Area 4A regional track and field notes

Posted by J. Mike Blake on May 10, 2014 

The Triangle is sending athletes from almost every area 4A school to this Saturday’s 4A track and field championships. Below are the team scores and local state qualifiers from the 4A Mideast regional last Saturday, which was hosted by Apex High and the 4A Midwest regional hosted by Dudley High in Greensboro.

Mideast team scores

Girls top 10: Southeast Raleigh 115; Wakefield 95; Cary 88.5; Apex 71; Green Hope 69; Millbrook 52.5; Broughton 35; Sanderson 34.5; West Johnston 27; Panther Creek 19.

Boys top 10: Apex 103; Knightdale 82; Southeast Raleigh 80; Garner 55.5; Broughton 54; Millbrook 34.5; Wakefield 32; Green Hope 30; Holly Srings 29.5; Sanderson 23.

Midwest team scores

Girls: Highest area team - Hillside in 9th with 29 points.

Boys top 5: (Winston-Salem) Mount Tabor 92; East Chapel Hill 66; Hillside 62.5; Southeast Guilford 53.5; (Pfafftown) Ronald Reagan.

Area 4A individual girls qualifiers

Apex: Sydnei Murphy (100, 200, long jump, triple jump); Callie Scull, senior (800); Sydney Isgett, junior (pole vault); Anna Eaton, junior (pole vault); Tiffany Finley, junior (shot put).

Broughton: Megan Sullivan, senior (3200); K’Lynn Beal, junior (long jump, triple jump).

Cary: Charminique Hackney, sophomore (100); Cayla Rodney, junior (1600); Layla White, junior (200, 400); Lakeisha Warner, junior (800); Desi Rowell, junior (high jump); the 4-by-200, 4-by-400 and 4-by-800 relay.

Clayton: Kennedy Thorne, junior (300 hurdles).

East Chapel Hill: Lilly Price, sophomore (3200).

Garner: Nyah Hines, junior (100 hurdles); the 4-by-200 relay.

Green Hope: Elly Henes, sophomore (1600); Kayla Hall, sophomore (1600); Theresa Enright, junior (3200); Elisa Sargent, junior (800); Ellen Emmerson, senior (pole vault); Tay’lore Moore, senior (shot put); the 4-by-800 relay.

Hillside: Imari McLean, senior (long jump); the 4-by-200 and 4-by-800 relays.

Jordan: Jordyn Brown (high jump).

Knightdale: Mariah Ballen, senior (high jump, triple jump).

Leesville Road: G’Jasmyne Butler, sophomore (800); the 4-by-800 relay.

Middle Creek: Katie Nelson, freshman (high jump).

Millbrook: Emily Pettis, sophomore (3200); Mary Ndukwe, junior (discus); Paige Plaskonos, junior (pole vault); the 4-by-100 relay

Northern Durham: Koffia Lipscomb, senior (discus); Mookie Chavis, junior (shot put).

Panther Creek: Rebekah Greengrass (1600, 3200)

Riverside: Atlanta Woodall, junior (100).

Sanderson: Imani Chaplman, junior (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); the 4-by-400 relay.

Southeast Raleigh: Jacklyn Howell, senior (100, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Jasmin Allen, senior (400); Hasana Clark, junior (discus, shot put); Tameia Morrison, freshman (discus); Tiffany Dunham, junior (discus, shot put); Saidah Hardwick, sophomore (high jump); the 4-by-100, 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 relay.

Wake Forest: Kristoni Barnes, sophomore (400)

Wakefield: Breanne Bygrave, sophomore (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Ama-Selina Tchume, senior (100, 200, long jump); Tia Robinson, junior (400); the 4-by-100, 4-by-200 relay, 4-by-400 relay and 4-by-800 relay.

West Johnston: Teri Strickland, senior (200); Tori Strickland, senior (long jump, triple jump); the 4-by-100 relay.

Area 4A individual boys qualifiers

Apex: Mihret Coulter, senior (1600, 3200); Cary Geiger, senior (1600); Jason Lockamy, senior (discus); Reyho Tshiama, senior (high jump, triple jump); Brandon Easterling, junior (shot put); Joe DeVries, senior (pole vault); Michael Utecht, junior (pole vault); Drew Pederson, junior (pole vault); the 4-by-100 and 4-by-800 relay.

Broughton: Therius Styles, senior (100, 200); John Dalton Rohr, senior (1600); William Roberson, senior (3200); Asher Smith-Rose, senior (3200); the 4-by-200 and 4-by-800 relay.

Cary: Dejan Foster, junior (high jump); Kevin Schmid, senior (pole vault).

East Chapel Hill: Ryan Brady, senior (1600); Edie Vandy, senior (200); Ryan Brady, senior (3200); Ethan Ready, sophomore (3200); Iyin Batle, junior (discus, shot put); Shane Jones, senior (discus); the 4-by-100 and 4-by-400 relay.

East Wake: Damontay Rhem, junior (discus); Charleston High, junior (triple jump).

Enloe: Dominick Patterson, junior (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

Fuquay-Varina: Parker Lee, junior (1600); T.J. Bleichner, junior (400).

Garner: Nyheim Hines, junior (100, 200, 300 hurdles); Markus Mosley, senior (110 hurdles); James Johnson, senior (300 hurdles); Michael Jenkins, senior (long jump, triple jump); the 4-by-100 relay.

Green Hope: William Jordan, senior (800); the 4-by-400 and 4-by-800 relay.

Hillside: Desmond Jackson, freshman (100 adaptive, 200 adaptive, 400 wheelchair); Marcus Krah, sophomore (110 hurdles, long jump, triple jump); McKinly Brown, sophomore (300 hurdles); Tim Mangum, senior (long jum); the 4-by-100 relay.

Holly Springs: Lamar Nobles, senior (high jump, long jump); Daniel Ligons, sophomore (shot put).

Jordan: Matthew Blivin, senior (800, 1600); Noah Drew, junior (400); the 4-by-100 and 4-by-800 relay.

Knightdale: Marquavious Johnson, senior (200, 400); Corey Aikens, senior (800); Jamie Brown, junior (high jump, long jump); Kimani Hoffman, senior (long jump, triple jump); the 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 and 4-by-800 relay.

Middle Creek: Terrell Adams, sophomore (discus, shot put).

Millbrook: Raul Oquendo, junior (100); the 4-by-100 and 4-by-200 relay.

Northern Durham: Ricky Council II, senior (high jump).

Person: Dontavian Smith, freshman (100).

Sanderson: Emmanuel Jackson, junior (110 hurdles)

Southeast Raleigh: Dexter Lamar Brewer Jr, senior (110 hurdles); Jamaree Murray, senior (200, 400, 300 hurdles); David Conner, senior (800); Jayquan Williams, sophomore (800); Jordan Sellers, senior (discus); the 4-by-400 relay.

Wake Forest: Tyri Beard, sophomore (100); the 4-by-100 relay.

Wakefield: Jalen Buxton, senior (400); Elijah Mallory, senior (shot put); the 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 relay.

West Johnston: Kyle Christ, junior (3200).

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service