April 18-20: TV and Radio

April 17, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday, April 18

BOXING

9 p.m. Middleweights, Vitalii Kopylenko (22-0-0) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (16-1-0), at Verona, N.Y., ESPN2

10 p.m. Welterweights, Ryan Karl (0-0-0) vs. James Burns (1-3-0); welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. (11-0-0) vs. Raymond Charles (12-2-2); welterweights, Alan Sanchez (12-3-1) vs. Jorge Silva (19-5-2), at San Antonio, FS1

10:45 p.m. Welterweights, Sammy Vazquez Jr. (13-0-0) vs. Juan Rodriguez Jr. (11-0-0); welterweights, Felix Diaz (14-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Lartey (15-1-1); lightweights, Alexei Collado (18-0-0) vs. Rod Salka (18-3-0), at Monroeville, Pa., SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, WCHL-97.9

6:30 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, WKNC-88.1

7 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma, FCSC

8 p.m. Prairie View A&M at Texas Tech, FCSA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. Arkansas at Kentucky, FCSA

7:30 p.m. Texas at Oklahoma, FCS

8 p.m. Florida at Texas A&M, ESPNU

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, first round, at Duluth, Ga., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, second round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Lotte Championship, third round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m. Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, MLB, WGN

7 p.m. Baltimore at Boston, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. St. Louis at Washington, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Baltimore at Boston or N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m. Johns Hopkins at Navy, CBSSN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Norfolk, WDNC-620

NHL

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Montreal at Tampa Bay, CNBC

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Detroit at Boston, NBCSN

10 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Dallas at Anaheim, NBCSN

PREP BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Jordan Brand Classic, at Brooklyn, N.Y., ESPN2

Saturday, April 19

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m. Los Angeles at Iowa, CBSSN

BOXING

9:30 p.m. Champion Peter Quillin (30-0-0) vs. Lukas Konecny (50-4-0), for WBO middleweight title; champion Shawn Porter (23-0-1) vs. Paulie Malignaggi (33-5-0), for IBF welterweight title; IBF champion Bernard Hopkins (54-6-2) vs. WBA champion Beibut Shumenov (14-1-0) for IBF/WBA light heavyweight titles, at Washington, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, FSCR, WCHL-97.9

1 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma, FCSC

3 p.m. Seattle at New Mexico State, FCS

5 p.m. South Carolina at Auburn, CBSSN

6:30 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

8 p.m. Baylor at Kansas St., ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Auburn spring game, ESPN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

4 p.m. LSU at South Carolina, ESPNU

6 p.m. Arkansas at Kentucky, FCSA

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Ga., TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Lotte Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Washington, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

1 p.m. L.A. Angels at Detroit, FS1

1:30 p.m. Baltimore at Boston, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Houston at Oakland, MLB

7 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, FS1

8 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Texas, WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. Rutgers at Duke, ESPN3.com

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Norfolk, WDNC-620

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC, middleweights, Brad Tavares (12-2-0) vs. Yoel Romero (7-1-0); lightweights, Donald Cerrone (22-6-0) vs. Edson Barboza (13-1-0); bantamweights, Miesha Tate (13-5-0) vs. Liz Carmouche (8-4-0); heavyweights, Fabricio Werdum (17-5-1) vs. Travis Browne (16-1-1), at Orlando, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

NBA

12:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Brooklyn at Toronto, ESPN

3 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, WTVD, WCTI

7 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Atlanta at Indianapolis, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Memphis at Oklahoma City, ESPN

NHL

3 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Chicago at St. Louis, WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Columbus at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Minnesota at Colorado, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Fulham at Tottenham, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Stoke City at Cardiff City, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Chelsea at Sunderland, WNCN, WITN

4 p.m. MLS, New England at Chicago, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. Fort Lauderdale at Carolina, WRAL2, WCMC-HD3

Sunday, April 20

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Georgia at Florida, ESPNU

1 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

1 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, WCHL-97.9

1 p.m. Vanderbilt at Arkansas, ESPN

2 p.m. Kansas at Oklahoma St., FS1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

3 p.m. Syracuse at Florida, ESPNU

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Ga., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. St. Louis at Washington, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay or St. Louis at Washington, MLB

7 p.m. Baltimore at Boston, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:05 p.m. Durham at Norfolk, WDNC-620

2 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

NBA

1 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Dallas at San Antonio, TNT

3:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Charlotte at Miami, WTVD, WCTI

7 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Washington at Chicago, TNT

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Portland at Houston, TNT

NHL

Noon Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Detroit at Boston, WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Tampa at Montreal, NBCSN

10 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN

SOCCER

6:55 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool at Norwich, NBCSN

9 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Hull, NBCSN

11 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Everton, NBCSN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service