Durham News: Sports

March 3, 2014

Local high school athletes earn spots on N&O All-Metro teams

DA senior Trey Harris, Trinity’s Emily and Jacob Vosburgh of N.C. School of Science & Math have been named to the 2014 The News & Observer All-Metro swim teams. The All-Metro wrestling team also has been announced, featuring five state champions like Riverside junior Jaquon Sowell and Riverside teammate Gary Whitaker.

Durham Academy senior Trey Harris had a banner day at the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association state championship swim meet last month.

Harris set a school record in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 51.58 seconds to lead the Cavaliers to a fifth-place finish. He also set a school record in the 200-yard individual medley of 1:57:19 to finish second.

That’s one of the reasons Harris was named to the 2014 The News & Observer All-Metro swim teams, which were announced this week. Emily Sarratt, a senior at Trinity was named to the N&O’s girls team, while the N.C. School of Science & Math’s Jacob Vosburgh made the boys team.

The All-Metro wrestling team was also announced, featuring five state champions like Riverside’s junior Jaquon Sowell, who won the NCHSAA’s 160-pound championship last month. He’s joined on the All-Metro team by Riverside teammate Gary Whitaker.

N&O All-Metro Boys Swimming & Diving

Tom Bilden, Jr., Carrboro: Won the NCHSAA 1A/2A 100 butterfly (51.94) for the state runner-up Jaguars.

Noah Cairns, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons: Was the NCHSAA 3A MVP after winning the 200 free (1:43.77) and 500 free (4:33.91) for the runner-up Crusaders.

Connor Callahan, Soph., Panther Creek: Won the NCHSAA 4A 1-meter diving state championship by .70 of a point with a 481.70.

Colin Ellington, Sr., Holly Springs: N.C. State recruit was the 4A MVP; All-America pick in 50 free (20.75) and the 100 free (44.86); set NCHSAA 100 free record.

Jonathan Glavich, Soph., Green Hope: Earned all-America honors with runner-up finish in the 200 IM (1:50.96). Was runner-up in the 100 butterfly (50.05) for the 4A state champs.

Trey Harris, Sr., Durham Academy: Won the NCISAA 3A 100 butterfly (51.58 seconds).

Riley Mears, Fr., St. David’s: The NCISAA 1A/2A champ in the 200 IM (2:05.96) and 500 freestyle (4:56.37).

Will MacMillan, Soph., Carrboro: Named NCHSAA 1A/2A state meet MVP after winning 100 freestyle (46.35) and setting 1A/2A record in 200 IM (1:52.53).

Koya Osada, Sr., East Chapel Hill: Harvard recruit won the 4A 100 backstroke (in all-America time of 49.10) and 200 IM (1:48.52).

Jake Pudik, Jr., Chapel Hill: Racked up the most points for the NCHSAA 3A champs by finishing third in the 50 freestyle (22.08), fourth in the 100 freestyle (49.06) and being part of a first-place and second-place relay.

Justin Ress, Jr., Cary: Won the 4A 500 freestyle (4:32.69).

Jacob Vosburgh, Sr., N.C. Science & Math: Won the 500 free (4:43.21) and was second in the 200 free for the NCHSAA 1A/2A champion Unicorns.

Sean Yeh, Sr., Leesville Road: Won all-America honors with 4A 100 breaststroke (55.56) title.

N&O All-Metro Girls Swimming & Diving

Haley Bishop, Jr., Panther Creek: Was third in the 4A 100 butterfly (55.41) and fourth in the 50 freestyle (23.85).

Michaela Carter, Jr., Corinth Holders: Won the NCHSAA 3A 50 freestyle (24.9).

Becca Churchill, Jr., Cedar Ridge: Won the 3A 100 breaststroke (1:06.32).

Claire DeSelm, Soph., Chapel Hill: The NCHSAA 3A MVP posted all-America times while winning the 200 IM (2:02.59) and 100 butterfly (54.77).

Anabelle Durham, Jr., Chapel Hill: Won the 3A 100 free (53.47) and 100 back (57.65).

Claire Fuscoe, Sr., Ravenscroft: Won the 500 freestyle (5:11.35) and 200 freestyle (1:54.98) for the NCISAA 3A champs.

Madeline High, Fr., Ravenscroft: Won the NCISAA 3A 100 butterfly (57.73) for the state champs and was second in the 100 backstroke (59.58).

Christine Kerr, Jr., Cary: Third in the 4A 100 freestyle (51.49) and fifth in the 50 freestyle (23.94).

Chloe Mikles, Soph., Ravenscroft: Won the 50 free (24.38) and 100 free (52.53) and was part of two winning relays or the NCISAA 3A champs.

Hannah Moore, Sr., Green Hope: Michigan recruit shattered the NCHSAA 500 freestyle record by almost six seconds with an all-America time (4:40.98); All-American in the 100 back with a runner-up time of 55.52.

Olivia Ontjes, Jr, Raleigh Charter: Set NCHSAA 1A/2A records in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke (with all-America times of 2:02.63 and 1:02.73) for the state champion Phoenix.

Bailey Revels, Jr., Northwood: Scored the most points among area girls divers, taking fourth in NCHSAA 3A.

Emily Sarratt, Sr., Durham Trinity: Louisville recruit won NCISAA 1A/2A titles in the 200 IM (2:10.73) and won the 100 breaststroke (1:06.48) after breaking the NCISAA record in prelims.

N&O All-Metro Wrestling Team

106 - Tony Jimenez, West Johnston, Sr.: Finished the year with a 44-4 record and won the 4A Mideast regional title.

113 - Darius Dunn, Corinth Holders, Sr.: Finished third in 3A and won a regional title en route to a 48-2 record.

113 - Nick Tarvin, Cary, Sr.: Went from third in the regional to second in 4A as he finished the year 50-8 overall.

120 - Aaron Redus, Holly Springs, Sr.: Finished third in 4A, was Mideast regional champ, and went 52-6.

120 - Chance Davis, Apex, Jr.: Was the 4A runner-up as he finished the season 40-6.

126 - James Daggett, Chatham Central, Sr.: Sealed his team’s NCHSAA 1A tournament title by winning his championship bout; went 46-3.

132 - Kollin Wade, Cary, Soph.: Finished third in 4A and posted a 45-4 record.

138 - Will Clark, Cary, Sr.: Captured the 4A championship and finished 49-1 on the season and is 104-2 in the last two seasons.

145 - Nashid Barrow, Wake Forest, Sr.: NCHSAA 4A champion finished 43-1.

145 - Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland, Sr.: Was third in NCHSAA 3A and finished 46-3 with three losses by a combined four points.

152 - Ian Siegal, Cary Academy, Sr.: NCISAA 3A champion was 34-1.

160 - Jaquon Sowell, Riverside, Jr.: NCHSAA 4A champion finished 37-3.

170 - David Peters-Logue, Orange, Sr.: The Triangle’s only wrestler to go undefeated (41-0) won the NCHSAA 3A title.

182 - Dillon Dawkins, Millbrook, Sr.: Was fourth in 4A and finished with a 42-7 record.

195 - Roberto Phillips, Broughton, Jr.: Went 35-6 en route to a fourth-place 4A finish.

220 - Sam Campbell, West Johnston, Jr.: NCHSAA 4A runner-up finished 40-3.

285 - Gary Whitaker, Riverside, Jr: Was third among 4A heavyweights and finished with a 48-4 record.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos