NCHSAA, NCISAA track and field wrap-up, 2014

Posted by J. Mike Blake on May 19, 2014 

Knightdale’s Malik Altson competes in the high jump during the Wake County Track Championships on April 12, 2014.

STEVEN WORTHY — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

State qualifiers, links to our stories from conference, regional and state meets plus much more from the 2014 track and field season that was.

State championship coverage

NCHSAA 1A: Raleigh Charter boys 6th; Louisburg girls 7th

NCHSAA 2A: Carrboro girls 2nd; N.C. Science & Math boys 7th

NCHSAA 3A: Cardinal Gibbons girls 10th; Western Harnett boys 12th

NCHSAA 4A: Apex boys and Wakefield girls 2nd

NCISAA: Ravenscroft girls and boys 2nd in 3A; St. David’s boys win 1A/2A, girls are 7th

Triangle-area state champs

NCHSAA 1A - Louisburg junior Vanisha Wilshire - girls triple jump; Raleigh Charter senior Chris O’Brien - boys 1600.

NCHSAA 2A - Bunn junior Tainasha Vines - girls triple jump and long jump; Carrboro junior Maysa Araba - girls 800 and 1600; Carrboro junior Helen Morken - girls 3200; Durham School of the Arts girls 4-by-800 relay team of Simi Gbadegesin, Destiny Stevons, Hana Ratcliffe and Lydia Gamble; Franklinton senior Charity Snelling - girls high jump; N.C. Science & Math boys 4-by-800 relay team of Chatham Ellwanger, Nicholas Walker, Josh Rees-Jones and Cameron Bowes; N.C. Science & Math girls 4-by-800 relay team of Kim Ngo, Alexis Knox, Mengmeng Fang and Maddie Wyatt; North Johnston freshman Dylan Pinder - wheelchair 100 and 200.

NCHSAA 3A - Cedar Ridge junior Kacia Vines - girls long jump; Western Harnett senior Mateius Brown - boys discus.

NCHSAA 4A - Apex junior Anna Eaton - girls pole vault; Apex junior Andrew Pedersen - boys pole vault; Jordan senior Jordyn Brown - girls high jump; Wakefield senior Elijah Mallory - boys shot put; Apex junior Sydnei Murphy - girls long jump and triple jump; Holly Springs senior Lamar Nobles - boys high jump; Apex senior Reyho Tshiama - boys triple jump; Cary girls 4-by-800 relay team of Julia Brown, Lakeisha Warner, Cayla Rodney and Layla White; Southeast Raleigh senior Jacklyn Howell - girls 100 and 300 hurdles; Hillside sophomore Marcus Krah - boys 110 hurdles; Cary junior Layla White - girls 400; Southeast Raleigh senior Jamaree Murray - boys 400; Southeast Raleigh boys 4-by-400 relay team of Jayon Woodard, David Conner, Jayquan Williams and Jamaree Murray; Hillside freshman Desmond Jackson - adaptive long jump, 100, 200 and 400.

NCISAA 1A/2A - St. David’s senior Matthew Stahl - boys pole vault; St. David’s girls 4-by-800 relay team of Maggie O’Hara, Abby Adams, Julia Hensley and Melanie Park; Durham Trinity senior Harrison Czajkowski - boys 110 hurdles; St. David’s girls 4-by-200 relay team of Campbell Payne, Tiffany Bartholomew, Caroline Garrett and Anna Widin; St. David’s girls 4-by-100 relay team of Campbell Payne, Abby Adams, Madison Call and Anna Widin; St. David’s girls 4-by-400 relay team of Maggie O’Hara, Caroline Garrett, Campbell Payne and Abby Adams.

NCISAA 3A - Ravenscroft junior Ryen Frazier - girls 1600 and 3200; Durham Academy sophomore Cha’mia Rothwell - girls 200, high jump; Cary Academy girls 4-by-100 relay team of Hannah Chow, Shannon Stohlman, Katherine Carlton and Moriah Smith; Cary Academy girls 4-by-200 relay team of Rachel Rohde, Ivana Premasinghe, Moriah Smith and Shannon Stohlman; Durham Academy girls 4-by-800 relay team of Eliza Dekker, Emma Myers, Katie Concannon and Abby Breitfeld; Durham Academy junior Eliza Dekker - girls 800; Ravenscroft junior Kathleen Brandes - girls pole vault; Cary Academy junior Jonathan Avery - boys 100 and 200; North Raleigh Christian senior Blanton Smith - boys 400; North Raleigh Christian junior Ryan Speer - boys 800; Durham Academy senior Steven Watson - boys long jump; Ravenscroft senior Garrett Anderson - boys pole vault; Ravenscroft senior Alex Nesvisky - boys shot put.

NCHSAA regional coverage

List of 1A state qualifiers: Raleigh Charter, Princeton, Louisburg do well in team competition.

List of 2A state qualifiers: Carrboro, Durham School of Arts, N.C. Science & Math do well in team competition.

List of 3A state qualifiers: Cardinal Gibbons girls win 3A Mideast, Western Harnett boys 3rd in East.

4A Mideast regional story: Apex boys, Wakefield girls win 4A Mideast; Full list of 4A state qualifiers.

Conference championship coverage

Cap Eight 4A: Broughton boys, Wakefield girls win

Greater Neuse River 4A: Southeast Raleigh boys and girls win

Southwest Wake 4A: Apex boys, Cary girls win

Big Eight 3A: Chapel Hill boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls win

Two Rivers 3A: Cleveland boys, girls win

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow .

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service