Chapel Hill girls, Apex boys lead All-Metro basketball teams and N&O rankings

tstevens@newsobserver.comMarch 29, 2014 

  • 2014 N&O High School All-Metro Basketball teams

    Girls

    Name CL HGT PPG. RPG. APG.
    Rebekah Banks, Cary AcademySr.6-220.020.21.4
    Kai Crutchfield, MillbrookFr.5-911.24.53.0
    Kaila Ealey, BroughtonJr.5-820.28.04.0
    Grace Hunter, Athens DriveJr.5-1126.08.52.5
    Jade Phillips, SE RaleighJr.5-1110.78.01.0*
    Amber Richardson, SE RaleighJr.5-1112.64.03.0#
    Catherine Romaine, Chapel HillSr.6-210.27.72.1*
    Jamella Smith, Chapel HillSr.5-911.86.12.8
    Azura Stevens, CarySr.6-530.018.03.0*

    Boys

    Name CL HGT. PPG. RPG. APG.
    Ian Boyd, ApexSo.6-313.66.52.3
    Rob Brown, MillbrookJr.6-814.06.02.0*
    Gary Clark, ClaytonSr.6-828.014.05.0*
    Chris Clemons, MillbrookJr5-715.33.04.0
    Ricky Council II, N. DurhamSr.6-524.63.73.7
    T.J. Evans, ApexSr.6-119.34.12.4
    Cameron Gottfried, BroughtonSr.6-213.84.71.5
    DeShawn High, BunnSr.6-023.13.02.6
    Juan Munoz, Panther CreekSo.6-016.03.05.0

    *Blocks per game

    #Steals per game

    2014 Final boys basketball rankings

    Rank, School Pvs. Record
    1. Apex123-7
    2. Millbrook225-5
    3. Clayton322-6
    4. Orange426-5
    5. Panther Creek522-6
    6. Northern Durham626-3
    7. Bunn724-4
    8. Garner817-7
    9. Broughton921-7
    10. Knightdale1018-5
    11. Southern Durham1117-12
    12. Chapel Hill1219-9
    13. Word of God1315-8
    14. Erwin Triton1419-7
    15. Lee County1519-8

    Final Girls basketball rankings

    Rank, School Pvs. Record
    1. Chapel Hill132-0
    2. Southeast Raleigh226-3
    3. Durham Hillside324-6
    4. Millbrook424-4
    5. Durham Riverside519-9
    6. Broughton620-5
    7. East Wake720-5
    8. Cary821-4
    9. Apex920-5
    10. Cardinal Gibbons1023-8
    11. South Johnston1121-7
    12. Southern Vance1222-3
    13. Granville Central1321-2
    14. Durham Academy1424-7
    15. Ravenscroft1522-5

Correction: This article incorrectly stated the final rankings for two teams. The Cary High girls ended the year 21-4, not 21-5, and the Apex girls were 20-5, not 20-6.

The Apex boys and the Chapel Hill girls, N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball champions, lead the 2014 N&O High School All-Metro Basketball teams with two players each.

Chapel Hill was undefeated en route to the NCHSAA 3A girls’ title and landed seniors Catherine Romaine and Jamella Smith on the team, which is selected from the Triangle area.

The Southeast Raleigh girls, who were the NCHSAA 4A runners-up, also placed two players: juniors Jade Phillips and Amber Richardson.

The girls’ team has three other underclassmen: juniors Kaila Ealey of Broughton, Grace Hunter of Athens Drive and freshman Kai Cutchfield of Millbrook.

Cary’s Azura Stevens led the area in scoring with 30 points per game, while Rebekah Banks of Cary Academy was one of the top rebounders in the country with 20.2 per game.

The Apex boys overcame a 2-4 start to the season to claim the 4A championship. The Cougars landed senior T.J. Evans and sophomore Ian Boyd on the nine-player boys’ squad.

Millbrook, which lost to Apex in the regional final, also had two selections: seniors Chris Clemons and Rob Brown.

Gary Clark of Clayton, a Cincinnati recruit, averaged 28 points and 14 rebounds to lead the area in scoring and rebounding. Northern Durham’s Ricky Council II averaged 24.6 points per game.

Rounding out the boys’ club are Broughton guard Cameron Gottfried, Bunn’s DeShawn High and Panther Creek sophomore Juan Munoz.

Apex and Chapel Hill are the champions of The N&O High School Basketball rankings.

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service