July 11-13: TV and Radio

July 10, 2014 

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Sta-Green 200, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

3 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Sta-Green 200, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

4 p.m. IndyCar, pole qualifying for Iowa Corn Indy 300, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape), NBCSN

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

7 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape), FS1, WPTF-680

8:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa, FS1, WPTF-680

BOXING

9 p.m. Middleweights, Tureano Johnson (14-1-0) vs. Mike Gavronski (14-0-1), at Shelton, Wash., ESPN2

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

10 p.m. Ottawa at Edmonton, ESPNEWS

CYCLING

8 a.m. Tour de France, stage 7, Epernay to Nancy, France, NBCSN

GOLF

9 a.m. Women’s British Open, second round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

3 p.m. PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, second round, at Silvis, Ill., TGC

4 p.m. USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, second round, at Edmond, Okla., ESPN2

6 p.m. Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, second round, at Sandy, Utah, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, MLB

7 p.m. New York at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. Regional coverage, St. Louis at Milwaukee or L.A. Angels at Texas, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Buffalo, WDNC-620

SOCCER

11 p.m. MLS, DC United at San Jose, NBCSN

SOFTBALL

9 p.m. World Cup, United States vs. Japan, at Irvine, Calif., ESPN

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Sta-Green 200, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H., FS1

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sta-Green 200, at Loudon, N.H., ESPN2

8 p.m. IndyCar, Iowa Corn Indy 300, at Newton, Iowa, NBCSN, WPTF-680

BOXING

7:30 p.m. Champion Tomoki Kameda (29-0-0) vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu (46-2-0), for WBO bantamweight title, at Las Vegas, SHO

CYCLING

8 a.m. Tour de France, stage 8, Tomblaine to Gerardmer, France, WNCN, WITN

GOLF

8 a.m. Women’s British Open, third round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Aberdeen, Scotland, TGC

Noon European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Aberdeen, Scotland, WNCN, WITN

1 p.m. PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., TGC

2:30 p.m. USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, third round, at Edmond, Okla., WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., WRAL, WNCT

6:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, third round, at Sandy, Utah, TGC

LACROSSE

5 p.m. High School All-Star game, ESPNU

7 p.m. United States vs. Australia, ESPNU

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. New York at Baltimore, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. St. Louis at Milwaukee, FS1

4 p.m. Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7 p.m. Regional coverage, Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, L.A. Angels at Texas, or Washington at Philadelphia, WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Regional coverage, Oakland at Seattle or San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Buffalo, WDNC-620

SOCCER

4 p.m. FIFA, World Cup, third-place game, Brazil vs. Netherlands, at Brasilia, Brazil, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

7 p.m. Carolina at Indianapolis, HD3-99.9

SOFTBALL

1 p.m. World Cup, United States vs. Mexico, at Irvine, Calif., ESPN2

8 p.m. World Cup, United States vs. Taiwan, at Irvine, Calif., ESPN2

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H., TNT

CYCLING

8 a.m. Tour de France, stage 9, Gerardmer to Mulhouse, France, NBCSN

GOLF

8 a.m. Women’s British Open, final round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Aberdeen, Scotland, TGC

Noon European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Aberdeen, Scotland, WNCN, WITN

1 p.m. PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill., TGC

2:30 p.m. USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, at Edmond, Okla., WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill., WRAL, WNCT

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, final round, at Sandy, Utah, TGC

LACROSSE

7 p.m. United States vs. Japan, ESPNU

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, WGN

1:30 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

2 p.m. St. Louis at Milwaukee, TBS

8 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, ESPN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:05 p.m. Durham at Buffalo, WDNC-620

2 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m. MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Germany, at Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany, FS1

2 p.m. United SportsCar Championship, at Bowmanville, Ontario, FS1

SOCCER

3 p.m. FIFA, World Cup, championship, Germany vs. Argentina, at Rio de Janeiro, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

10 p.m. MLS, Portland at Seattle, ESPN2

SOFTBALL

1 p.m. World Cup, Teams TBD, at Irvine, Calif., ESPN

WNBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Seattle at Minnesota, ESPN2

News & Observer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service