April 19: TV and Radio

April 18, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m. Los Angeles at Iowa, CBSSN

BOXING

9:30 p.m. Champion Peter Quillin (30-0-0) vs. Lukas Konecny (50-4-0), for WBO middleweight title; champion Shawn Porter (23-0-1) vs. Paulie Malignaggi (33-5-0), for IBF welterweight title; IBF champion Bernard Hopkins (54-6-2) vs. WBA champion Beibut Shumenov (14-1-0) for IBF/WBA light heavyweight titles, at Washington, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, FSCR, WCHL-97.9

1 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma, FCSC

3 p.m. Seattle at New Mexico State, FCS

5 p.m. South Carolina at Auburn, CBSSN

6:30 p.m. Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

8 p.m. Baylor at Kansas St., ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Auburn spring game, ESPN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Boston College at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

4 p.m. LSU at South Carolina, ESPNU

6 p.m. Arkansas at Kentucky, FCSA

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Ga., TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Lotte Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Washington, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

1 p.m. L.A. Angels at Detroit, FS1

1:30 p.m. Baltimore at Boston, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Houston at Oakland, MLB

7 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, FS1

8 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Texas, WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. Rutgers at Duke, ESPN3.com

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Frederick at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Norfolk, WDNC-620

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC, middleweights, Brad Tavares (12-2-0) vs. Yoel Romero (7-1-0); lightweights, Donald Cerrone (22-6-0) vs. Edson Barboza (13-1-0); bantamweights, Miesha Tate (13-5-0) vs. Liz Carmouche (8-4-0); heavyweights, Fabricio Werdum (17-5-1) vs. Travis Browne (16-1-1), at Orlando, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

NBA

12:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Brooklyn at Toronto, ESPN

3 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

7 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Atlanta at Indianapolis, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 1, Memphis at Oklahoma City, ESPN

NHL

3 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Chicago at St. Louis, WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Columbus at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Minnesota at Colorado, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Fulham at Tottenham, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Stoke City at Cardiff City, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Chelsea at Sunderland, WNCN, WITN

4 p.m. MLS, New England at Chicago, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. Fort Lauderdale at Carolina, WRAL2, WCMC-HD3

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service