Smithfield: Sports

September 2, 2014

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar Sept. 3-9

Neuse Charter at North Duplin, 6

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Prep Boys Soccer

Neuse Charter at North Duplin, 6

Princeton at James Kenan, 6

C.B. Aycock at Smithfield-Selma, 6

Clayton at Broughton, 6:30

West Johnston at South Johnston, 6:30

Corinth Holders at Northern Nash, 7

Prep Volleyball

Corinth Holders at Wilson Hunt, 5:30

Northeast Wake Warriors at Neuse Charter, 6

North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6

Hobbton at Princeton, 6

Prep Cross Country

South Johnston and Western Harnett at Cleveland, 4:30

North Johnston and Farmville Central at Wilson Beddingfield, 4:30

Prep Girls Tennis

West Johnston at Clayton, 3:30

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 3:30

South Johnston at Corinth Holders, 4

Cleveland at Triton, 4

Thursday, Sept. 4

Prep Boys Soccer

Greenfield at Neuse Charter, 6

North Johnston at South Lenoir, 6

Northern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Garner at Fuquay-Varina, 6:30

Cleveland at Holly Springs, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Rolesville at Clayton, 5:30

East Wake at West Johnston, 5:30

Knightdale at Southeast Raleigh, 5:30

Garner at Harnett Central, 6

Southern Nash at North Johnston, 6

Neuse Charter at Rosewood, 6

Princeton at Spring Creek, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

Cleveland at Clayton, 3:30

Spring Creek at Princeton, 4

North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Johnston County match at Pine Hollow, 3:30

Friday, Sept. 5

Prep Football

South Johnston at Clayton, 7

Garner at Broughton, 7

Southeast Raleigh at Enloe, 7

High Point Christian at Wake Christian, 7

Smithfield-Selma at Middle Creek, 7

West Johnston at Cleveland, 7:30

North Johnston at Corinth Holders, 7:30

North Edgecombe at Princeton, 7:30

Prep Volleyball

Greenfield at Neuse Charter, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 5

Motorsports

Regular Series Races at Wake County Speedway, 8

Saturday, Sept. 6

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian vs. Western Guilford at WakeMed Soccer Park, 11 a.m.

Corinth Holders vs. Ledford at WakeMed Soccer Park, 1

North Johnston vs. West Stanly at WakeMed Soccer Park, 3

Prep Cross Country

Seahawk Invitational at UNC Wilmington, TBA

Motorsports

Pro-Cup Event at Southern National Raceway Park, 7

Monday, Sept. 8

Prep Volleyball

Research Triangle Park High at Neuse Charter, 5

Smithfield-Selma at Clayton, 5:30

West Johnston at Cleveland, 5:30

North Johnston at South Johnston, 5:30

Garner at Wake Christian, 5:30

Prep Boys Soccer

South Johnston at North Johnston, 6

Rosewood at Princeton, 6

Clayton at Harnett Central, 6:30

East Wake at Garner, 6:30

West Johnston at Knightdale, 6:30

Northern Nash at Corinth Holders, 7

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Garner at Rolesville, 3:30

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 3:30

South Johnston at Western Harnett, 4

Corinth Holders at Cleveland, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Two Rivers 3A Conference match at the Country Club of Johnston County, 3:30

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Prep Volleyball

Clayton at East Wake, 5:30

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 5:30

Triton at South Johnston, 5:30

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 5:30

Corinth Holders at Western Harnett, 5:30

North Johnston at Wilson Beddingfield, 6

James Kenan at Neuse Charter, 6

Princeton at North Duplin, 6

Knightdale at Garner, 6

Prep Boys Soccer

Nash Central vs. North Johnston, 6

Prep Cross Country

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Hobbton, 5

Prep Girls Tennis

North Pitt at North Johnston, 4

Rosewood at Princeton, 4

Ravenscroft at Wake Christian, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference match hosted by East Wake, 3:30

Southern Nash and North Johnston at Cardinal Country Club, 3:30

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos