Preps Now

May 31, 2014

NCHSAA girls soccer playoffs, 2014

Chapel Hill took home its first girls soccer state championship by winning the 3A title. Panther Creek was runner-up in 4A.

This blog has been updated with round-by-round story links to this year’s NCHSAA girls soccer playoffs plus postseason awards TBD.

Chapel Hill took home its first girls soccer state championship by winning the 3A title. Panther Creek was runner-up in 4A..

Note: final scores will be added in parentheses and the bracket is divided in half by “//.”

4A East bracket

1st round: 1-Panther Creek (7-0) vs 32-Riverside; 16-Holly Springs (6-3) vs 17-Wakefield; 8-Garner (2-1) vs 25-Knightdale; 9-West Johnston (3-2) vs 24-Southern Alamance; 4-Fay. Jack Britt vs 29-Heritage (3-1); 13-East Chapel Hill (6-0) vs 20-Hoke County; 5-Lumberton vs 28-Wilm. Ashley (2-1) ; 12-Fay. Cape Fear vs 21-Northern Durham (5-1) // 3-Wilm. Hoggard (4-0) vs 30-Broughton; 14-Fuquay-Varina (4-0) vs 19-Clayton; 6-Leesville Road (3-0) vs 27-Athens Drive; 11-New Bern (2-0) vs 22-Greenville Rose; 2-Greenville DH Conley (2-0) vs 31-Green Hope; 15-Sanderson (5-0) vs 18-Fay. Pine Forest; 7-Jordan (1-0) vs 26-Wilm. Laney; 10-New Hanover vs 23-Millbrook (1-0)

2nd round: 1-Panther Creek (3-0) vs 16-Holly Springs; 8-Garner vs 9-West Johnston (3-1); 13-East Chapel Hill (3-0) vs 29-Heritage; 21-Northern Durham (2-0) vs 28-Ashley // 3-Hoggard (1-0 on PKs) vs 14-Fuquay-Varina; 6-Leesville Road (4-0) vs 11-New Bern; 2-D.H. Conley vs 15-Sanderson (1-0); 7-Jordan vs 23-Millbrook (1-0)

3rd round: 1-Panther Creek (3-0) vs 9-West Johnston ; 13-East Chapel Hill (3-1) vs 21-Northern Durham // 3-Hoggard (2-1) vs 6-Leesville Road; 15-Sanderson (1-0) vs 23-Millbrook

4th round: 1-Panther Creek (4-0) vs 13-East Chapel Hill // 3-Hoggard (1-0) vs 15-Sanderson

East regional final: 1-Panther Creek (2-1) vs 3-Hoggard

State championships:

Hough defeats Panther Creek 1-0

3A East bracket

1st round: 1-Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs 32-West Brunswick; 16-Northwood (2-0) vs 17-Southern Lee; 8-Topsail vs 25-West Carteret (4-1); 9-Chapel Hill (9-0) vs 24-Northern Nash; 4-Cameron Union Pines (3-2) vs 29-Rockingham County; 13-Wilson Hunt (2-1) vs 20-Western Alamance; 5-Swansboro (7-0) vs 28-Gray’s Creek; 12-Triton (3-2) vs 21-Rocky Mount // 3-Northern Guilford (9-0) vs 30-Northeast Guilford; 14-Burlington Williams (3-2) vs 19-Corinth Holders; 6-Cleveland (6-0) vs 27-Cedar Ridge; 11-Fay. Terry Sanford vs 22-Eastern Alamance (3-2); 2-Wilson Fike (10-1) vs 31-Richlands; 15-Asheboro vs 18-J’Ville White Oak (4-0); 7-Eastern Wayne vs 26-Pikeville CB Aycock (4-0); 10-Jacksonville (8-0) vs 23-Havelock

2nd round: 1-Cardinal Gibbons (2-0) vs 16-Northwood; 9-Chapel Hill (5-0) vs 25-West Carteret; 4-Union Pines (2-1) vs 13-Wilson Hunt; 5-Swansboro (4-1) vs 12-Triton // 3-Northern Guilford (6-0) vs 14-Williams; 6-Cleveland (4-2) vs 22-Eastern Alamance; 2-Fike (2-1) vs 18-White Oak; 10-Jacksonville (9-0) vs 26-CB Aycock

3rd round: 1-Cardinal Gibbons vs 9-Chapel Hill (2-1); 4-Union Pines vs 5-Swansboro (3-0) // 3-Northern Guilford (8-0) vs 6-Cleveland ; 2-Fike (2-1) vs 10-Jacksonville

4th round: 5-Swansboro vs 9-Chapel Hill (3-1) // 2-Fike (4-3) vs 3-Northern Guilford

East regional final: 2-Fike vs 9-Chapel Hill (2-0)

State championships:

Chapel Hill defeats Weddington 2-1

2A East bracket

1st round: 1-Washington (10-0) vs 32-Red Springs; 16-Wilson Beddingfield (3-1) vs 17-Goldsboro; 8-South Lenoir (3-1) vs 25-Bartlett-Yancey; 9-South Columbus vs 24-Kinston (3-2); 4-Roanoke Rapids (9-0) vs 29-East Duplin; 13-Reidsville vs 20-Southwest Onslow (2-1); 5-Carrboro (5-0) vs 28-Durham School of the Arts; 12-Holly Ridge Dixon (9-0) vs 21-North Johnston // 3-Kill Devil Hills First Flight (2-0) vs 30-Bunn; 14-N.C. Science & Math (1-0) vs 19-South Granville; 6-Newport Croatan (6-2) vs 27-Franklinton; 11-Edenton Holmes (8-0) vs 22-Eastern Randolph; 2-Clinton (9-0) vs 31-Providence Grove; 15-Randleman (3-0) vs 18-Currituck County; 7-Trinity vs 26-Northside-Jacksonville (4-1); 10-Spivey’s Corner Midway (3-2) vs 23-Jordan-Matthews

2nd round: 1-Washington (9-0) vs 16-Beddingfield; 8-South Lenoir (2-1) vs 24-Kinston; 4-Roanoke Rapids (3-2) vs 20-Southwest Onslow; 5-Carrboro (2-1) vs 12-Dixon // 3-First Flight (3-0) vs 14-N.C. Science & Math; 6-Croatan vs (9-0) 11-Edenton Holmes; 2-Clinton vs (9-0) 15-Randleman; 10-Midway vs 26-Northside-Jacksonville (1-0)

3rd round: 1-Washington (9-0) vs 8-South Lenoir; 4-Roanoke Rapids vs 5-Carrboro (8-2) // 3-First Flight vs 6-Croatan (2-1); 2-Clinton (3-0) vs 26-Northside-Jacksonville

4th round: 1-Washington (1-0) vs 5-Carrboro // 2-Clinton vs 6-Croatan (1-0)

East regional final: 1-Washington (1-0) vs 6-Croatan

State championships:

West Stokes defeats Washington 2-0

1A East bracket

1st round: East pod -- 1-Princeton (bye); 8-Lejeune (10-1) vs 9-Louisburg; 4-East Carteret (9-0) vs 13-Rose Hill Union; 5-Manteo (8-0) vs 12-Wallace-Rose Hill; 3-Rocky Point Trask (3-2) vs 14-Seven Springs Spring Creek; 6-Rosewood (10-1) vs 11-Cape Hatteras’ 2-Tarboro (6-0) vs 15-Pender; 7-Camden County (9-0) vs 10-Warsaw James Kenan; Mideast pod -- 1-Whiteville (bye); 8-Roxboro Community (1-0) vs 9-East Wake Academy; 4-Woods Charter (7-0) vs 13-Salemburg Lakewood; 5-East Columbus vs 12-Chatham Central (4-2); 3-Granville Central (2-1) vs 14-Voyager Academy; 6-Franklin Academy (6-0) vs 11-Hobbton; 2-Raleigh Charter (9-0) vs 15-Neuse Charter; 7-West Columbus vs 10-Kestrel Heights (10-1)

2nd round: East pod -- 1-Princeton vs 8-Lejeune (3-1); 4-East Carteret (3-2) vs 5-Manteo; 3-Trask vs 6-Rosewood (4-0); 2-Tarboro vs 7-Camden County (7-1); Mideast pod -- 1-Whiteville (6-0) vs 8-Roxboro Community; 4-Woods Charter (6-1) vs 12-Chatham Central; 3-Granville Central vs 6-Franklin Academy (4-0); 2-Raleigh Charter (9-0) vs 10-Kestrel Heights

3rd round: East pod -- 4-East Carteret (6-0) vs 8-Lejeune; 6-Rosewood vs 7-Camden County (4-1) // Mideast pod -- 1-Whiteville (4-0) vs 4-Woods Charter; 2-Raleigh Charter (1-0) vs 6-Franklin Academy

4th round: East pod -- 4-East Carteret (3-2) vs 7-Camden County // Mideast pod -- 1-Whiteville (2-1) vs 2-Raleigh Charter

East regional final: 1-Whiteville vs 4-East Carteret (4-2)

State championships:

Community School of Davidson defeats East Carteret 2-1 (4-1 PKs)

Like us on Facebook at Facebook.com/PrepsNow or follow us on Twitter @PrepsNow .

Related content

Comments

Videos

Preps Now

Tim Stevens, J. Mike Blake, Clay Best, Caryn Grant, Aaron Moody and Elliott Warnock follow all the news for high school athletes from Wake, Orange, Durham, Chatham and Johnston counties.

Sports Videos