Class of 2014 Triangle-area athlete commitments

Posted by J. Mike Blake on April 13, 2014 

Below is a list of area class of 2014 athletes who have committed to play a sport in college.

Unless athletes sign a National Letter of Intent, neither the school or the athlete is obligated to the other.

National letters obligate the athlete and the school to each other in exchange for the promise of some athletic scholarship assistance.

The first NLI signing day for most sports is Nov. 13, but football, track and field, cross country and soccer do not have their initial NLI signing periods until Feb. 5, 2014.

The vast majority of athletes who sign national letters do not receive full scholarships, but instead receive some financial assistance.

Some schools, including schools in the Ivy League, do not give athletic scholarships, but do give financial aid to students.

We will update this blog with more names as they are reported to us. * - denotes invited walk-on.

Apex

Jordyn Barham, girls swimming, South Carolina; Sean Bowman, boys soccer, Charlotte; Erin Cornell, girls lacrosse, Liberty; Sam Curcuru, girls basketball, Meredith; Jessie DeLuca, girls lacrosse, Old Dominion; Chase Denison, baseball, NYU Kierstyn Drum, softball, Meredith; Conor Hale, boys swimming, Nova Southeastern (Fla.); Carter Hicks, baseball, Guilford; Lindsay Hodge, softball, Guilford; Colby Lalicker, boys lacrosse, VMI; Brett McMillan, baseball, Brunswick CC; Alexis Overdiep, softball, UNC-Greensboro; Emily Sasser, girls basketball, Elon; Allison Snyder, girls swimming, UNC-Asheville; Emma Williams, girls swimming, Marshall; Alex Yarem, baseball, Campbell

Athens Drive

Scott Baird, boys lacrosse, Mercer; Cameron Brown, girls swimming, Florida State; Justin Christian, baseball, Lenoir-Rhyne; Will Densmore, boys lacrrose, Emmanuel (Ga.); Rachel Kinsey, volleyball, Bridgewater (Va.); Kiko Lamb, girls swimming, San Diego; Hannah Reynolds, softball, Furman; Sara Sedaghat, girls lacrosse, Guilford

Broughton

William Close, boys swimming, North Carolina; Kelsey Dupere, girls lacrosse, Elon; Cam Gottfried, boys basketball, Siena; William Roberson, boys track and field, N.C. State; Asher Smith-Rose, boys cross country, William & Mary; Megan Sullivan, girls track and field, N.C. State; Davis Weaver, boys lacrosse, Washington & Lee (Va.)

Bunn

Freeman Jones, football, North Carolina

Cardinal Gibbons

Maria Annunziata, softball, Meredith; Rachel Bartolomeo, girls track, N.C. State; Lukas Bowler, football, St. Francis Xavier (Canada); Rebekah Camak, girls lacrosse, Meredith; Conor Donovan, boys soccer, N.C. State; Danny Davis, boys soccer, Davidson; William Gauger, boys soccer, Wake Forest; Robert Kelly, boys tennis, North Carolina; Laura Magdefrau, girls soccer, Christian Brothers (Tenn.); Gannon Morrison, boys lacrosse, Marist; Erin Quinn, volleyball, Randolph-Macon (Va.); Morgan Reid, girls soccer, Duke; Chase Rhode, boys soccer, Wake Forest; Shelby Scanlin, girls lacrosse, Maryland; Shawn Stankavage, football, Vanderbilt; Cam Steele, boys soccer, N.C. State; Ade Taiwo, boys soccer, N.C. State; Faith Wilson, girls soccer, Wingate; Cheyenne Wood, volleyball, LSU

Carrboro

Spencer Brown, baseball, High Point; Ezavian Dunn, football, Western Carolina; Camille Gallagher, girls basketball, Randolph College (Va.); Alex Grant, field hockey, North Carolina*; Caroline Houser, girls soccer, UNC-Asheville; Emma Houser, girls soccer, UNC-Asheville; Emily McDaniels, girls swimming, Vassar (N.Y.); Tanner Watson, field hockey, North Carolina*

Cary

Josh Barrett, boys track and field, Charlotte; Kaitlyn Checkan, softball, N.C. Wesleyan; Wan'ye Davis, football, Tusculum; Caleb Duvernay, boys soccer, N.C. State; Trevor Ellis, football, Tusculum (Tenn.);Grant Hayes, baseball, Wake Tech CC; Hannah Jabusch, girls tennis, Mary Washington (Va.); Jamie Rogers, girls tennis, Navy; Azura Stevens, girls basketball, Duke; Morgan Walker, boys soccer, Arcadia (Pa.)

Cary Academy

Rebekah Banks, girls basketball, UNC-Wilmington; Daniel Kurtzer, baseball, Rhodes College (Tenn.); Moriah Smith, volleyball, The Citadel

Cedar Ridge

Jared Buddington, boys track and field, UNC-Asheville; Asher MacDonald, baseball, Bates College (Maine)

Chapel Hill

Kaitlin Jones, girls swimming, Johns Hopkins; Alexandra Kimball, girls soccer, North Carolina; Perry Ramsey, volleyball, N.C. State; Catherine Romaine, girls basketball, Bucknell; Rachel Samuelson, girls swimming, Randolph-Macon (Va.); Joshua Taekman, boys swimming, Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)

Clayton

Gary Clark, boys basketball, Cincinnati; Marshall Creech, baseball, Brunswick CC Jenna Harris, softball, Presbyterian; Sam May, baseball, Wake Tech; Ginny Tormey, girls track, St. Andrews

Cleveland

Nolan Bailey, baseball, Bluefield (Va.);Brittany Bucklin, softball, Meredith; Isaac Martin, football, Coastal Carolina; Cardell Rawlings, football, Wingate

Corinth Holders

Lindsay Alford, volleyball, William Peace; Sam Berman, baseball, Methodist; Brandy Davis, softball, Norfolk State; Justin Humble, football, Randolph Macon (Va.); Kayla Meares, softball, Louisburg JC; Kris Neal, softball, Chowan; Hampton Smith, football, Newberry (S.C.);

Durham Academy

Naomi Lerner, girls lacrosse, North Carolina

Durham and Chapel Hill Trinity School

Holly Dorfman, volleyball, Transylvania College (Ky.), Emily Sarratt, girls swimming, Louisville; Alaina Yeatts, girls golf, UNC-Wilmington

East Chapel Hill

Dylan Bedell, girls soccer, Lenoir-Rhyne; Ian Levin, boys lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney (Va.); Koya Osada, boys swimming, Harvard

East Wake

Gavin Leach, football, University of Mary (Bismarck, N.D.)

Fuquay-Varina

Valerie Biesack, girls soccer, Queens University; Jordan Bissette, baseball, N.C. State; D.J. Burt, baseball, Chipola JC (Fla.); Brett Daniels, baseball, North Carolina; Keith Gorman, boys soccer, UNC-Asheville; Saraya Klink, volleyball, Wake Tech CC; Abby Findley, volleyball, Campbell; Trevor Phillips, football, UNC-Pembroke; Dean Rutherford, boys soccer, Charlotte; Tyler Williams, football, Lenoir-Rhyne

Garner

Kelsey Bryan, softball, UNC-Wilmington; Justin Burkey, boys track, Charlotte; Ka'asha Jeffries, volleyball, UNC-Pembroke; Brooke Kamphuis, softball, Mount Olive; Marco Perez, boys soccer, Campbell; Brayden Sims, football, Davidson

Grace Christian (Raleigh)

Josh Greene, baseball, N.C. Central

Green Hope

Sam Bissett, boys soccer, Davidson; Wilson Booth, boys lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney (Va.); Lauren Clifford, softball, Belmont-Abbey; Sam Cohen, baseball, Guilford; Zack Compton, boys soccer, Buffalo; Eric Gilbert, baseball, Charleston Southern; Stephen Hollinshead, boys swimming, Bucknell; Mackenzie Koeller, girls lacrosse, Campbell; Evan Krause, boys soccer, North Carolina; Kalvin Kromer, boys soccer, UNC-Wilmington; Amanda Lasater, girls soccer, Elon; Maddie Massey, girls swimming, James Madison; Stevie Megaloudis, boys soccer, Florida International; Hannah Moore, girls swimming, Michigan; Caroline Neideffer, volleyball, Appalachian State; Tom Nobles, boys cross country, Charlotte; Kenly Sigmon, girls soccer, Elon; Katherine Smith, girls lacrosse, San Diego State; Stephen Pitarra, baseball, N.C. State; Thomas Yoder, baseball, Liberty

Heritage

Dillon Campbell, boys lacrosse, Navy; Cullen Cicotte, baseball, Chowan; Charles Clark, football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Kendra Dalton, girls golf, BYU; Jordan DeBerry, baseball, St. Andrews; Brett Moore, baseball, Southeastern CC; Justin Potwin, boys lacrosse, Limestone College; Trey Ratliff, football, Army, Nicolas Rezlaff, boys soccer, N.C. State; Grant Rogers, boys cross country, Appalachian State; Matt Sattler, boys soccer, Queens University; Miles Saunders, boys swimming, Queens; Graham Upton, baseball, Navy; Azubeze Uzoma, football, Tusculum (Tenn.); Ryan Varner, boys lacrosse, Belmont Abbey

Hillside

Kalen McCain, football, N.C. State; Imari McLean, girls track, N.C. State; Lamar Nobles, boys basketball, Davidson CC; Daria Robinson, volleyball, Delaware; Donte Thomas-Williams, football, West Virginia; Trevion Thompson, football, Clemson

Holly Springs

Dominique Babbitt, girls soccer, South Carolina; Matt Devers, baseball, Lenoir CC; Colin Ellington, boys swimming, N.C. State; Kiara Leslie, girls basketball, Maryland; Nick Ludeke, football, Wake Forest; Mikey Sconzo, baseball, Charleston Southern; Andy Wantz, baseball, UNC-Greensboro

J.F. Webb

Stefan Cates, boys basketball, Virginia Union

Jordan

Daniel Beamer, boys track, Charlotte; Cody Brinkman, boys soccer, Duke; Kristen Clay, volleyball, UNC-Asheville; Jake Dressman boys soccer, Campbell; Nikolaus Kreiling, boys track, Columbia; Steven Oakley, baseball, N.C. State; Julie Perkins, girls soccer, Lees-McRae; Sam Pugh, boys soccer, Lees-McRae; Patrick Rowe, boys lacrosse, Huntingdon (Ala.); Rahim Winston, football, Chowan

Knightdale

Kimani Hoffman, boys track, Appalachian State; Marcel Johnson, football, James Madison; Marquavious Johnson, boys track & football, East Carolina

Lee County

Thomas Ferguson, football, Campbell; Pressley Hales, football, Campbell; Chandler Patterson, softball, Campbell

Leesville Road

Braxton Berrios, football, Miami; Samara Brown, volleyball, North Carolina A&T; Marteen Hill, volleyball, Francis Marion (S.C.); Max Littlefield, boys soccer, Utah Valley; Sarah Kelly, volleyball, UNC-Wilmington; Jessica Pinkney, softball, Brown

Middle Creek

Curtis Burston, football, East Carolina; Tom Hartshorn, football, Campbell; Jade Loftis, girls soccer, Mars Hill; Justin Medwar, boys lacrosse, Lynchburg (Va.); Justin Panepinto, boys tennis, Washington College; Jay Schuller, football, Campbell; Jessica Stringfellow, girls swimming, Queens College; Jordan Towler, baseball, Concord (W.V.); Kate Weisner, girls soccer, Catawba

Millbrook

Sam Blue, football, Rutgers; Cailyn Boch, girls soccer, N.C. State; Jarrett Cervi, football, Old Dominion; Gunner Deal, baseball, USC-Lancaster; Jaylaan Dillard, girls basketball, Johnson C Smith; Tara Dotzauer, volleyball, Navy; Thomas Eldrige, boys golf, UNC-Wilmngton; Lemar Harris, football, Eastern Michigan; Kelsey Little, girls soccer, Emory & Henry; Colleen Markey, girls soccer, Trinity University; Clarrisa Martin, girls soccer, Emory & Henry; Brian Miller, baseball, UNC-Asheville; Alexis Pendergraft, girls soccer, South Carolina; Lexie Qualle, girls soccer, Queens College (N.Y.); Cameron Ruffin, girls lacrosse, Meredith; Chris Scott, baseball, Pitt CC; Anna Shelden, girls soccer, Charlotte; Stephanie Stieber, volleyball, Lehigh; Jake Wilson, boys basketball, Lenoir-Rhyne

North Johnston

Jamie Johnson, softball, UNC-Pembroke

North Raleigh Christian

Britni Johnson, volleyball, Mount Olive

Orange

McKenzie Cates, softball, Lenoir-Rhyne; David Peters-Logue, wrestling, Appalachian State; Jordan Toney, baseball, Pfeiffer College

Panther Creek

Justin Byers, football, Army; Carly Catella, girls swimming, Penn; Gretchen Dettlinger, girls soccer, Pfeiffer; Terrance Lasater, football; Navy; Josh Maciejewski, baseball, Charlotte; Gregg Storey, football, Liberty; Megan Smith, girls tennis, Charlotte; J.T. Wise, football, Navy

Ravenscroft

Avery Edwards, football, North Carolina; Rachel Hianik, girls lacrosse, Davidson; Jessica Kittelberger, girls' golf, Dartmouth

Riverside

Kory Behenna, baseball, Wingate; Cameron Roane, football, Columbia; Casey Speer, volleyball, Georgetown

Sanderson

Connor Baldy, baseball, Pfeiffer; Daniel Dulaney, baseball, UNC-Greensboro; Noah Franz, boys swimming, N.C. State; Matt Koehler, baseball, Western Carolina

South Johnston

Kayla Allen, softball, Mount Olive; Katie Hodges, girls soccer, Mount Olive; Dava McLamb, girls soccer, NC Wesleyan; Drew Mustgrave, football, Campbell; Gerrodd Raynor, football, NC Wesleyan; Garrett Smith, football, NC Wesleyan

Southern Durham

Noah Chase; football, N.C. Central; Maurice Trowell, football, N.C. State

St. Mary's

Maddie Plumlee, volleyball, Notre Dame

Voyager Academy

Chad Sykes, baseball, UNC-Greensboro

Wake Christian

Beau Barger, football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Dana Johnson, girls cross country, Louisburg JC

Wakefield

Gabrielle Benda, volleyball, Marquette; Jordan Glass, volleyball, George Mason; Darian Mack, volleyball, Kentucky; Maya Muldrow, volleyball, Cincinnati; Mike Shelton, football, BYU; Ama-Selina Tchume, girls track and field, Virginia Tech

Wake Forest

Ryan Cretens, boys soccer, UNC-Wilmington; Cam Johnson, baseball Davidson; Amanday Levy, girls golf, UNC-Pembroke; Zac Morris, boys soccer, UNC-Pembroke; Tyler Newhouse, football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Samuel Newhouse, football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Fauston Turro, baseball, Mars Hill

West Johnston

Cole Palmer, boys soccer, Long Island; Kristin Power, girls soccer and softball, Mount Olive

Western Harnett

Matieus Brown, boys track, Western Carolina

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service