Southwest Wake: Sports

June 7, 2014

Quick links to Southwest Wake Athletic all-conference teams for 2013-14

We’ve put links to all of the Southwest Wake Athletic Conference lists in one place.

We’ve put links to all of the Southwest Wake Athletic Conference lists in one place.

FOOTBALL

•  Middle Creek wins league; POTY awards go to Panther Creek’s Dorrel McClain (offense), Middle Creek’s Tom Hartshorn (defense) and Middle Creek’s Michael Rubino (special teams).

BOYS SOCCER

•  Green Hope wins league; Apex’s Robert Smith wins POTY.

VOLLEYBALL

•  Apex wins league; Fuquay-Varina’s Alex Barnett wins POTY.

GIRLS TENNIS

•  Panther Creek wins league; Holly Springs’ Bailey Edwards is singles champ, Cary’s Jamie Rogers and Hannah Jabusch are doubles champs.

GIRLS GOLF

•  Green Hope wins league; Athens Drive’s Emilia Migliaccio wins POTY.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

•  Apex wins league; Apex’s Mihret Coulter wins POTY.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

•  Green Hope wins league; Green Hope’s Elly Henes wins POTY.

BOYS BASKETBALL

•  Apex wins league; Apex’s T.J. Evans wins POTY.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

•  Cary wins league; Cary’s Azura Stevens wins POTY.

WRESTLING

•  Holly Springs wins league; Cary’s Will Clark wins POTY.

BOYS SWIMMING

•  Green Hope wins league; Green Hope’s Jonathan Glavich wins POTY.

GIRLS SWIMMING

•  Green Hope wins league; Green Hope’s Hannah Moore wins POTY.

GYMNASTICS

•  Green Hope wins league; Middle Creek’s Elizabeth Farin wins POTY.

BASEBALL

•  Green Hope wins league; Fuquay-Varina’s Brett Daniels wins POTY.

SOFTBALL

•  Middle Creek wins league; Middle Creek’s Devin Wallace wins POTY.

BOYS LACROSSE

•  Apex and Middle Creek are co-league champs; Apex’s Colby Lalicker wins POTY.

GIRLS LACROSSE

•  Apex wins league; Apex’s Rose Redfoot wins POTY.

GIRLS SOCCER

•  Panther Creek wins league; Holly Springs’ Dominique Babbitt wins POTY.

BOYS TENNIS

•  Green Hope wins league; Middle Creek’s Justin Panepinto wins singles, Panther Creek’s Henrik Linvall and Matt Fahys win doubles.

BOYS GOLF

•  Green Hope wins league; Holly Springs’ Tim Conover wins POTY.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

•  Apex wins league; Holly Springs’ Lamar Nobles is field MVP, Apex’s Mihret Coulter is track MVP.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

•  Cary wins league; Apex’s Sydnei Murphy is field MVP, Cary’s Charminique Hackney is track MVP.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos