May 9-11: TV and Radio

May 9, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, practice for Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain, NBCSN

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

6:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1, WPTF-680

8:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Wake Forest at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

7 p.m. Florida State at North Carolina, ESPN3.com, WCHL-97.9

7 p.m. Missouri at South Carolina, FCSA

7:30 p.m. Clemson at Notre Dame, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FCS

7:30 p.m. Oklahoma at TCU, FCSC

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. ACC semifinal, North Carolina vs. Florida St., at College Park, Md., FSCR

3 p.m. SEC semifinal, LSU vs. Kentucky, at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU

3:30 p.m. ACC semifinal, winner of Boston College/Notre Dame vs. winner of Syracuse/Virginia Tech, at College Park, Md., FSCR

5:30 p.m. SEC semifinal, winner of Florida/Georgia vs. winner of Alabama/Auburn, at Columbia, S.C., ESPNU

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., TGC

HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. IIHF, World Championship, Belarus vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, N BCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Houston at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Colorado at Cincinnati, MLB

10 p.m. Washington at Oakland, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton, WDNC-620

7:05 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MLL LACROSSE

7:30 p.m. New York at Rochester, CBSSN

NBA

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Indiana at Washington, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Oklahoma City at Los Angeles, ESPN

NFL

7 p.m. Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN

8 p.m. Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN2

NHL

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 5, New York at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 4, Chicago at Minnesota, NBCSN

 

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

6 p.m. New Orleans at Philadelphia, CBSSN

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, qualifying for Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain, NBCSN

3:30 p.m. IndyCar, Grand Prix of Indianapolis, WTVD, WCTI

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

BOXING

8 p.m. Bermane Stiverne (23-1-1) vs. Chris Arreola (35-3-0), for vacant WBC heavyweight title, at Los Angeles, ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Florida State at North Carolina, FSCR, WCHL-97.9

3 p.m. Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FCS

6:30 p.m. Wake Forest at N.C. State, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

7 p.m. Auburn at Kentucky, FSCR

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon NCAA tournament, Albany vs. Loyola (Maryland), ESPNU

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, Harvard vs. Notre Dame, ESPNU

5 p.m. NCAA tournament, Cornell vs. Maryland, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, North Carolina vs Denver, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Conference USA championship, CBSSN

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, FCSC

2 p.m. Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at College Park, Md., ESPN2

3:30 p.m. American Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Houston, ESPNEWS

3:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, FCSA

8 p.m. Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Columbia, S.C., ESPN2

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., WNCN, WITN

HOCKEY

1:30 p.m. IIHF, World Championship, Switzerland vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Regional coverage, Minnesota at Detroit or L.A. Angels at Toronto, MLB

4 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, FS1, WCMC-99.9

7 p.m. Houston at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Cleveland at Tampa Bay, FS1

7 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN

9 p.m. Washington at Oakland, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:05 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton, WDNC-620

NBA

8:15 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Miami at Brooklyn, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

10:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, San Antonio at Portland, ESPN

NFL

Noon Draft, rounds 4-7, at New York, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 5, Montreal at Boston, NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference seminfinals, Game 4, Anaheim at Los Angeles, NBCSN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One, Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Miami at Duke, FSCR

1 p.m. Creighton at St. John’s, FS1

1 p.m. Florida State at North Carolina, WCHL-97.9

2 p.m. Oklahoma at TCU, FCSA

2 p.m. Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FCSP

2:30 p.m. Tennessee at Mississippi State, CBSSN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. NCAA tournament, Johns Hopkins vs. Virginia, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA tournament, Drexell vs. Penn, ESPNU

5:15 p.m. NCAA tournament, Air Force vs. Duke, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, Bryant vs. Syracuse, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Big South championship, teams TBD, ESPNU

3 p.m. Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, FCSC

10 p.m. NCAA tournament selection show, ESPNU

CYCLING

5 p.m. Tour of California, stage 1, at Sacramento, Calif., NBCSN

GOLF

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, final round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS Championship, final round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., WNCN, WITN

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Man o’ War Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., FS1

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Houston at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Chicago Cubs at Atlanta or Cleveland at Tampa Bay, MLB

1:30 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN

4 p.m. Washington at Oakland, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. St. Louis at Pittsburgh, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:05 p.m. Durham at Scranton, WDNC-620

4:05 p.m. Carolina at Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

NBA

3:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 4, Oklahoma City at Los Angeles, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 4, Indiana at Washington, TNT

NHL

Time TBD Playoffs, conference semifinals, Pittsburgh at New York (if necessary), TBD

Time TBD Playoffs, conference seminfinals, Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

SOCCER

10 a.m. Premier League, teams TBA, WNCN, WITN

10 a.m. Premier League, teams TBA, NBCSN

2:30 p.m. MLS, Los Angeles at Portland, NBCSN

8:30 p.m. NASL, Carolina at San Antonio, ESPN3.com

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service