May 23: TV and Radio

May 22, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday, May 23

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Carb Day, part I, NBCSN

Noon Indy Lights, Freedom 100, at Indianapolis, NBCSN

1 p.m. IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Carb Day, part II, NBCSN

BOXING

9 p.m. Middleweights, Brandon Adams (14-0-0) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (17-1-0), at Verona, N.Y., ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. ACC tournament, Florida St. vs. Maryland, at Greensboro, N.C., FSCR

3 p.m. ACC tournament, Georgia Tech vs. Clemson, at Greensboro, N.C., FSCR

4:15 p.m. Big 12 tournament, loser of West Virginia/TCU vs. Baylor, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

7 p.m. ACC tournament, Virginia vs. North Carolina, at Greensboro, N.C., FSCR, WCMC-99.9, WCHL-97.9

8 p.m. Big 12 tournament, loser of Oklahoma St./Texas vs. Oklahoma, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, Nebraska at Alabama, ESPNU

7 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3 (if necessary), Michigan at Florida St., ESPN

7 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Tennessee at Oklahoma, ESPN2

9 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3 (if necessary), Nebraska at Alabama, ESPN

GOLF

Noon PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, second round, at Benton Harbor, Mich., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, second round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

6:30 p.m. LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, second round, at Mobile, Ala. (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati or Texas at Detroit, MLB

7 p.m. Cleveland at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Washington at Pittsburgh, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

10 p.m. Chicago Cubs at San Diego, WGN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Myrtle Beach at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:15 p.m. Durham at Columbus, WDNC-620

Saturday, May 24

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, CBSSN

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, qualifying for Monaco Grand Prix, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C., FS1

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for History 300, at Concord, N.C., ESPN2, WPTF-680

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C., FS1

2:45 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, History 300, at Concord, N.C., WTVD, WCTI, WPTF-680

6 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for Kansas Nationals, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape), ESPN2

BOXING

9 p.m. Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo (23-0-0) vs. Charlie Ota (24-1-1); middleweights, David Lemieux (31-2-0) vs. Fernando Guerrero (26-2-0); champion Adonis Stevenson (23-1-0) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (25-2-0), for WBC light heavyweight title, at Montreal, SHO

10 p.m. Middleweights, Daniel Geale (30-2-0) vs. Matthew Macklin (30-5-0); heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (18-0-0) vs. Mike Perez (20-0-1), at Corpus Christi, Texas, HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Big 12 tournament, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

11 a.m. ACC tournament, Miami vs. Duke, at Greensboro, N.C., FSCR, WCMC-99.9

1 p.m. Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Hoover, Ala., ESPNEWS

1:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

3 p.m. ACC tournament, Maryland vs, North Carolina, at Greensboro, N.C., FSCR, WCMC-99.9

4:30 p.m. Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Hoover, Ala., ESPNEWS

5 p.m. Big 12 tournament, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

7 p.m. ACC tournament, Florida St. vs. Virginia, at Greensboro, N.C. FSCR

8 p.m. MVC championship, teams TBD, at Terre Haute, Ind., FCSA

8:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FCSC

10 p.m. West Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Stockton, Calif., ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, Baylor at Georgia, ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3 (if necessary), Georgia at Baylor, ESPN

5 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, Tennessee at Oklahoma, ESPN

8 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3 (if necessary), Tennessee at Oklahoma, ESPN2

10 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Minnesota at Oregon, ESPN2

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, third round, at Virginia Water, England, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, third round, at Benton Harbor, Mich., WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, third round, at Mobile, Ala., TGC

HOCKEY

9:30 a.m. IIHF, World Championship, semifinals, Russia vs. Sweden, at Minsk, Belarus (same-day tape), NBCSN

Noon IIHF, World Championship, semifinals, Czech Republic vs. Finland, at Minsk, Belarus (same-day tape), NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Cleveland at Baltimore or Oakland at Toronto (1 p.m.), MLB

12:30 p.m. Cleveland at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Texas at Detroit, FS1

7 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati, Kansas City at L.A. Angels, or Washington at Pittsburgh, WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Regional coverage, Minnesota at San Francisco or Houston at Seattle, MLB

10 p.m. Chicago Cubs at San Diego, WGN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, semifinal, Denver vs. Duke, at Baltimore, ESPN2, WDNC-620

3:30 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, semifinal, Maryland vs Notre Dame, at Baltimore, ESPN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Myrtle Beach at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Columbus, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

1 a.m. AMA Motocross, at San Bernardino, Calif. (delayed tape), NBCSN

NBA

8:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, Indiana at Miami, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

NHL

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, teams Chicago at Los Angeles, WNCN, WITN

SOCCER

2 p.m. UEFA Champions League, final, Real Madrid vs. Atletico Madrid, at Lisbon, Portugal, WRAZ, WFXI

TENNIS

5 a.m. French Open, first round, at Paris, ESPN2

Sunday, May 25

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One, Monaco Grand Prix, WNCN, WITN

Noon IndyCar, Indianapolis 500, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C., WRAZ, WFXI, WPTF-680

10 p.m. NHRA, Kansas Nationals, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon American Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Clearwater, Fla., ESPNU

1 p.m. Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN2

1 p.m. Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., FS1

4:30 p.m. Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Hoover, Ala., ESPN2

5:30 p.m. Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, FS1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD, ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary), ESPN

5 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD, ESPN

8 p.m. NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary), ESPN2

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, final round, at Virginia Water, England, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, final round, at Benton Harbor, Mich., WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, final round, at Mobile, Ala., TGC

HOCKEY

2 p.m. IIHF, World Championship, championship, winner of Russia/Sweden vs. winner of Czech Republic/Finland, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Regional coverage, Boston at Tampa Bay or Cleveland at Baltimore, MLB

1:30 p.m. Washington at Pittsburgh, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Cleveland at Baltimore, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at San Diego, WGN

8 p.m. St. Louis at Cincinnati, ESPN, WDNC-620

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Myrtle Beach at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

6:05 p.m. Durham at Columbus, WDNC-620

NBA

8:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference final, game 3, San Antonio at Oklahoma City, TNT, WCMC-99.9

NHL

8 p.m. Playoffs, conference finals, Montreal at New York, NBCSN

TENNIS

Noon French Open, first round, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

5 a.m. French Open, first round, at Paris, ESPN2

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service