May 2-4: TV and Radio

May 1, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday, May 2

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

6:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., FS1, WPTF-680

BOXING

10 p.m. Card TBA, at Las Vegas, FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Campbell, ESPNU

6:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

7 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma, FCSC

7:30 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Kansas State at TCU, FCSA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7:30 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCS

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, second round, at Singapore (tape), TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, second round, at Charlotte, TGC

7:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, first round, at The Woodlands, Texas (tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

3 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Oaks, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, MLB

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Oakland at Boston or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

7 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. Baltimore at Minnesota, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Wilmington at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05p.m. Columbus at Durham, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

NBA

7 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 6, Toronto at Brooklyn, ESPN2

8 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 6, San Antonio at Dallas, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 6, Houston at Portland, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Minnesota at Chicago, NBCSN

Saturday, May 3

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. Arizona at Jacksonville, CBSSN

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide, Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., ESPN, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M, ESPN2

1 p.m. Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, FSCR

3 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma, FCSC

4 p.m. Florida at Alabama, CBSSN

5 p.m. Kansas State at TCU, FCSA

6:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

6:30 p.m. FIU at East Carolina, FSN

10 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

10 a.m. America East championship, winner of Binghamton/Maryland-Baltimore County vs. winner of Stony Brook/Albany, at Stony Brook, N.Y., ESPNU

Noon Johns Hopkins at Loyola, CBSSN

Noon Army at Notre Dame, ESPNU

4 p.m. Big East championship, winner of Denver/Rutgers vs. winner of Marquette/Vilanova, at Philadelphia, FS1

5 p.m. ECAC championship, winner of Michigan/Fairfield vs. winner of Air Force/Ohio St., at Columbus, Ohio, FS2

COLLEGE RUGBY

4 p.m. Varsity Cup, BYU vs. California, at Salt Lake City, NBCSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m. Alabama at Missouri, ESPNU

3 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSA

4 p.m. Kentucky at Georgia, ESPNU

6 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Florida at Arkansas, ESPN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE

2:30 p.m. Big East championship, winner of Louisville/Rutgers vs. winner of Georgetown/UConn, at Washington, D.C., FS2

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, WRAL,WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby prep races, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

4 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky., WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, FS1, WCMC-99.9

2 p.m. Baltimore at Minnesota, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Seattle at Houston, MLB

6 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, WGN

7 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Detroit at Kansas City, FS1

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:05 p.m. Columbus at Durham, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

6 p.m. Wilmington at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, Las Vegas, FS1

NBA

Time TBA Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Atlanta at Indiana, TNT

Time TBA Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Memphis at Oklahoma City, TNT

Time TBA Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TNT

NHL

12:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Montreal at Boston, WNCN, WITN

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Los Angeles at Anaheim, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 p.m. Carolina vs. New York, HD3-99.9

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham, NBCSN

9:55 p.m. Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United, NBCSN

Sunday, May 4

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. Spokane at Los Angeles, ESPN2

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

1 p.m. USCC, Prototype Challenge/GT Daytona, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, Calif., FS1

5:30 p.m. USCC, Prototype/GT Le Mans, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, Calif., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Coastal Carolina at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

1 p.m. Seton Hall at Creighton, CBSSN

2 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M, ESPNU

2 p.m. Kansas State at TCU, FCSA

2 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma, FCSC

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

Noon Ivy League final, winner of Penn/Cornell vs. winner of Yale/Harvard, at Cambridge, Mass., ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Florida at Arkansas, ESPN

1 p.m. Mississippi at Tennessee, FSCR

1 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCS

3 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, ESPN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, final round, at Singapore (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, final round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, final round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Regional coverage, San Francisco at Atlanta or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees (1 p.m.), MLB

2 p.m. Baltimore at Minnesota, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

3 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Wilmington at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

5:05 p.m. Columbus at Durham, WDNC-620, HD2-99.9

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m. MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Spain, at Jerez, Spain, FS1

NBA

1 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary), WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary), WTVD, WCTI

8 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary), TNT

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 7, teams TBA (if necessary), TNT

NHL

3 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Minnesota at Chicago, WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

SOCCER

8:25 a.m. Premier League, West Bromwich at Arsenal, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Norwich at Chelsea, NBCSN

4 p.m. MLS, Columbus at Kansas City, NBCSN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service