June 7: TV and Radio

June 6, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

3 p.m. Spokane at Jacksonville, ESPNEWS

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

1 p.m. ARCA, Pocono 200, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1, WPTF-680

1 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal, NBCSN

8 p.m. IndyCar, Firestone 600, at Forth Worth, Texas, CNBC

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Maryland vs, Virginia, ESPN2

1 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, College of Charleston vs. Texas Tech, ESPNU

2 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Texas vs. Houston, ESPN

3 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Vanderbilt vs. Stanford, ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Pepperdine vs. TCU, ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Mississippi vs. Lousiana-Lafayette, ESPN2

10 p.m. NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Oklahoma State vs. UC Irvine, ESPNU

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

2 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, WTVD, WCTI

8 p.m. X Games, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario, TGC

5 p.m. USGA, Curtis Cup, second round matches, at St. Louis, TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Cleveland Open, third round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape), TGC

9 p.m. Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, second round, at Ridgedale, Mo. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes undercard, at Elmont, N.Y., NBCSN

4:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. St. Louis at Toronto, MLB

4 p.m. Cleveland at Texas, FS1

4 p.m. Miami at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Boston at Detroit, N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, or Oakland at Baltimore, WRAZ, WCTI

10 p.m. Washington at San Diego, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

10 p.m. Regional coverage, Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels or Atlanta at Arizona, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Norfolk at Durham, TWC-323, WDNC-620

MLL LACROSSE

5:30 p.m. New York at Florida, CBSSN

7:30 p.m. Denver at Charlotte, FSCR

MOTORSPORTS

5 p.m. AMA Motocross, at Lakewood, Colo., NBCSN

NHL

8 p.m. Playoffs, finals, game 2, New York at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

5:30 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Nigeria, at Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN

TENNIS

9 a.m. French Open, women’s final, at Paris, WNCN, WITN

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service