June 6-8: TV and Radio

June 5, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

2 p.m. Formula One, practice for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal, NBCSN

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1, WPTF-680

6:30 p.m. IndyCar, qualifying for Firestone 600, at Forth Worth, Texas (same-day tape), NBCSN

9 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, WinStar World Casino & Resort 400, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1

BOXING

10 p.m. Junior middleweights, Eddie Gomez (16-0-0) vs. Francisco Santana (19-3-1);junior middleweights, Hugo Centeno Jr. (20-0-0) vs. Domonique Dolton (14-0-0), at Indio, Calif., SHO

10:30 p.m. Junior middleweights, Yudel Jhonson (15-1-0) vs. Norberto Gonzalez (20-3-0), at Verona, N.Y., ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Stanford vs. Vanderbilt, ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Houston vs. Texas, ESPN2

7 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Kennesaw State vs. Louisville, ESPNU

10:30 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma State, ESPNU

EXTREME SPORTS

8 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, part II, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

10:30 a.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first round, at Ridgedale, Mo., TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, second round, at Waterloo, Ontario, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, second round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

6:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, Cleveland Open, second round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape), TGC

12 Mid. USGA, Curtis Cup, first round matches, at St. Louis (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. Thoroughbreds, True North Handicap and Belmont Gold Cup, at Elmont, N.Y., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Oakland at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Boston at Detroit or Oakland at Baltimore, MLB

10 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Pawtucket at Durham, TWC-323, WDNC-620

MLL LACROSSE

8 p.m. Boston at Ohio, CBSSN

SOCCER

8:30 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Portugal, at Foxborough, Mass., ESPN2

TENNIS

11 a.m. French Open, men’s semifinals, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Spokane at Jacksonville, ESPNEWS

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

1 p.m. ARCA, Pocono 200, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1, WPTF-680

1 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal, NBCSN

8 p.m. IndyCar, Firestone 600, at Forth Worth, Texas, CNBC

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Maryland vs, Virginia, ESPN2

1 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, College of Charleston vs. Texas Tech, ESPNU

2 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Texas vs. Houston, ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Vanderbilt vs. Stanford, ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Pepperdine vs. TCU, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Mississippi vs. Lousiana-Lafayette, ESPN2

10 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Oklahoma State vs. UC Irvine, ESPNU

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

2 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, WTVD, WCTI

8 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario, TGC

5 p.m. USGA, Curtis Cup, second round matches, at St. Louis, TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Cleveland Open, third round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape), TGC

9 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, second round, at Ridgedale, Mo. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes undercard, at Elmont, N.Y., NBCSN

4:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Toronto, MLB

4 p.m. Cleveland at Texas, FS1

4 p.m. Miami at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Boston at Detroit, N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, or Oakland at Baltimore, WRAZ, WCTI

10 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

10 p.m. Regional coverage, Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels or Atlanta at Arizona, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Norfolk at Durham, TWC-323, WDNC-620

MLL LACROSSE

5:30 p.m. New York at Florida, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Denver at Charlotte, FSCR

MOTORSPORTS

5 p.m. AMA Motocross, at Lakewood, Colo., NBCSN

NHL

8 p.m. Playoffs, finals, game 2, New York at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

5:30 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Nigeria, at Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN

TENNIS

9 a.m. French Open, women’s final, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., TNT, WPTF-680

2 p.m. Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal, WNCN, WITN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Virginia vs. Maryland, ESPN2

2 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Houston vs. Texas, ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Stanford vs. Vanderbilt, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, College of Charleston vs. Texas Tech, ESPNU

6 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, TCU vs. Pepperdine, ESPNU

9 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma State, ESPN2

11 a.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, ESPN2

CYCLING

12 Mid. Criterium du Dauphine, stage 1, at Lyon, France (same-day tape), NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

2 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, WTVD, WCTI

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, final round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, final round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, final round, at Memphis, Tenn., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, final round, at Waterloo, Ontario, TGC

5 p.m. USGA, Curtis Cup, final round matches, at St. Louis, TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Cleveland Open, final round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape), TGC

9 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, final round, at Ridgedale, Mo. (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Oakland at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

1:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Oakland at Baltimore or Seattle at Tampa Bay, MLB

3:30 p.m. Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, WGN

4 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. Boston at Detroit, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

5:05 p.m. Norfolk at Durham, TWC-323, WDNC-620

NBA

8 p.m. Playoffs, finals, game 2, Miami at San Antonio, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

TENNIS

9 a.m. French Open, men’s final, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service