May 3: TV and Radio

May 2, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Arizona at Jacksonville, CBSSN

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide, Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., ESPN, WPTF-680

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M, ESPN2

1 p.m. Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, FSCR

3 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma, FCSC

4 p.m. Florida at Alabama, CBSSN

5 p.m. Kansas State at TCU, FCSA

6:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

6:30 p.m. FIU at East Carolina, FSN

10 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

10 a.m. America East championship, Maryland-

Baltimore County vs. Albany, at Stony Brook, N.Y., ESPNU

Noon Johns Hopkins at Loyola, CBSSN

Noon Army at Notre Dame, ESPNU

4 p.m. Big East championship, Denver vs. Villanova, at Philadelphia, FS1

5 p.m. ECAC championship, Fairfield vs. Air Force, at Columbus, Ohio, FS2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m. Alabama at Missouri, ESPNU

3 p.m. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, FCSA

4 p.m. Kentucky at Georgia, ESPNU

6 p.m. Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Florida at Arkansas, ESPN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

2:30 p.m. Big East championship, Louisville vs. Georgetown, at Washington, D.C., FS2

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, WRAL,WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

6:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

Noon Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby prep races, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

4 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky., WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, FS1, WCMC-99.9

2 p.m. Baltimore at Minnesota, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Seattle at Houston, MLB

6 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, WGN

7 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Detroit at Kansas City, FS1

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:05 p.m. Columbus at Durham, TWC 323, WDNC-620

6 p.m. Wilmington at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, Las Vegas, FS1

NBA

5:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Atlanta at Indiana, TNT

8 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Memphis at Oklahoma City, TNT

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, Game 7, Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TNT, WCMC-99.9

NHL

12:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 2, Montreal at Boston, WNCN, WITN

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 1, Los Angeles at Anaheim, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 p.m. NASL, New York at Carolina, WRAL2, WCMC- HD3

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham, NBCSN

9:55 p.m. Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United, NBCSN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service