Greater Neuse River's all-conference picks for winter sports

March 27, 2014 

Southeast Raleigh's Amber Richardson (23) has the ball poked out by Myers Park's Aliyah Mazyck, left, during the NCHSAA 4A finals between Southeast Raleigh and Charlotte Myers Park at Reynolds Coliseum in Raleigh on Saturday, March 15, 2014. Myers Park won the game 61-46.

RAY BLACK III — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

GREATER NEUSE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the year: Amber Richardson – SER

Coach of the Year: Nicole Meyers – SER

All Conference:

Alexus Hicks – SER

Amber Richardson – SER

Jade Phillips – SER

Tiffany McCarter – SER

Taisha Murphy – Cly

Jenna Harris – Cly

Kianna Wynn – EW

Angel Rizor– EW

Madison Turlington – HC

Taylor Snow – HC

Lovely Locklear – KHS

Mikaya Wilson – KHS

Khayani Chandler – GNR

Amber Courtney – GNR

Jarmeia Holder – WJ

Tanay Smith – WJ

Jaylin Powell – RLS

Sportsmanship:

Rachel Maness – CLY

Ciera Williams – EW

Kelsey Bryan – GNR

Whitney Grady – HC

Kia Holden – KHS

Morgan Brown – RLS

Taiyana Hill – SER

Katelyn McLamb – WJ

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the year: Gary Clark – Clayton

Coach of the Year: Denny Medlin – Clayton

All Conference:

Julius Barnes – GNR

Kyrece Millss – GNR

Gary Clark – CLY

Jake Turner – CLY

Chris Dixon – CLY

Dawson Medlin – CLY

Demetrius Sanders – SER

William Walker – SER

Ronshad Allen-Shabazz – KHS

Daquan Lily – KHS

Cameron Williams – WJ

Nahjuwan Potts – EW

Quincy Jackson – EW

Bryan Canty – RLS

Anthony Staton – HC

Sportsmanship:

Xavier Williams – CLY

Graham Zechmann – EW

Justin Baird – GNR

Khalil Dixon – HC

Antonio Watson – KHS

Fred Butler – RLS

Myles Harris – SER

John Graham – WJ

BOYS SWIMMING

Player of the year: Matt Smothers – Garner

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Staton – West Johnston

All Conference:

Patrick Capps – KHS

Robert McCue – KHS

Jordan Nichols – KHS

Logan Anderson – KHS

Dylan Bobbitt – KHS

Matt Smothers – Grnr

Noel Buitrago – Grnr

Zack Leischner – Grnr

Corbin Hodges – Grnr

Andrew Green – Grnr

William Coghill – Grnr

Alex Duff – Cly

Ryan Worley – EW

Kyle Boyette – EW

Nathaniel Bettinghaus – Rlsvl

Gaige Graff – HC

Teagan Dorsch – SER

Dakota Stephens – WJ

Sportsmanship:

Brandon Peake – Clayton

Erik Martinez – East Wake

Victor Muwanthi – Garner

Stephen Fryer – Harnett Central

Charlie Woodlief – Knightdale

Griffen Colucci – Rolesville

Alexander Hanamean – Southeast Raleigh

Jarrett Spann – West Johnston

GIRLS SWIMMING

Player of the year: Cara Martin – Clayton; Brenna Hardy – Knightdale

Coach of the Year: Marty Ringgold – Clayton

All Conference:

Katie Simpson – Cly

Meribeth Lamberth – Cly

Dominique Quintero – Cly

Cara Martin – Cly

Gina Joy – Cly

Chesley Neptune – Cly

Katherine Boumenot – Cly

Logan Boykin – Cly

Brenna Hardy – KHS

Emily Martin – Grnr

Jordan Reeves – Rlsvl

Faith Turner – WJ

Erin Martin – SER

Miranda Phillips – EW

Emily Blalock – HC

Sportsmanship:

Carmen Tormey – Clayton

Staci Hunter – East Wake

Hanna Hamlin – Garner

Emily Blalock – Harnett Central

Kristin Olson – Knightdale

Erielle Baker – Rolesville

None Chosen – Southeast Raleigh

Kaitlin Brundidge – West Johnston

CHEER

Player of the year: Sonny Joy Nelson – HC

Coach of the Year: Helen Cole – Garner

All Conference:

Keslee Snuggs – EW

Sarah Sullivan – EW

Daneshia Slade – KHS

Daniele Vest – KHS

Sarah Schindler – GR

Lacey Castora – GR

Chandler Powell – GR

Jessica Holloway – GR

Maya Harris – SER

Kelly Brabec – SER

Kasey Williams – CLY

Taylor Barbour – CLY

Sonny Joy Nelson – HC

Ansley Rae Laing – HC

Maddie Laing – HC

Ashtyn Zimmer – HC

Emma Watson – WJ

Madison Bell – WJ

Abby Pressley – WJ

Bailey Watson – RLS

Sportsmanship:

Karen Villanueva – Clayton

Kanothy Wilkerson – East Wake

Devin Clark – Garner

Brittney Ballentine – Harnett Central

Kaniya Garvey – Knightdale

Kiaja McRae – Rolesville

Kaneisha Stitt – Southeast Raleigh

Ashley Dolin – West Johnston

GYMNASTICS

Player of the year: Lauren Lushene – West Johnston

Coach of the Year: Lauren Ramsey – Clayton

All Conference:

Lauren Lushene – WJ

Hannah Flynn – WJ

Alex Raynor – HC

Sonney Nelson – HC

Nicole Pearce – HC

Madyson Scott – Cly

Kelsie Hembrick – SER

Lauren Rogers – Garner

Shayna Henley – Rolesville

Grayson Russell – East Wake

Sportsmanship: (Each School gets one pick)

No one selected – Clayton

No one selected – East Wake

Stephanie Chavez – Garner

Sonny Nelson – Harnett Central

DNC – Knightdale

Shayna Henley – Rolesville

Raven Cheatham – Southeast Raleigh

Hannah Flynn – West Johnston

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow.

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service