NCHSAA 2014 softball playoffs, 2014

Posted by J. Mike Blake on May 30, 2014 

This blog will be updated with round-by-round story links to this year’s NCHSAA softball playoffs plus postseason awards.

Jordan-Matthews will play for the 2A title. Middle Creek, Princeton and South Johnston all lost in the East final series.

The N&O All-Metro team and Player of the Year will be released in June.

Note: final scores will be added in parentheses and the bracket is divided in half by “//.”

4A East bracket

1st round: Harnett Central at Wilm. Ashley (6-4); Winterville South Central at Hope Mills South View (9-1); Clayton at Richmond County (10-0); Fay. Jack Britt (13-2) at New Bern; Holly Springs at Fay. Cape Fear (14-1); Scotland (7-4) at Wilm. Laney; Fay. Pine Forest (3-2) at Greenville DH Conley; Wilm. Hoggard (2-0) at Southern Pines Pinecrest // Wakefield at Middle Creek (11-1); East Chapel Hill at Millbrook (11-8); Green Hope at Garner (9-0); Leesville Road (14-3) at Northern Durham; Panther Creek (4-3) at Wake Forest; East Wake at Fuquay-Varina (3-2); Heritage (17-6) at Person; Apex at West Johnston (5-2)

2nd round: South View at Ashley (7-3); Jack Britt at Richmond County (5-0); Scotland at Cape Fear (8-2); Pine Forest (8-1) at Hoggard //Millbrook at Middle Creek (4-0); Leesville Road (5-1) at Garner; Panther Creek at Fuquay-Varina (12-2); Heritage at West Johnston (9-1)

3rd round: Ashley at Richmond (5-1); Pine Forest at Cape Fear (3-0) // Leesville Road at Middle Creek (10-0); West Johnston (6-1) at Fuquay-Varina

4th round: Richmond at Cape Fear (2-1) // West Johnston at Middle Creek (5-4)

East regional series:

Game 1: Middle Creek (11-7) at Cape Fear

Game 2: Cape Fear (11-1) at Middle Creek

Game 3: Middle Creek at Cape Fear (3-2)

State championships (June 6-7 at Walnut Creek):

Game 1: Cape Fear vs Alexander Central, Friday

Game 2: Cape Fear vs Alexander Central, Saturday

Game 3 if necessary: Cape Fear vs Alexander Central, Saturday

3A East bracket

1st round: Eastern Wayne at Swansboro (15-0); Cedar Ridge at Wilson Fike (5-3); West Craven at West Brunswick (9-6); Wilson Hunt (3-1) at Southern Wayne; Triton at Pikeville C.B. Aycock (10-0); Richlands at Topsail (11-1); South Brunswick at Southern Nash (8-0); Union Pines at West Carteret (2-1) // Southern Guilford (6-4) at Gray’s Creek; Eastern Alamance (13-1) at Orange; Fay. Douglas Byrd at South Johnston (10-0); Eden Morehead at Southwest Randolph (5-2); Northern Guilford (1-0) at Northwood; Western Alamance (5-3) at Lee County; Central Davidson (2-0) at Burlington Williams; Cardinal Gibbons at Cleveland (13-5)

2nd round: Fike at Swansboro (4-0); Hunt at West Brunswick (2-1); Topsail at C.B. Aycock (15-5); West Carteret at Southern Nash (6-1) // Southern Guilford at Eastern Alamance (4-0); Southwest Randolph at South Johnston (6-1); Northern Guilford at Western Alamance (3-2); Central Davidson at Cleveland (3-1)

3rd round: West Brunswick (6-3) at Swansboro; Southern Nash at C.B. Aycock (11-1) // Eastern Alamance at South Johnston (7-4); Western Alamance at Cleveland (2-1)

4th round: West Brunswick at C.B. Aycock (3-0) // Cleveland at South Johnston (2-1)

East regional series:

Game 1: South Johnston (11-5) at C.B. Aycock

Game 2: C.B. Aycock (4-2) at South Johnston

Game 3: South Johnston at C.B. Aycock (5-4)

State championships (June 6-7):

Game 1: C.B. Aycock vs Sun Valley, Friday

Game 2: C.B. Aycock vs Sun Valley, Saturday

Game 3 if necessary: C.B. Aycock vs Sun Valley, Saturday

2A East bracket

1st round: Southern Vance at Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-5); North Johnston (11-1) at North Lenoir; Edenton Holmes at Bunn (5-1); Pasquotank County at Washington (13-0); N.C. Science & Math at Wilson Beddingfield (14-0); Ayden-Grifton at South Granville (6-0); Northside-Jacksonville at South Lenoir (10-3); Roanoke Rapids at Currituck County (13-4) //Randleman at Wheatmore (11-1); Fairmont at East Duplin (10-0); Climax Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews (3-1); Bartlett-Yancey at Eastern Randolph (7-6); Holly Ridge Dixon at West Bladen (2-1); Spivey’s Corner Midway at South Columbus (3-1); Red Springs at North Brunswick (13-2); Graham (9-4) at East Bladen

2nd round: North Johnston at Northeastern (3-2); Washington at Bunn (3-2); South Granville at Beddingfield (2-1); Currituck County at South Lenoir (7-2) // East Duplin at Wheatmore (11-1); Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews (10-0); South Columbus (11-4) at East Bladen; Graham at North Brunswick (9-1)

3rd round: Bunn at Northeastern (8-4); Beddingfield (5-3) at South Lenoir // Jordan-Matthews (7-3) at Wheatmore; South Columbus (17-4) at North Brunswick

4th round: Beddingfield at Northeastern (4-2) // South Columbus at Jordan-Matthews (6-1)

East regional series:

Game 1: Jordan-Matthews (4-2) at Northeastern

Game 2: Northeastern at Jordan-Matthews (9-2)

State championships (June 6-7):

Game 1: Jordan-Matthews vs East Rutherford, Friday

Game 2: Jordan-Matthews vs East Rutherford, Saturday

Game 3 if necessary: Jordan-Matthews vs East Rutherford, Saturday

1A East bracket

1st round: Jones County at Camden County (12-2); Tarboro at North Duplin (17-0); Plymouth at Williamston Riverside (5-1); Manteo at Pamlico County (12-2); Gates County at Princeton (20-0); Seven Springs Spring Creek at Robersonville South Creek (1-0); Columbia at Northside-Pinetown (13-0); Rosewood (10-0) at Perquimans // River Mill Academy at Granville Central (11-1); South Robeson (14-9) at Pender County; Gaston KIPP Pride at Franklin Academy (14-4); East Carteret at East Columbus (7-0); Southeast Halifax at Whiteville (19-0); Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) at Roxboro Community; Bear Grass Charter at Rocky Point Trask (12-1); Voyager Academy at Louisburg (22-1)

2nd round: North Duplin at Camden County (11-1); Pamlico County at Williamston Riverside (8-2); South Creek at Princeton (17-4); Rosewood at Northside-Pinetown (18-2) // South Robeson at Granville Central (5-1); East Columbus (8-3) at Franklin Academy; Wallace-Rose Hill at Whiteville (3-0); Louisburg at Trask (8-0)

3rd round: Williamston Riverside at Camden County (10-9); Princeton (9-3) at Northside-Pinetown // East Columbus at Granville Central (7-3); Whiteville (7-3) at Trask

4th round: Princeton (6-4) at Camden County // Whiteville (3-1) at Granville Central

East regional series:

Game 1: Whiteville (5-3) at Princeton

Game 2: Princeton at Whiteville (3-2)

State championships (June 6-7):

Game 1: Whiteville vs North Stokes, Friday

Game 2: Whiteville vs North Stokes, Saturday

Game 3 if necessary: Whiteville vs North Stokes, Saturday

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow .

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service