NCISAA spring sports playoffs, 2014

Posted by J. Mike Blake on May 19, 2014 

Midfielder Tara Nagar, left, of Durham Academy dribbles pass Carly Lupton-Smith, right, of Cary Academy. The Durham Academy Cavaliers played the Cary Academy Chargers in Durham, N.C. on Friday, April 11, 2014. Cary Academy won the game 1-0.

FABIAN RADULESCU — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

The N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs plus all-state teams.

Area teams listed in bold.

• Story from NCISAA 3A soccer semifinals

• Story as Cary Academy won the NCISAA 3A boys tennis title

• Story as Ravenscroft’s boys and girls took second in the 3A track and field title

• Story as Cary Academy’s girls soccer team lost in the NCISAA 3A title game

• Ravenscroft’s girls and Durham Academy’s boys were lacrosse runners-up

• Cape Fear Christian (in Erwin) fell in the 1A softball title game

• Sanford Grace Christian lost in the 1A girls soccer title game

BASEBALL

1A brackets

1st round: 9-Statesvile Christian at 8-Carmel Christian; 12-Halifax Academy at 5-Sanford Grace Christian; 11-Wayne Christian at 6-Wayne Christian; 0-Wayne Country Day at 7-Pungo Christian

Quarterfinals: 9-Statesville Christian at 1-Greenfield; 12-Halifax Academy at 4-Lawrence Academy // 6-Wayne Christian at 3-Freedom Christian; 7-Pungo Christian at 2-Oakwood School

Semifinals: 4- Lawrence Academy at 1-Greenfield // 3-Freedom Christian at 2-Oakwood School

Finals: 3-Freedom Christian def. 1-Greenfield at Fleming Stadium in Wilson

2A brackets

1st round: 9-Calvary Baptist at 8-Durham Trinity; 12-Caldwell Academy at 5-Faith Christian; 11-Concord First Assembly at 6-Davidson Day; 10-Asheville Christian at 7-Carolina Friends

Quarterfinals: 8-Durham Trinity at 1-Westchester Country Day; 5-Faith Christian at 4-Arendell-Parrott // 6-Davidson Day at 3-Rocky Mount Academy; 10-Asheville Christian at 2-Harrells Christian

Semifinals: 4-Arendell-Parrott at 1-Westchester Country Day // 6-Davidson Day at 2-Harrells Christian

Finals (Friday & Saturday): 1-Westchester Country Day def. 2-Harrells Christian at Fayetteville Academy

3A brackets

1st round: 9-Southlake Christian at 8-Metrolina Christian; 12-Cary Academy at 5-Christ School; 11-Convenant Day at 6-Rabun Gap, Ga.; 10-Greensboro Day at 7-Cannon School

Quarterfinals: 8-Metrolina Christian at 1-Charlotte Christian; 5-Christ School at 4-Charlotte Country Day // 6-Rabun Gap, Ga. at 3-Wesleyan Christian; 7-Cannon School at 2-High Point Christian

Semifinals: 1-Charlotte Christian vs 4-Charlotte Country Day // 2-High Point Christian vs 6-Rabun Gap, Ga.

Finals (at Ravenscroft): 1-Charlotte Christian def. 2-High Point Christian

Locals who made all state:

• Micah Welborn, senior, Sanford Grace Christian; Aaron Ayers, senior, Sanford Grace Christian; Matt Gouchoe-Hanas, senior, Carolina Friends; Brandon Stephens, sophomore, Wake Christian;

SOFTBALL

1A brackets

1st round: 8-Terra Cela Christian at 1-Cape Fear Christian; 5-Freedom Christian at 4-Hobgood Academy; 6-Ridgecroft School at 3-Lawrence Academy; 7-Pungo Christian at 2-Halifax Academy

Double Elimination Semifinals: 1-Cape Fear Christian vs 5-Freedom Christian // 2-Halifax Academy vs 6-Ridgecroft School

Finals (Saturday at Oakwood School in Greenville): 2-Halifax Academy def. 1-Cape Fear Christian

2A brackets

1st round: 8-St. David’s at 1-Arendell-Parrott; 5-Rocky Mount Academy at 4-Concord First Assembly; 6-Northside Christian at 3-Faith Christian; 7-Fayetteville Christian at 2-Harrells Christian

Double Elimination Semifinals: 1-Arendell-Parrott vs 4-Concord First Assembly // 2-Harrells Christian vs 3-Faith Christian

Finals (at Methodist University): 2-Harrells Christian def. 1-Arendell-Parrott

3A brackets

1st round: 9-Gaston Christian at 8-Providence Day; 12-Wake Christian at 5-Charlotte Christian; 11-North Raleigh Christian vs 6-High Point Christian; 10-Charlotte Latin at 7-Cary Academy

Quarterfinals: 9-Gaston Christian at 1-Wesleyan Christian; 5-Charlotte Christian at 4-Forsyth Country Day; 6-High Point Christian at 3-Metrolina Christian; 7-Cary Academy at 2-Hickory Grove

Semifinals: 1-Wesleyan Christian vs 4-Forsyth Country Day // 2-Hickory Grove vs 6-High Point Christian

Finals (at Cary Academy): 1-Wesleyan Christian def. 6-High Point Christian

Locals who made all state:

•  Callie Ferrell, junior, Cape Fear Christian; Julie Hodges, junior, Cape Fear Christian; Tiffany Bartholomew, sophomore, St. David’s; Caitlyn Conrad, junior, Cary Academy

GIRLS SOCCER

1A brackets

1st round: 9-Greenfield School at 8-Kerr-Vance; 12-Oakwood School at 5-Halifax Academy; 11-Carmel Christian at 6-Wayne Country Day; 10-Raleigh Trinity at 7-Community Christian

Quarterfinals: 9-Greenfield at 1-Hickory Christian; 5-Halifax Academy at 4-Neuse Christian // 6-Wayne Country Day at 3-Sanford Grace Christian; 10 -Raleigh Trinity at 2-Statesville Christian

Semifinals: 1-Hickory Christian vs 4-Neuse Christian // 2-Statesville Christian vs 3-Sanford Grace Christian

Finals (Saturday at Community Christian in Wilson): 1-Hickory Christian def. 3-Sanford Grace Christian

2A brackets

1st round: 9-Epiphany School at 8-American Hebrew; 12-Carolina Friends at 5-Asheville Christian; 11-Durham Trinity at 6-Burlington Christian; 10-Raleigh Grace Christian at 7-Calvary Baptist

Quarterfinals: 8-American Hebrew at 1-Caldwell Academy; 5-Asheville Christian at 4-St. David’s // 6-Burlington Christian at 3-Cape Fear Academy; 7-Calvary Baptist at 2-Fayetteville Academy

Semifinals: 1-Caldwell Academy vs 5-Asheville Christian // 2-Fayetteville Academy vs 3-Cape Fear Academy

Finals (at Forsyth Country Day): 3-Cape Fear Academy def. 5-Asheville Christian

3A brackets

1st round: 9-North Raleigh Christian at 8-Cannon School; 12-Gaston Christian at 5-Covenant Day; 11-Charlotte Country Day at 6-Wesleyan Christian; 10-Metrolina Christian at 7-Greensboro Day

Quarterfinals: 8-Cannon School at 1-Providence Day; 5-Convenant Day at 4-Durham Academy; 11-Charlotte Country Day at 3-Cary Academy; 7-Greensboro Day at 2-Charlotte Latin

Semifinals: 1-Providence Day School vs 4-Durham Academy // 2-Charlotte Latin vs 3-Cary Academy

Finals (at Forsyth Country Day): 1-Providence Day School def. 3-Cary Academy

Locals who made all state:

• Madison Bolen, freshman, Sanford Grace Christian; Torie Boyte, sophomore, Sanford Grace Christian; Keelie Johnson, sophomore, Neuse Christian; Kala Cook, 8th grader, Neuse Christian; Jordan Thomas, junior, Raleigh Trinity; Katarina Pibl, senior, Raleigh Grace Christian; Sarah Reynolds, freshman, St. David’s; Patterson Sheehan, freshman, St. David’s; Makenna Lagaly, freshman, Cary Christian; Rebecca Kenney, senior, Cary Academy; Tara Nagar, senior, Durham Academy; Abby Staker, sophomore, Cary Academy; Remi Swartz, freshman, Cary Academy.

BOYS LACROSSE

1st round: 9-Greenboro Day at 8-Cape Fear Academy; 12-Davidson Day at 5-Charlotte Christian; 11-Forsyth Country Day at 6-Christ School; 10-Cannon School at 7-Durham Academy

Quarterfinals: first round byes - 8-Cape Fear Academy at 1-Charlotte Latin; 5-Charlotte Christian at 4-Charlotte Country Day // 6-Christ School at 3-Providence Day; 7-Durham Academy at 2-Ravenscroft

Semifinals: 1-Charlotte Latin vs 4-Charlotte Country Day // 6-Christ School vs 7-Durham Academy

Finals (at higher seed): 1-Charlotte Latin def. 7-Durham Academy

Locals who made all state:

• Jamie Herakovich, senior, Ravenscroft; Grady Finch, senior, Ravenscroft; Spencer Hallyburton, senior, Durham Academy.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Quarterfinals: 8-Greensboro Day at 1-Charlotte Country Day; 5-Providence Day at 4-Charlotte Latin; 6-Cape Fear Academy at 3-Durham Academy; 7-St. Mary’s at 2-Ravenscroft

Semifinals: 4- Charlotte Latin at 1-Charlotte Country Day // 3-Durham Academy at 2-Ravenscroft

Finals (at higher seed): 1-Charlotte Country Day def. 2-Ravenscroft

Locals who made all state:

• Olivia Aschman, junior, Ravenscroft; Naomi Lerner, senior, Durham Academy; Anna Collawn, sophomore, Ravenscroft; Chloe Lewis, junior, Durham Academy; Rachel Hianki, senior, Ravenscroft; Madison Dunk, freshman, Durham Academy; Jordan Barry, junior, Durham Academy; Hannah Makepeace, junior, Ravenscroft.

BOYS TENNIS

1A brackets

Quarterfinals: 8-Hickory Christian at 1-Oakwood School; 5-Burlington School at 4-Greenfield School; 6-Sanford Grace Christian at 3-Statesville Christian; 7-Kerr-Vance at 2-Wayne Country Day

Semifinals: 1-Oakwood School vs 5-Burlington School; 2-Wayne Country Day vs 3-Statesville Christian

Finals (at Barton College): 1-Oakwood School def. 3-Statesville Christian

2A brackets

1st round: 9-Westchester Country Day at 8-Faith Christian; 12-Carolina Day at 5-Caldwell Academy; 11-Cary Christian at 6-O’Neal School; 10-Carolina Friends at 7-St. David’s

Quarterfinals: 9-Westchester Country Day at 1-Cape Fear Academy; 5/12 winner at 4-Durham Trinity // 6-O’Neal School at 3-Arendell-Parrott; 10-Carolina Friends at 2-Gaston Day

Semifinals: 1-Cape Fear Academy vs 4-Durham Trinity // 6-O’Neal School vs 10-Carolina Friends

Finals (at Barton College): 1-Cape Fear Academy def. 6-O’Neal School

3A brackets

1st round: 9-Asheville School at 8-Cannon School; 12-North Raleigh Christian at 5-Durham Academy; 11-Forsyth Country Day at 6-Covenant Day; 10-Charlotte Latin at 7-Christ School

Quarterfinals: 8-Cannon School at 1-Cary Academy; 5-Durham Academy at 4-Providence Day // 6-Covenant Day at 3-Greensboro Day; 7-Christ School at 2-Charlotte Country Day

Semifinals: 1-Cary Academy vs 5-Durham Academy // 2-Charlotte Country Day vs 3-Greensboro Day

Finals (at Cary Academy): 1-Cary Academy def. 2-Charlotte Country Day

Locals who made all state:

• David Bond, Carolina Friends; Tate Godwin, Carolina Friends; Christian Jacobsen, Cary Christian; Alex Yang, Cary Academy; Justin Warren, Durham Academy.

BOYS GOLF

May 12-13: Durham Academy, Ravenscroft qualified for 3A; St. David’s, Durham Trinity, Cary Christian qualfied for 2A with Raleigh Grace Christian’s Ryan van der Poll and Michael McMahon; Lee Christian’s Brandon Jones, Kerr-Vance’s Joseph Burnette and Cape Fear Christian’s Daniel Devane qualified for 1A.

The golf results can be found on this blog.

TRACK AND FIELD

May 16-17: 3A at Ravenscroft; 1A/2A at American Hebrew Academy in Greensboro

The track and field results can be found on this blog.

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow .

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service