April 4-6: TV and Radio

April 3, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. Formula One, practice for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN

4 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1, PTF-680

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Duck Commander 500, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1

8:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, at Fort Worth, Texas, ESPN2, PTF-680

BOXING

10 p.m. Middleweights, Curtis Stevens (26-4-0) vs. Tureano Johnson (14-0-0); champion Amir Mansour (20-0-0) vs. Steve Cunningham (26-6-0), for USBA heavyweight title, at Philadelphia, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Duke at Georgia Tech, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Cal State Bakersfield at Oklahoma, FCSC

7:30 p.m. East Carolina at Rice, FCSA

7:30 a.m. Alabama at Texas A&M, FSCR

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m. Kansas at Oklahoma, FCSP

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Dick’s Sporting Goods National Tournament, boys’ semifinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. Dick’s Sporting Goods National Tournament, boys’ semifinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2

GOLF

Noon LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part I, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Houston Open, second round, at Humble, Texas, TGC

6 p.m. LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part II, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Atlanta at Washington, MASN

1 p.m. Baltimore at Detroit, MASN2

2 p.m. Regional coverage, Milwaukee at Boston or Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs (2:15 p.m.), MLB

2:15 p.m. Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7:30 p.m. Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Toronto or St. Louis at Pittsburgh, MLB

MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 p.m. CBI championship, Fresno State vs. Siena, CBSSN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m. Albany at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU

7 p.m. Denver at Villanova, CBSSN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Class AAA, Gwinnett at Durham, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

7 p.m. Class A-Advanced, Potomac at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

NBA

7 p.m. Orlando at Charlotte, SPSO

7 p.m. Denver at Memphis, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at Houston, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. Washington at New Jersey, NBCSN

TENNIS

1 p.m. WTA, Family Circle Cup, quarterfinal, at Charleston, S.C., ESPN2

Saturday

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Duck Commander 500, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1

12:30 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. N.C. State at Clemson, FSCR, WKNC-88.1

3 p.m. Cal State Bakersfield at Oklahoma, FCSC

6 p.m. Duke at Georgia Tech, ESPN3.com

7:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at LSU, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m. Kansas at Oklahoma, FCSA

4 p.m. FIU at FAU, FSCR

5 p.m. Auburn at Florida, ESPNU

6 p.m. Texas A&M at Kentucky, FCSA

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Houston Open, third round, at Humble, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Houston Open, third round, at Humble, Texas, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, third round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

10 a.m. Dick’s Sporting Goods National Tournament, girls’ final, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2

Noon Dick’s Sporting Goods National Tournament, boys’ final, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN

HORSE RACING

5:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Santa Anita Derby, at Arcadia, Calif., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Baltimore at Detroit, MASN

1 p.m. Minnesota at Cleveland, FS1

2 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, WGN

4 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, FS1

7 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Atlanta at Washington, MLB

7 p.m. Atlanta at Washington, MASN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:09 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, Final Four, UConn vs. Florida, at Arlington, Texas, TBS, TNT, truTV, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

8:49 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, Final Four, Kentucky vs. Wisconsin, at Arlington, Texas, TBS, TNT, truTV, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon Duke at Notre Dame, ESPNU

3 p.m. Virginia at North Carolina, ESPNU

MEN’S SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Southampton at Manchester City, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Newcastle, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Stoke City at Chelsea, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. MLS, Seattle at Portland, NBCSN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:05 p.m. Class AAA, Gwinnett at Durham, HD3-99.9

6 p.m. Class A-Advanced, Potomac at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, at Houston, FS1

NBA

7 p.m. Chicago at Washington, WGN

7:30 p.m. Charlotte at Cleveland, SPSO

NHL

7 p.m. New Jersey at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

TENNIS

1 p.m. WTA, Family Circle Cup, semifinal, at Charleston, S.C., ESPN2

WOMEN’S

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon Maryland at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

Sunday

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Duck Commander 500, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAZ, WFXI, PTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Notre Dame at Florida State, ESPNU

1 p.m. Duke at Georgia Tech, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. West Virginia at TCU, FCSA

2 p.m. Cal State Bakersfield at Oklahoma, FCSC

2:30 p.m. Middle Tenn. at Southern Miss., FS1

3 p.m. N.C. State at Clemson, ESPNU, WKNC-88.1

6 p.m. Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman (same-day tape), ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Kansas at Oklahoma, FCSP

3 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama, ESPN

CRICKET

9 a.m. ICC, World Twenty20, final, teams TBD, at Dhaka, Bangladesh, ESPN2

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Houston Open, final round, at Humble, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Houston Open, final round, at Humble, Texas, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, final round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Regional coverage, Baltimore at Detroit or N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, MLB

1 p.m. Baltimore at Detroit, MASN2

1:30 p.m. Atlanta at Washington, MASN

2:15 p.m. Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, WGN

8 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, ESPN2, WCMC-99.9

MEN’S SOCCER

8:25 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Everton, NBCSN

NBA

1 p.m. New York at Miami, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

3:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Class AAA, Gwinnett at Durham, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

2 p.m. Class A, Potomac at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

NHL

Noon St. Louis at Chicago, WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. Buffalo at Philadelphia, NBCSN

TENNIS

1 p.m. WTA, Family Circle Cup, championship, at Charleston, S.C., ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Maryland vs. Notre Dame, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

9 p.m. NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Stanford vs. UConn, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service