NCHSAA boys tennis playoffs, 2014

Posted by J. Mike Blake on April 28, 2014 

The Wakefield Wolverines, led by junior Bo Boyden (seen here during last year’s NCHSAA individual singles championship) are the top-ranked boys tennis team in the state entering the 2014 NCHSAA playoffs.

CHRIS BAIRD — newsobserver.com

This blog will update with every round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis playoffs. It will also include links to our playoff, individual tournament and conference tournament coverage.

The Triangle won the 4A, 3A and 2A NCHSAA boys tennis championships thanks to Wakefield, Cardinal Gibbons and Carrboro.

Individual tennis championships

1A state championship: No area winners.

2A state championship: Carrboro’s Max Fritsch and Jake Zinn wins doubles.

3A state championship: Cardinal Gibbons’ Robert Kelly wins singles; teammates Jim Mantyh and Kyle Fitzgerald win doubles.

4A state championship: Wakefield’s Bo Boyden wins singles; teammates Jensen Martin and Philippe Lauture win doubles.

Story from 4A Mideast regional: Wakefield sweeps, sends all six players to states.

4A East bracket

1st round: Panther Creek at Wilmington Hoggard (5-1); West Johnston at Southern Pines Pinecrest (?); Jordan (6-0) at Cape Fear; Millbrook (6-0) at Greenville Rose // East Wake at Green Hope (6-0); Fayetteville Jack Britt at Clayton (8-0); Winterville South Central at Wakefield (6-0); Richmond County at East Chapel Hill (9-0)

2nd round: Pinecrest vs Hoggard (forfeit winner); Jordan at Millbrook (5-1) // Green Hope (5-1) at Clayton; East Chapel Hill at Wakefield (6-0)

3rd round: Millbrook (6-0) at Hoggard // Green Hope at Wakefield (5-1)

East regional: Millbrook at Wakefield (5-1)

State championship: Wakefield defeats Winston-Salem’s R.J. Reynolds at Burlington Tennis Center

3A East bracket

1st round: South Brunswick (5-1) at Jacksonville; Chapel Hill (7-2) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford; Western Alamance at Southern Nash (5-1); Asheboro at Corinth Holders (5-1); West Carteret at Pikeville CB Aycock (7-2); Wilson Fike at Cardinal Gibbons (9-0); Cameron Union Pines at Northern Guilford (6-3); Cleveland at Western Guilford (5-1)

2nd round: Chapel Hill (6-0) at South Brunswick; Southern Nash (7-2) at Corinth Holders // CB Aycock at Cardinal Gibbons (9-0); Northern Guilford at Western Guilford (6-3)

3rd round: Chapel Hill (6-0) at Southern Nash // Western Guilford at Cardinal Gibbons (9-0)

East regional: Chapel Hill at Cardinal Gibbons (6-0)

State championship: Cardinal Gibbons defeats Waxhaw’s Marvin Ridge 6-0 at Burlington Tennis Center

2A East bracket

1st round: East Duplin (5-1) at Clinton; Randleman at N.C. Science and Math (9-0); Reidsville at Washington (5-1); South Granville at Greene Central (8-1) // Durham School of Arts at Trinity (5-4); North Johnston at Carrboro (5-0); North Lenoir (6-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight; Newport Croatan (9-0) at Red Springs

2nd round: East Duplin at N.C. Science and Math (5-1); Washington vs Greene Central (5-4) // Trinity at Carrboro (5-0); North Lenoir at Croatan (7-1)

3rd round: Greene Central at N.C. Science and Math (5-4) // Carrboro (6-0) at Croatan

East regional: Carrboro (5-0) at N.C. Science and Math

State championship: Carrboro defeats Brevard 5-0 at Burlington Tennis Center

1A East bracket

1st round: Cape Hatteras (bye); Voyager Academy (5-0) at Williamston Riverside; Louisburg (bye); Robersonville South Creek at East Carteret (9-0) // Rosewood (bye); North Moore at Raleigh Charter (9-0); Tarboro at West Columbus (6-0); Franklin Academy (5-0) at Wallace-Rose Hill

2nd round: Voyager Academy (5-0) at Cape Hatteras; East Carteret (5-2) at Louisburg // Rosewood at Raleigh Charter (5-1); Franklin Academy at Tarboro (5-4)

3rd round: Voyager Academy (5-2) at East Carteret // Tarboro at Raleigh Charter (6-0)

East regional: Voyager Academy at Raleigh Charter (5-2)

State championship: Kernersville’s Bishop McGuinness defeats Raleigh Charter 5-2 at Burlington Tennis Center

Conference championship stories:

Cap Eight 4A Conference: Wakefield’s Bo Boyden wins singles, Wakefield’s Jensen Martin and Phillip Lauture win doubles.

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference: Clayton’s Klein Evans wins singles, Clayton’s Ian Bliss and Brooks Campbell win doubles.

Southwest Wake Athletic 4A Conference: Middle Creek’s Justin Panepinto wins singles, Panther Creek’s Henrik Linvall and Matt Fahys win doubles.

Two Rivers 3A Conference: Corinth Holders’ William Xia wins singles, Corinth Holders’ Braxton Brewington and Christian Green win doubles.

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow.

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service