NCHSAA board considers football changes

tstevens@newsobserver.comApril 29, 2014 

  • Area Leaders

    GIRLS’ SOCCER

    Individual points

    NameSchGGoalAstPts
    M.Goff TRI12361082
    M.Bolen GCS14292179
    E.Truelove CLE14291674
    T.Boyte GCS14241361
    A.Dreyer RCH12182056
    C.Boch MBK1724654
    M.Barton WJO1821345
    K.McDonald WAK1418844
    K.Bootes HLY1618642
    R.Pollard WJO1719442

    Team scoring defense

    SchoolGGAAvg
    Durham Academy820.2
    Chapel Hill1330.2
    Cardinal Gibbons1440.3
    Leesville Road1460.4
    Panther Creek1690.6
    West Johnston19120.6
    Sanderson17150.9
    Millbrook17160.9
    Cary Academy991.0
    Raleigh Charter13131.0
    Wakefeild14141.0

    BOYS’ LACROSSE

    Points

    NameSchGGoalAstPts
    I.Levin ECH14543892
    Z.Burgess BRO13392160
    N.Paussa GHO14401959
    C.Besser APX15243458
    T.Hudson ENL12391655
    J.Hayden APX15332154
    D.Monroe ECH14332053
    C.Durling MBK12322153
    C.Eckard ENL12302353
    D.McCauley MID15341650
    C.Gronbach ADR13321850

    GIRLS’ LACROSSE

    Points

    NameSchGGoalAstPts
    K.Dupere BRO14582482
    A. Blawas WAK13323769
    M.Bromley ADR11402767
    L.Stanley GHO11333063
    M.Castanero APX10392362
    S.Scanlin CGI1154458
    M.Blawas WAK13332457
    O. Aschman RAV10401454
    E.Cornell APX11431053
    A.Blakely WAK13332053
    M.Koeller GHO11361551

    Leaders are compiled from results reported to The News & Observer

The N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors will meet discuss offseason football skill development, the basketball playoffs and consider a new handbook during meetings on Wednesday at the NCHSAA offices in Chapel Hill.

“We have a very full agenda, but not an earth-shaking item,” NCHSAA commissioner Davis Whitfield said.

The state’s football coaches association has asked the NCHSAA to consider allowing a 10-day skill development period near the end of the school year.

Coaches currently can work with 21 players each day in the offseason except during dead periods when no workouts can be held. The proposed 10-day period would allow coaches to work with all prospective players.

“I like we we have now, but you primarily can work with only your varsity players because of the limited numbers,” said Wake Forest coach Reggie Lucas. “It is hard to get the freshmen in for skill development.”

Some coaches spread the sessions around, working defensive skill personnel one day, offensive skill another day, linemen on another, etc. Coaches might work with a given player one day a week.

The board also is expected to discuss keeping the pod system for the 1A and 1AA football playoffs.

The possibility of moving state quarterfinal basketball games, the regional semifinals, to high school campuses instead of neutral sites also will be discussed. The cost of playing at neutral sites has risen in recent years.

The board also will be presented a new version of the NCHSAA handbook, which is expected to be easier to use.

Tudryn resigns : Jason Tudryn, who had been football coach at Carrboro High since 2007 when the school opened, has resigned to become the director of high school relations for the University of North Carolina football program. Tudryn’s 2012 team reached the NCHSAA championship game.

Fast steeplechase : Cardinal Gibbons senior Rachel Bartolomeo ran the fastest reported 2,000-meter steeplechase in the country by a high school girl last weekend during the MileStat Track Classic in Richmond, Va. Bartolomeo ran a 7 minutes, 8.85 seconds, the second-fastest ever by a North Carolina girl.

The 2,000m steeplechase, which includes five laps around a coure with four barriers and a water jump, is not contested in N.C. High School Athletic Association meets.

Make-up games : This spring’s rainy weather has made it difficult to play games. NCHSAA teams must report their records by Monday, May 12. Some teams, like Heritage, have five or six games left.

Heritage was scheduled to play Wake Forest on Tuesday, Millbrook on Friday, Enloe on Monday, Wakefield next Tuesday and Broughton on Thursday, May 8.

“We’re going to really test our pitching depth,” Huskies coach Tony Piercy said. “But everybody is in the same situation.”

Offers roll in : Wake Forest sophomore Dexter Lawrence, a 6-foot-5, 315-pound offensive tackle, already has more than 20 college scholarship offers, according to scout.com. Among the recent offers are: Wake Forest, Florida State, Miami, Penn State and Mississippi.

Iruafemi to VMI : Middle Creek senior Fred Iruafemi has signed his national letter of intent to play basketball at VMI. The 6-foot-7 center blossomed averaging 12.7 points per game, 10.2 rebounds and 4.9 blocks while also leading the 16-10 Mustangs in steals and assists.

Tucker sets record: Former Garner High swimmer Tucker Dupree set the world record in S12 50-meter backstroke last week while competing in the 28th International German Championship in Berlin. Tucker, who is visually impaired, swam a 28.07 for the world mark in the S12 division.

Tucker also holds world records for the visually handicapped in the 50 and 100 butterfly and has 43 American records and nine Pan-American records. Tucker won a silver medal in the 100 backstroke and bronze medals in the 50 and 100 freestyles during the 2012 London Paralympic Games.

ACC golf : Former Ravenscroft golf standout Bo Andrews helped Georgia Tech to the ACC championshipon Sunday. Andrews shot a 73-72-70–215 to tie for 18th. He was an all-conference pick in 2012.

He helped Ravenscroft to N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association championships in 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009.

Young Pride: Leesville Road girls’ soccer coach Paul Dinkenor said he has realistic expectations for his young squad. The Pride is young this season, but has allowed two goals in its last 11 games. Leesville knocked off Millbrook 1-0 on Monday night.

Leesville (12-2-2) has four consecutive shutouts and nine shutouts this season.

Chapel Hill (12-0-0) leads the area with 11 shutouts. The Tigers have not allowed a goal since beating Pittsboro Northwood 3-1 on March 24. Chapel Hill has scored nine or more goals in seven games.

Stevens: 919-829-8910

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service