida, FSCR

 

Saturday

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for TreatMyClot.com 300, at Fontana, Calif., FS1, WPTF-680

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

5 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, TreatMyClot.com 300, at Fontana, Calif., ESPN, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m. South Carolina at Kentucky, FSCR

2 p.m. Kansas State at Oklahoma, FCS

3 p.m. Oklahoma State at Baylor, FCSC

6 p.m. Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

8:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., ESPNU

COLLEGE WRESTLING

11 a.m. NCAA Division I Championships, medal round, at Oklahoma City, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA Division I Championships, final match, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss., TGC

7 p.m. LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati, at Mesa, Ariz., WGN

10 p.m. L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, MLB

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. NIT, second round, Louisiana Tech at Georgia, ESPN

Noon NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

2:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

6 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

7 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

7:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

8:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

9:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. Hockey East Tournament, championship, at Boston, NBCSN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

2 p.m. Maryland at North Carolina, ESPNU

4:30 p.m. Johns Hopkins at Virginia, ESPNU

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Toronto, FS1

NBA

7 p.m. Portland at Charlotte, SPSO

8 p.m. Philadelphia at Chicago, WGN

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winnipeg, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S SOCCER

8:40 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Chelsea, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City, NBCSN

1:25 p.m. Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham, NBCSN

4 p.m. MLS, Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, NBCSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m. LSU at Oklahoma, FCS

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Duke vs. Winthrop, ESPN2, WDNC-620

1:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, DePaul vs. Oklahoma or Chattanooga vs. Syracuse, ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Northwestern State vs Tennessee, Fresno State vs. Nebraska, Fordham vs. California, or Florida State vs. Iowa State, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, BYU vs. N.C. State, ESPN2, WKNC-88.1

 

Sunday

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. Kansas State at Oklahoma, FCSC

2 p.m. Oklahoma State at Baylor, FCS

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, at Saucier, Miss., TGC

7 p.m. LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland, at Phoenix, WGN

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. NIT, second round, Illinois at Clemson, ESPN

Noon NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

2:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. NIT, second round, Southern Mississippi at Missouri, ESPNU

6 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

7 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

7:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, truTV

8:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

9:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

12:30 p.m. Syracuse at Duke, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE TENNIS

3 p.m. Virginia at Duke, ESPN3.com

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m. MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Qatar, at Doha, Qatar, FS1

NHL

7:30 p.m. Minnesota at Detroit, NBCSN

MEN’S SOCCER

9:25 a.m. Premier League, Southampton at Tottenham, NBCSN

11:55 a.m. Premier League, Stoke City at Aston Villa, NBCSN

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Army vs. Maryland, Wichita State vs. Penn State, Hampton vs. Michigan or Georgia Tech vs. LSU, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Tennessee-Martin vs North Carolina, ESPN

5:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Idaho vs. Louisville, Cal State Northridge vs. South Carolina, James Madison vs. Gonzaga or Saint Joseph’s vs. Georgia, ESPN

8 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Marist vs. Iowa or Oregon State vs. Middle Tennessee, ESPN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE TENNIS

11 a.m. Florida St. at Duke, ESPN3.com

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service